Climate and monthly weather forecastLionville, PA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Lionville, Pennsylvania, is an icy winter month, with an average temperature ranging between max 35.4°F (1.9°C) and min 23.7°F (-4.6°C). January stands out as Lionville's coldest month, with temperatures ranging between an average high of 35.4°F (1.9°C) and a low of 23.7°F (-4.6°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Lionville, is another cold month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 39.7°F (4.3°C) and an average low of 25.5°F (-3.6°C). The commencement of February brings an average high-temperature of a still cold 39.7°F (4.3°C), marking an inconsequential divergence from January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Lionville, is a chilly month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 48.2°F (9°C) and an average low of 32.5°F (0.3°C). With the onset of March, Lionville's average high-temperature experiences a slight rise, moving from February's icy 39.7°F (4.3°C) to a chilly 48.2°F (9°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Lionville, Pennsylvania, is a mild spring month, with an average temperature ranging between min 42.4°F (5.8°C) and max 60.3°F (15.7°C). As April arrives, a rise in the average high-temperature is observed, moving from a chilly 48.2°F (9°C) in March to a refreshing 60.3°F (15.7°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is an agreeable month in Lionville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 52.3°F (11.3°C) and 70.9°F (21.6°C). Lionville's transition into May brings a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a moderate 60.3°F (15.7°C) in April to a pleasant 70.9°F (21.6°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Lionville, is a warm month, with an average temperature ranging between min 60.4°F (15.8°C) and max 78.4°F (25.8°C). With the beginning of June, Lionville's average high-temperature sees a minor increase, transitioning from an agreeable 70.9°F (21.6°C) in May to a moderately hot 78.4°F (25.8°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Lionville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 84°F (28.9°C) and 66.2°F (19°C). The warmest time of the year is July, with temperatures averaging a high of 84°F (28.9°C) and a low of 66.2°F (19°C). July's heat index is appraised at a hot 93.2°F (34°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Lionville, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 64.4°F (18°C) and an average high of 81.1°F (27.3°C). August reports an average high-temperature of a still warm 81.1°F (27.3°C), slightly varied from July's 84°F (28.9°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a warm month in Lionville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 75°F (23.9°C) and 57.7°F (14.3°C). The beginning of September subtly marks a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a moderately hot 81.1°F (27.3°C) in August to a still warm 75°F (23.9°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another enjoyable autumn month in Lionville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 47.7°F (8.7°C) and max 63.3°F (17.4°C). October indicates a shift in the average high-temperature, from September's warm 75°F (23.9°C) to an enjoyable 63.3°F (17.4°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Lionville, is another cool month, with an average temperature ranging between max 50.9°F (10.5°C) and min 37°F (2.8°C). November shows a mild decline in the average high-temperature, falling from October's refreshing 63.3°F (17.4°C) to a fresh 50.9°F (10.5°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Lionville, is also an icy month, with an average temperature varying between 41.9°F (5.5°C) and 30.6°F (-0.8°C). December comes with a drop in the average high-temperature, falling from November's cool 50.9°F (10.5°C) to an icy 41.9°F (5.5°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Aug 24, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

Lionville's January weather reaches an average high of 35.4°F (1.9°C) and an average low of 23.7°F (-4.6°C), making it the coldest month.

In Lionville, during the entire year, the rain falls for 145.6 days and collects up to 26.81" (681mm) of precipitation.

Months with snowfall are January through May, October through December.

Throughout the year, there are 17.2 snowfall days, and 10.47" (266mm) of snow is accumulated.

January through March, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index.

The months with the highest humidity are February, May and October, with an average relative humidity of 80%.

February is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 7.5 days and accumulates 1.61" (41mm) of precipitation.

With an average of 4.6h of sunshine, February has the least sunshine of the year.

March is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 4.4 days and accumulates 3.46" (88mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts in Lionville, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

April is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 75%.

The months with the highest UV index are May through August, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

In Lionville, snow does not fall in June through September.

With an average of 15h and 0min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Lionville.

July, having an average high-temperature of 84°F (28.9°C) and an average low-temperature of 66.2°F (19°C), is the warmest month in Lionville, Pennsylvania.

The month with the most sunshine is July, with an average of 10.6h of sunshine.

August is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 15.4 days and accumulates 3.31" (84mm) of precipitation.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 9h and 24min of daylight.

Average temperature
Lionville, PA

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (84°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (35.4°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (66.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (23.7°F).

Average pressure
Lionville, PA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).

Average wind speed
Lionville, PA

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January and March (8.5mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (5.2mph).

Average humidity
Lionville, PA

The months with the highest relative humidity are February, May and October (80%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (75%).

Average rainfall
Lionville, PA

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (3.31").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (1.61").

Average rainfall days
Lionville, PA

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (16.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (6.7 days).

Average snowfall
Lionville, PA

The month with the highest snowfall is March (3.46").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Lionville, PA

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (4.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Lionville, PA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 36min).

Average sunshine days
Lionville, PA

The month with the most sunshine days is December (20.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (12.3 days).

Average UV index
Lionville, PA

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Lionville, PA

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 49).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 32).

Average visibility
Lionville, PA

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, June, July, August, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are May and September (5mi).