Climate and monthly weather forecastManatawny, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is another cold winter month in Manatawny, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 22.8°F (-5.1°C) and an average high of 35.2°F (1.8°C). Manatawny's January weather reaches an average high of 35.2°F (1.8°C) and an average low of 22.8°F (-5.1°C), making it the coldest month. Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Manatawny, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 38.8°F (3.8°C) and an average low of 24.6°F (-4.1°C). Manatawny's weather in February indicates an average high-temperature of a still cold 38.8°F (3.8°C), nearly consistent with the 35.2°F (1.8°C) of January. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Manatawny, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 47.1°F (8.4°C) and 32°F (0°C). March's onset brings a subtle temperature rise, moving from an icy 38.8°F (3.8°C) in February to a frosty 47.1°F (8.4°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a refreshing spring month in Manatawny, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 59.7°F (15.4°C) and min 42.1°F (5.6°C). As Manatawny transitions into April, a rise in the average high-temperature is observed, moving from a frosty 47.1°F (8.4°C) in March to a mild 59.7°F (15.4°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Manatawny, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature varying between 51.8°F (11°C) and 70.5°F (21.4°C). With the onset of May, Manatawny sees a temperature rise, with the average high-temperature moving from April's mild 59.7°F (15.4°C) to an agreeable 70.5°F (21.4°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Manatawny, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 59.4°F (15.2°C) and 78.1°F (25.6°C). June showcases a minor temperature ascent, adjusting from May's agreeable 70.5°F (21.4°C) to a moderately hot 78.1°F (25.6°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Manatawny, Pennsylvania, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature ranging between max 83.7°F (28.7°C) and min 64.2°F (17.9°C). Manatawny registers the highest average temperatures during the month of July, with peaks of 83.7°F (28.7°C) and lows of 64.2°F (17.9°C). In July, the heat index is evaluated at a hot 91.4°F (33°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Manatawny, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 63°F (17.2°C) and 81.1°F (27.3°C). In August, Manatawny notes an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 81.1°F (27.3°C), hardly different from the preceding month. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Manatawny, is still a warm month, with an average temperature varying between 56.5°F (13.6°C) and 75°F (23.9°C). A subtle shift in Manatawny's weather is observed as August turns into September, with the average high temperature reducing from a warm 81.1°F (27.3°C) to a still moderately hot 75°F (23.9°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is another comfortable autumn month in Manatawny, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 46.9°F (8.3°C) and max 63°F (17.2°C). The commencement of October involves a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature dropping from a moderately hot 75°F (23.9°C) in September to an enjoyable 63°F (17.2°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Manatawny, is another cool month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 36°F (2.2°C) and 50.4°F (10.2°C). The shift from October to November involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, from a refreshing 63°F (17.2°C) to a fresh 50.4°F (10.2°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Manatawny, is also an icy month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 41.4°F (5.2°C) and 30°F (-1.1°C). December's arrival comes with a mild decrease in the average high-temperature, moving subtly from a fresh 50.4°F (10.2°C) in November to a wintry 41.4°F (5.2°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Manatawny, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.7°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (35.2°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (64.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (22.8°F).
Average pressure
Manatawny, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.09"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Manatawny, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.4mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.7mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.8mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January and March (8.3mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.8mph).
Average humidity
Manatawny, PA
The months with the highest relative humidity are February and October (81%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (76%).
Average rainfall
Manatawny, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.09" - Average rainfall in February:
2.09" - Average rainfall in March:
2.36" - Average rainfall in April:
2.4" - Average rainfall in May:
2.6" - Average rainfall in June:
2.24"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (2.83").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.77").
Average rainfall days
Manatawny, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
9.4 days - Average rainfall days in February:
10.7 days - Average rainfall days in March:
14.1 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.2 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17.4 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
16.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
15.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.9 days - Average rainfall days in October:
13.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.7 days - Average rainfall days in December:
11.1 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (9.4 days).
Average snowfall
Manatawny, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
2.4" - Average snowfall in February:
2.72" - Average snowfall in March:
3.03" - Average snowfall in April:
0.16" - Average snowfall in May:
0.28" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is March (3.03").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Manatawny, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
7.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
6.3 days - Average snowfall days in March:
4.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
0.8 days - Average snowfall days in December:
3.6 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (7.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Manatawny, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 54min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 36min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 54min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Manatawny, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
16.7 days - Average sunshine days in February:
13 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11.7 days - Average sunshine days in May:
11.6 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
12.4 days - Average sunshine days in August:
13.7 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15.2 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15.4 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.8 days - Average sunshine days in December:
15.9 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (17.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (11.6 days).
Average UV index
Manatawny, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Manatawny, PA
The months with the most cloud cover are February and December (Cloud cover 49).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 31).
Average visibility
Manatawny, PA
The months with the highest visibility are January, March, April, June, July, August, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are February, May, September and October (5mi).





