Climate and monthly weather forecastLorane, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is another cold winter month in Lorane, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 35.2°F (1.8°C) and min 22.5°F (-5.3°C). The month of January, characterized by an average high of 35.2°F (1.8°C) and a low of 22.5°F (-5.3°C), is recognized as the coldest. Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Lorane, is another cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 24.1°F (-4.4°C) and 38.5°F (3.6°C). February's presence marks an average high-temperature of a still wintry 38.5°F (3.6°C), subtly varied from January's 35.2°F (1.8°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Lorane, is a frosty month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 47.1°F (8.4°C) and an average low of 31.8°F (-0.1°C). March brings a slight increase in the average high-temperature, progressing from a wintry 38.5°F (3.6°C) in February to a chilly 47.1°F (8.4°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a refreshing spring month in Lorane, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 41.5°F (5.3°C) and 59.5°F (15.3°C). As Lorane transitions into April, the average high-temperature shows a change, moving from a frosty 47.1°F (8.4°C) in March to a refreshing 59.5°F (15.3°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Lorane, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature ranging between max 70.3°F (21.3°C) and min 51.4°F (10.8°C). May sees a rise in the average high-temperature, climbing from a moderate 59.5°F (15.3°C) in April to an agreeable 70.3°F (21.3°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Lorane, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 59.2°F (15.1°C) and an average high of 78.1°F (25.6°C). With the beginning of June, Lorane's average high-temperature sees a minor increase, transitioning from a pleasant 70.3°F (21.3°C) in May to a moderately hot 78.1°F (25.6°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Lorane, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 64°F (17.8°C) and max 83.5°F (28.6°C). Temperature records mark July as the warmest month, with highs averaging 83.5°F (28.6°C) and lows at 64°F (17.8°C). In July, the heat index is estimated at a tropical 91.4°F (33°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Lorane, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 62.4°F (16.9°C) and 80.6°F (27°C). With the onset of August, Lorane's average high-temperature clocks in at a still moderately hot 80.6°F (27°C), showing a minor fluctuation from the previous month. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Lorane, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between min 56.3°F (13.5°C) and max 74.8°F (23.8°C). The onset of September results in a small decrease in the average high-temperature, moderately receding from a moderately hot 80.6°F (27°C) in August to a still warm 74.8°F (23.8°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is another comfortable autumn month in Lorane, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 62.8°F (17.1°C) and 46.6°F (8.1°C). The onset of October is marked by a decrease in temperature, transitioning from a warm 74.8°F (23.8°C) in September to a refreshing 62.8°F (17.1°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Lorane, is also a fresh month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 35.8°F (2.1°C) and an average high of 50.2°F (10.1°C). In Lorane, the beginning of November is marked by a lowered average high-temperature, shifting from October's comfortable 62.8°F (17.1°C) to a cool 50.2°F (10.1°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Lorane, is also an icy month, with an average temperature varying between 41.4°F (5.2°C) and 30°F (-1.1°C). The transition into December involves a small decrease in the average high-temperature, dipping slightly from a fresh 50.2°F (10.1°C) in November to an icy 41.4°F (5.2°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Lorane, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (35.2°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (64°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (22.5°F).
Average pressure
Lorane, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.1"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Lorane, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.2mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.7mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.2mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.8mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January and March (8.3mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.8mph).
Average humidity
Lorane, PA
The months with the highest relative humidity are February and October (81%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (76%).
Average rainfall
Lorane, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
0.91" - Average rainfall in February:
0.79" - Average rainfall in March:
0.94" - Average rainfall in April:
1.18" - Average rainfall in May:
1.3" - Average rainfall in June:
1.22"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.57" - Average rainfall in August:
1.69" - Average rainfall in September:
0.94" - Average rainfall in October:
1.06" - Average rainfall in November:
0.98" - Average rainfall in December:
0.91"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (1.69").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (0.79").
Average rainfall days
Lorane, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.1 days - Average rainfall days in February:
8.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
10.2 days - Average rainfall days in April:
13.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15.7 days - Average rainfall days in June:
13 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
13.4 days - Average rainfall days in August:
12.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
9.8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
9.6 days - Average rainfall days in November:
7.4 days - Average rainfall days in December:
8.4 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (7.1 days).
Average snowfall
Lorane, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
1.26" - Average snowfall in February:
1.54" - Average snowfall in March:
0.98" - Average snowfall in April:
0.08" - Average snowfall in May:
0.04" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (1.54").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August, September and October (0").
Average snowfall days
Lorane, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
6 days - Average snowfall days in February:
5.6 days - Average snowfall days in March:
3.6 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0 days - Average snowfall days in November:
0.6 days - Average snowfall days in December:
3.2 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August, September and October (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Lorane, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 54min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 36min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 48min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Lorane, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
19.6 days - Average sunshine days in February:
16.4 days - Average sunshine days in March:
16.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
14.2 days - Average sunshine days in May:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
14.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
14.6 days - Average sunshine days in August:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in September:
17.8 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18.8 days - Average sunshine days in November:
20.4 days - Average sunshine days in December:
19.3 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (20.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (12.3 days).
Average UV index
Lorane, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Lorane, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 49).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 31).
Average visibility
Lorane, PA
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, June, July, August, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are May, September and October (5mi).





