Climate and monthly weather forecastLorain, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Lorain, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 18.9°F (-7.3°C) and max 30.7°F (-0.7°C). January, known for its average high temperature of 30.7°F (-0.7°C) and an average low temperature of 18.9°F (-7.3°C), is the coldest month. Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Lorain, is a wintry month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 35.2°F (1.8°C) and 21.6°F (-5.8°C). Lorain's shift from January to February is accompanied by an average high-temperature of a cold 35.2°F (1.8°C), a slight deviation from 30.7°F (-0.7°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Lorain, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 28.8°F (-1.8°C) and 44.2°F (6.8°C). March indicates a change in the average high-temperature, moving up from an icy 35.2°F (1.8°C) in February to a frosty 44.2°F (6.8°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a moderate spring month in Lorain, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 57°F (13.9°C) and 38.5°F (3.6°C). Lorain in April shows a temperature shift, moving from an average high of a frosty 44.2°F (6.8°C) in March to a mild 57°F (13.9°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is an agreeable month in Lorain, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 48.7°F (9.3°C) and 68°F (20°C). The start of May brings a shift in the average high-temperature, increasing from April's refreshing 57°F (13.9°C) to an agreeable 68°F (20°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Lorain, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 55°F (12.8°C) and 75.6°F (24.2°C). The embrace of June brings a minor uplift in the average high-temperature, shifting from a pleasant 68°F (20°C) in May to a moderately hot 75.6°F (24.2°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Lorain, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 80.2°F (26.8°C) and an average low of 58.8°F (14.9°C). Lorain's warmest temperatures are experienced in July, with average high temperatures of 80.2°F (26.8°C) and lows of 58.8°F (14.9°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Lorain, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 56.8°F (13.8°C) and 77.9°F (25.5°C). Lorain registers an average high-temperature of a still warm 77.9°F (25.5°C) at the commencement of August, closely related to the preceding month. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Lorain, is also an agreeable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 72.1°F (22.3°C) and 52.7°F (11.5°C). The onset of September aligns with a soft reduction in the average high-temperature, gently falling from a moderately hot 77.9°F (25.5°C) in August to an agreeable 72.1°F (22.3°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, in Lorain, Pennsylvania, is a moderate autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 59°F (15°C) and 43.3°F (6.3°C). October's arrival corresponds with a decrease in average high-temperatures, from September's agreeable 72.1°F (22.3°C) to a refreshing 59°F (15°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Lorain, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature ranging between max 46.6°F (8.1°C) and min 32°F (0°C). Lorain's November weather comes with a decrease in average high-temperatures, moving from a moderate 59°F (15°C) in October to a chilly 46.6°F (8.1°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Lorain, is also an icy month, with an average temperature varying between 36.9°F (2.7°C) and 26.1°F (-3.3°C). Arrival of December comes with a reduction in the average high-temperature, falling from a frosty 46.6°F (8.1°C) in November to an icy 36.9°F (2.7°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Lorain, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (80.2°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (30.7°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (58.8°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (18.9°F).
Average pressure
Lorain, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.95"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.11"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).
Average wind speed
Lorain, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
10.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
9.7mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.9mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.9mph - Average wind speed in May:
7.2mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.5mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.9mph - Average wind speed in October:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in November:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in December:
9.4mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (10.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.2mph).
Average humidity
Lorain, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (87%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (78%).
Average rainfall
Lorain, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
1.38" - Average rainfall in February:
1.61" - Average rainfall in March:
1.73" - Average rainfall in April:
1.93" - Average rainfall in May:
2.56" - Average rainfall in June:
1.85"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (2.56").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (1.1").
Average rainfall days
Lorain, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
6.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7.2 days - Average rainfall days in March:
11.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
15.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
19.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.7 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
16.7 days - Average rainfall days in August:
14.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
13.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
12.9 days - Average rainfall days in November:
7.8 days - Average rainfall days in December:
9.4 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (19.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (6.8 days).
Average snowfall
Lorain, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
3.98" - Average snowfall in February:
4.09" - Average snowfall in March:
4.21" - Average snowfall in April:
0.83" - Average snowfall in May:
0.2" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is March (4.21").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Lorain, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
12 days - Average snowfall days in February:
11.2 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8.2 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.9 days - Average snowfall days in November:
4.1 days - Average snowfall days in December:
8.1 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Lorain, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 0min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 24min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 12min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 24min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 9h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 0min).
Average sunshine days
Lorain, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
12.2 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11.1 days - Average sunshine days in May:
9 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.4 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.6 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in September:
13.9 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15.3 days - Average sunshine days in November:
18.8 days - Average sunshine days in December:
15.4 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (18.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (9 days).
Average UV index
Lorain, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Lorain, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 72).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 39).
Average visibility
Lorain, PA
The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).





