Climate and monthly weather forecastLower Burrell, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Lower Burrell
Predominantly, Lower Burrell, Pennsylvania, USA falls under the Köppen climate classification Dfb, which translates to a humid continental climate with no dry season and warm summers. This specific zone is characterized by significant seasonal variance in temperature.Average highs usually hover around 32.7°F (0.4°C) to 82.9°F (28.3°C), offering a range of climate conditions throughout the year. Low temperatures show a similar distinct variance between 20.3°F (-6.5°C) to 61.3°F (16.3°C), giving winters a characteristic chill. Monthly average rainfall ranges from 2.2" (56mm) to 3.66" (93mm), suggesting relatively steady precipitation throughout the year. The city witnesses considerable levels of humidity relative, staying in the range of 76% to 85%, which adds a moisture-rich quality to the air irrespective of the season.
In terms of sunlight, Lower Burrell experiences about 9.7 hours to 15 hours of daylight, and 2.9 hours to 10.1 hours of sunshine throughout the whole year. An interesting aspect of the climate here is the consistent UV index that ranges from 1 to 6 all year round. However, potent winds from around 4.7mph (7.6km/h) to 8.1mph (13km/h), with gusts reaching up to 11.7mph (18.8km/h), keep the atmosphere comfortable.
The best time to visit Lower Burrell
Considering the temperature, daylight hours, and humidity levels, the best time to visit Lower Burrell would be from May to September. During these months, the high temperature averages remain comfortably between 71.2°F (21.8°C) and 82.9°F (28.3°C), providing a perfect balance for outdoor activities. Daylight hours exceed 14.5, providing ample time to explore. However, tourists should take note of the high UV index during these months, peaking to 6 in July, advising the usage of adequate sun protection.The worst time to visit Lower Burrell
From December through February, Lower Burrell experiences harsh weather, making this period less than ideal for tourists. High temperatures remain between 32.7°F (0.4°C) and 36.9°F (2.7°C), and snowfall averaging from 4.72" (120mm) in December to 6.73" (171mm) in January which can pose challenges for outdoor activities. The relatively short daylight hours, dipping to 9.3 hours in December, could also restrict exploration opportunities.Spring weather in Lower Burrell
In Lower Burrell, Spring brings a gentle shift in weather as the region transitions from the searing cold. March sees an average high and low temperature between 47.1°F (8.4°C) and 30.6°F (-0.8°C), which by May ascends to 71.2°F (21.8°C) and 50.4°F (10.2°C) respectively. Rainfall pours fairly consistently with 2.76" (70mm) in March, culminating to 3.66" (93mm) in May. With progressively lengthening days from 12 hours in March to 14.5 hours by May, Spring emerges as a delightful time in Lower Burrell.Summer weather in Lower Burrell
Summer brings the most favorable climate in Lower Burrell. High temperatures climb from 78.4°F (25.8°C) in June to 82.9°F (28.3°C) in July, before descending slightly to 81.3°F (27.4°C) in August. Low temperatures also remain agreeably mild from 56.8°F (13.8°C) to 59.9°F (15.5°C) during the same period. Even though the rainfall remains reasonably steady from 3.43" (87mm) in June to 2.48" (63mm) in August, with longer daylight hours, summer guarantees plentiful opportunities for exploring.Autumn weather in Lower Burrell
With temperatures gradually dropping and daylight hours reducing, Autumn witnesses a return to cooler conditions. The period witnesses a steady drop in high temperatures with 74.8°F (23.8°C) in September, lowering to 48.4°F (9.1°C) by November. Correspondingly, the low temperatures drop from 54.7°F (12.6°C) to 33.8°F (1°C). The rainfall hits 3.15" (80mm) in October, with cloud coverage on the rise leading to reducing sunshine hours from 8.5 hours in September to 4.7 hours in November.Winter weather in Lower Burrell
Winter sets in December, bringing the coldest months of the year. High temperatures are usually between 38.7°F (3.7°C) in January and 32.7°F (0.4°C) in December. Parallelly, the low temperatures dip from 27.5°F (-2.5°C) in January to 20.3°F (-6.5°C) in December. Snowfall becomes a key characteristic of these months, with an average of 4.72" (120mm) in December, increasing to a peak of 6.73" (171mm) in January. With daylight hours dwindling to as low as 9.3 hours in December, winter can be quite intense in Lower Burrell.Weather in January
The year in Lower Burrell, Pennsylvania starts off with low temperatures, often leading to snowfall and keeping the humidity high. Relatively shorter daylight hours and low sunshine duration attribute to the chilly start of the year. Weather in January »Weather in February
February sees a slight shift in weather patterns with a modest increase in average temperature and longer daylight hours. With the slight increase in sunshine hours and UV index, Lower Burrell, Pennsylvania experiences a mild move towards spring weather conditions. Weather in February »Weather in March
March brings further changes to weather conditions, gradually bidding farewell to Lower Burrell's winter period. Temperatures continue to rise, snowfall reduces significantly, and daylight hours extend. The UV index also experiences an increase, indicative of the climbing intensity of sunlight as spring enters into full swing. Weather in March »Weather in April
April exhibits a prominent shift from cold to mild weather with longer daylight hours and substantial increases in temperature. The city of Lower Burrell welcomes spring with a decrease in humidity, accompanied by a drop in cloud percentage. Weather in April »Weather in May
May lies at the heart of spring with fair temperatures, extended sunshine hours and higher visibility. The city of Lower Burrell expects no snowfall during May, clearly drawing the line between the month and its colder counterparts. Weather in May »Weather in June
In June, Lower Burrell, Pennsylvania transitions from spring to summer, with higher temperatures, extended daylight hours and a significant increase in sunshine. The humidity remains fairly stable, and rainfall measures to about 3.43in. Weather in June »Weather in July
July, generally considered the peak of summer, sees daily life in Lower Burrell significantly influenced by the weather. The temperature increases to its maximum average for the year at 82.9°F (28.3°C), alongside a UV index of 6 - the highest in the year - signalling the need for sun protection. Weather in July »Weather in August
August retains the typical summer conditions with modest variations from July. However, as the month progresses, daylight hours start to slightly go down, indicating the gradual approach towards fall. The temperature, although still high, marks a decrease from 82.9°F (28.3°C) in July to 81.3°F (27.4°C) in August. Weather in August »Weather in September
September introduces the start of fall in Lower Burrell, Pennsylvania, with marked changes in several weather parameters. The hours of daylight experience a decline, while temperatures also start to fall, with an average high of 74.8°F (23.8°C) from 81.3°F (27.4°C) in August. Weather in September »Weather in October
October follows through on the path marked out by September, with more pronounced fall conditions settling over Lower Burrell, Pennsylvania. The average high and low temperatures drop dramatically, wind conditions fluctuate, and daylight hours reduce significantly. Weather in October »Weather in November
Diving further into the season, November's weather grows cooler and holds the promise of the winter period just around the corner. The city of Lower Burrell presents a cool, transitionary phase, where the last remnants of fall merge seamlessly with the early signs of winter. Weather in November »Weather in December
As the final month of the year, December heralds the heart of winter in Lower Burrell, Pennsylvania. The city experiences further drops in temperature, an increased snowfall of 4.72in compared to just 2.6in in November, and decreased daylight hours. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Lower Burrell, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (82.9°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (32.7°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (61.3°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.3°F).
Average pressure
Lower Burrell, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.95"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.11"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).
Average wind speed
Lower Burrell, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.7mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.7mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.9mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.5mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.7mph).
Average humidity
Lower Burrell, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (85%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (76%).
Average rainfall
Lower Burrell, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.56" - Average rainfall in February:
2.91" - Average rainfall in March:
2.76" - Average rainfall in April:
3.66" - Average rainfall in May:
3.66" - Average rainfall in June:
3.43"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.23" - Average rainfall in August:
2.48" - Average rainfall in September:
2.56" - Average rainfall in October:
3.15" - Average rainfall in November:
2.2" - Average rainfall in December:
2.99"
The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are April and May (3.66").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (2.2").
Average rainfall days
Lower Burrell, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
11.1 days - Average rainfall days in February:
11.2 days - Average rainfall days in March:
14.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
17.9 days - Average rainfall days in May:
20.2 days - Average rainfall days in June:
18.4 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
18.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
17.7 days - Average rainfall days in September:
14.1 days - Average rainfall days in October:
16.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
12 days - Average rainfall days in December:
13.7 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (20.2 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (11.1 days).
Average snowfall
Lower Burrell, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
6.73" - Average snowfall in February:
6.06" - Average snowfall in March:
3.86" - Average snowfall in April:
0.75" - Average snowfall in May:
0.16" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (6.73").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Lower Burrell, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
18 days - Average snowfall days in February:
14.4 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8.9 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2.7 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in November:
5.1 days - Average snowfall days in December:
13.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (18 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Lower Burrell, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
2h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 24min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 6min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 2h and 54min).
Average sunshine days
Lower Burrell, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
7.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
7.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
9.6 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10.1 days - Average sunshine days in May:
9.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
9.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12 days - Average sunshine days in September:
13.7 days - Average sunshine days in October:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in November:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in December:
9 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (14.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is January (7.3 days).
Average UV index
Lower Burrell, PA
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Lower Burrell, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 70).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 34).
Average visibility
Lower Burrell, PA
The months with the highest visibility are April and August (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (4mi).





