Climate and monthly weather forecastLower Tannersville, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, is another subzero cold winter month in Lower Tannersville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 18.9°F (-7.3°C) and max 31.5°F (-0.3°C). January tends to be the coldest month, with temperatures averaging a daily high of 31.5°F (-0.3°C) and a low of 18.9°F (-7.3°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is a wintry month in Lower Tannersville, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 34.9°F (1.6°C) and an average low of 21°F (-6.1°C). February's onset brings an average high-temperature of a cold 34.9°F (1.6°C), showing a minute difference from January's 31.5°F (-0.3°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Lower Tannersville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 27.9°F (-2.3°C) and 43.3°F (6.3°C). Lower Tannersville perceives a slight temperature ascent during March, with average high-temperatures adjusting from a cold 34.9°F (1.6°C) in February to a frosty 43.3°F (6.3°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a refreshing spring month in Lower Tannersville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 38.1°F (3.4°C) and max 55.9°F (13.3°C). The start of April signals an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a frosty 43.3°F (6.3°C) in March to a refreshing 55.9°F (13.3°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Lower Tannersville, is an enjoyable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 67.3°F (19.6°C) and 48.6°F (9.2°C). A rise in the average high-temperature is observed during May, moving from a moderate 55.9°F (13.3°C) in April to a comfortable 67.3°F (19.6°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Lower Tannersville, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 75.6°F (24.2°C) and 55.2°F (12.9°C). Lower Tannersville in June observes a minor temperature shift, with average high-temperatures adjusting from an enjoyable 67.3°F (19.6°C) in May to a moderately hot 75.6°F (24.2°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Lower Tannersville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 81.3°F (27.4°C) and min 60.8°F (16°C). Lower Tannersville's warmest month, July, generally records average temperatures ranging from a high of 81.3°F (27.4°C) to a low of 60.8°F (16°C). In July, the average heat index is computed to be a tropical 86°F (30°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Lower Tannersville, is another warm month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 78.8°F (26°C) and an average low of 58.8°F (14.9°C). Lower Tannersville's shift from July to August is accompanied by an average high-temperature of a still warm 78.8°F (26°C), a slight deviation from 81.3°F (27.4°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is still a pleasant month in Lower Tannersville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 72.3°F (22.4°C) and min 53.1°F (11.7°C). Lower Tannersville in September undergoes a slight reduction in the average high-temperature, shifting from August's moderately hot 78.8°F (26°C) to an agreeable 72.3°F (22.4°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is a moderate autumn month in Lower Tannersville, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 59°F (15°C) and an average low of 43.9°F (6.6°C). Lower Tannersville's progression into October involves a drop in the average high-temperature, receding from a pleasant 72.3°F (22.4°C) in September to a moderate 59°F (15°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Lower Tannersville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 32.9°F (0.5°C) and 46.6°F (8.1°C). In November, the average high-temperature goes from a moderate 59°F (15°C) in October to a frosty 46.6°F (8.1°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Lower Tannersville, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 26.2°F (-3.2°C) and an average high of 37°F (2.8°C). With the onset of December, Lower Tannersville's average high-temperature adjusts, receding from November's chilly 46.6°F (8.1°C) to a wintry 37°F (2.8°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Lower Tannersville, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.3°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (31.5°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (60.8°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (18.9°F).
Average pressure
Lower Tannersville, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.09"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Lower Tannersville, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.1mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.4mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
7mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.4mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.8mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January, February and March (8.3mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.2mph).
Average humidity
Lower Tannersville, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (84%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and July (77%).
Average rainfall
Lower Tannersville, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
1.69" - Average rainfall in February:
1.57" - Average rainfall in March:
2.01" - Average rainfall in April:
2.36" - Average rainfall in May:
2.72" - Average rainfall in June:
2.28"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.83" - Average rainfall in August:
2.64" - Average rainfall in September:
1.46" - Average rainfall in October:
2.2" - Average rainfall in November:
2.09" - Average rainfall in December:
2.05"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (2.83").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.46").
Average rainfall days
Lower Tannersville, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
6.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7 days - Average rainfall days in March:
10.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.5 days - Average rainfall days in May:
16.6 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
16.7 days - Average rainfall days in August:
15.5 days - Average rainfall days in September:
11.4 days - Average rainfall days in October:
11.9 days - Average rainfall days in November:
8.7 days - Average rainfall days in December:
8.3 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (16.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (6.3 days).
Average snowfall
Lower Tannersville, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
4.06" - Average snowfall in February:
3.9" - Average snowfall in March:
3.46" - Average snowfall in April:
0.24" - Average snowfall in May:
0.39" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (4.06").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Lower Tannersville, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
7.5 days - Average snowfall days in February:
8.3 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6.8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.6 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in November:
2 days - Average snowfall days in December:
5.1 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (8.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Lower Tannersville, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 12min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 54min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 36min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in May:
7h and 42min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 0min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 30min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 6min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 9h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 3h and 54min).
Average sunshine days
Lower Tannersville, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
19.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.5 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
11.9 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
13.7 days - Average sunshine days in September:
16.7 days - Average sunshine days in October:
17 days - Average sunshine days in November:
19.4 days - Average sunshine days in December:
18.2 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (19.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (11.9 days).
Average UV index
Lower Tannersville, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Lower Tannersville, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 58).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 38).
Average visibility
Lower Tannersville, PA
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).





