Climate and monthly weather forecastLungerville, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Lungerville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 19°F (-7.2°C) and max 30.9°F (-0.6°C). January, with average temperatures reaching a high of 30.9°F (-0.6°C) and a low of 19°F (-7.2°C), is the coldest month. Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is a cold month in Lungerville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 34.9°F (1.6°C) and min 20.8°F (-6.2°C). Stepping into February, Lungerville records an average high-temperature of a cold 34.9°F (1.6°C), almost consistent with January. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Lungerville, is a chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between max 44.2°F (6.8°C) and min 28°F (-2.2°C). March's arrival sees a rise in the average high-temperature, jumping from February's wintry 34.9°F (1.6°C) to a chilly 44.2°F (6.8°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Lungerville, Pennsylvania, is a mild spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 56.5°F (13.6°C) and 37.8°F (3.2°C). An increase in the average high-temperature marks April, moving from March's chilly 44.2°F (6.8°C) to a mild 56.5°F (13.6°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Lungerville, is an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 68.2°F (20.1°C) and an average low of 48°F (8.9°C). Lungerville sees an increase in the average high-temperature with the arrival of May, moving from April's mild 56.5°F (13.6°C) to an agreeable 68.2°F (20.1°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Lungerville, is a warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 54.7°F (12.6°C) and 75.7°F (24.3°C). With the onset of June, Lungerville's weather sees a minor temperature rise, transitioning from a pleasant 68.2°F (20.1°C) in May to a moderately hot 75.7°F (24.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Lungerville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 59.2°F (15.1°C) and 81.7°F (27.6°C). July stands out as Lungerville's warmest month, with an average high-temperature of 81.7°F (27.6°C) and a low-temperature of 59.2°F (15.1°C). Throughout July, the heat index is estimated at a hot 87.8°F (31°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Lungerville, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 57.6°F (14.2°C) and 79°F (26.1°C). August's average high-temperature stands at a still warm 79°F (26.1°C), showing little deviation from July's 81.7°F (27.6°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Lungerville, is still a pleasant month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 72.3°F (22.4°C) and 51.8°F (11°C). Lungerville's September weather features a light decline in high-temperatures, reducing from a warm 79°F (26.1°C) in August to an agreeable 72.3°F (22.4°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, in Lungerville, Pennsylvania, is a moderate autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 59.5°F (15.3°C) and an average low of 43.5°F (6.4°C). The beginning of October marks a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from an agreeable 72.3°F (22.4°C) in September to a mild 59.5°F (15.3°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Lungerville, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature varying between 46.9°F (8.3°C) and 32.5°F (0.3°C). In November, the average high-temperature goes from a refreshing 59.5°F (15.3°C) in October to a chilly 46.9°F (8.3°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Lungerville, is still a cold month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 37°F (2.8°C) and an average low of 27°F (-2.8°C). December indicates a shift in the average high-temperature, from November's frosty 46.9°F (8.3°C) to a wintry 37°F (2.8°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Lungerville, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.7°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (30.9°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (59.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (19°F).
Average pressure
Lungerville, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.09"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Lungerville, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.7mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.4mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.3mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (7.8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.8mph).
Average humidity
Lungerville, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (83%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (77%).
Average rainfall
Lungerville, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
1.81" - Average rainfall in February:
1.81" - Average rainfall in March:
2.13" - Average rainfall in April:
2.83" - Average rainfall in May:
2.8" - Average rainfall in June:
2.6"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.64" - Average rainfall in August:
2.44" - Average rainfall in September:
2.09" - Average rainfall in October:
2.48" - Average rainfall in November:
1.77" - Average rainfall in December:
1.93"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is April (2.83").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (1.77").
Average rainfall days
Lungerville, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
9.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9.7 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.7 days - Average rainfall days in April:
17.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
18.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
15.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
13.2 days - Average rainfall days in October:
14.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
11.3 days - Average rainfall days in December:
12.7 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (9.7 days).
Average snowfall
Lungerville, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
3.86" - Average snowfall in February:
5.43" - Average snowfall in March:
3.43" - Average snowfall in April:
0.47" - Average snowfall in May:
0.08" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (5.43").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Lungerville, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
12.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
12.3 days - Average snowfall days in March:
7.4 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.9 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
3.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
10 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Lungerville, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 54min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 42min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 36min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 6min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and February (Average sunshine: 3h and 54min).
Average sunshine days
Lungerville, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
10 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12.4 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10.5 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.6 days - Average sunshine days in August:
13.4 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.2 days - Average sunshine days in October:
13.4 days - Average sunshine days in November:
15.2 days - Average sunshine days in December:
13.4 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (15.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (10 days).
Average UV index
Lungerville, PA
The month with the highest UV index is June (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, October, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Lungerville, PA
The months with the most cloud cover are January, February and December (Cloud cover 58).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 34).
Average visibility
Lungerville, PA
The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).





