Climate and monthly weather forecastMaplewood Heights, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Maplewood Heights, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 30°F (-1.1°C) and 18.3°F (-7.6°C). Temperature records mark January as the coldest month, with highs averaging 30°F (-1.1°C) and lows at 18.3°F (-7.6°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is a wintry month in Maplewood Heights, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 20.5°F (-6.4°C) and an average high of 33.8°F (1°C). Maplewood Heights experiences a minor change to a wintry 33.8°F (1°C) in average high-temperature during February, closely reflecting January. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is also an icy month in Maplewood Heights, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 42.6°F (5.9°C) and an average low of 27.1°F (-2.7°C). March showcases a minor temperature ascent, adjusting from February's wintry 33.8°F (1°C) to a still icy 42.6°F (5.9°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a cool spring month in Maplewood Heights, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 37.4°F (3°C) and 55°F (12.8°C). In Maplewood Heights, the average high-temperature in April increases from an icy 42.6°F (5.9°C) in March to a cool 55°F (12.8°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a comfortable month in Maplewood Heights, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 48°F (8.9°C) and 67.5°F (19.7°C). May signals a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from April's cool 55°F (12.8°C) to a comfortable 67.5°F (19.7°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Maplewood Heights, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 75.2°F (24°C) and min 54.9°F (12.7°C). A subtle rise in the average high-temperature is observed during June, adjusting from a comfortable 67.5°F (19.7°C) in May to a warm 75.2°F (24°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Maplewood Heights, Pennsylvania, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature ranging between min 59.4°F (15.2°C) and max 80.8°F (27.1°C). The warmest month is July, with an average high-temperature of 80.8°F (27.1°C) and an average low-temperature of 59.4°F (15.2°C). Throughout July, the heat index is calculated to be a tropical 86°F (30°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Maplewood Heights, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 78.3°F (25.7°C) and 57.7°F (14.3°C). Maplewood Heights's August showcases an average high-temperature of a still warm 78.3°F (25.7°C), hardly distinct from July's 80.8°F (27.1°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also an agreeable month in Maplewood Heights, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 51.8°F (11°C) and max 71.4°F (21.9°C). Maplewood Heights's September weather features a light decline in high-temperatures, reducing from a moderately hot 78.3°F (25.7°C) in August to an agreeable 71.4°F (21.9°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, in Maplewood Heights, Pennsylvania, is another mild autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between max 58.5°F (14.7°C) and min 42.6°F (5.9°C). The beginning of October involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from an agreeable 71.4°F (21.9°C) in September to a moderate 58.5°F (14.7°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Maplewood Heights, is another chilly month, with an average temperature varying between 32.4°F (0.2°C) and 45.7°F (7.6°C). The onset of November comes with a shift in the average high-temperature, falling from a mild 58.5°F (14.7°C) in October to a chilly 45.7°F (7.6°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is still a cold month in Maplewood Heights, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 36.1°F (2.3°C) and 25.7°F (-3.5°C). The transition into December involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from a chilly 45.7°F (7.6°C) in November to a cold 36.1°F (2.3°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Maplewood Heights, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (80.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (30°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (59.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (18.3°F).
Average pressure
Maplewood Heights, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.09"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Maplewood Heights, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
7.9mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.9mph - Average wind speed in March:
8mph - Average wind speed in April:
8mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.1mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.1mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.6mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are March and April (8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.1mph).
Average humidity
Maplewood Heights, PA
The months with the highest relative humidity are February and December (84%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, June and July (78%).
Average rainfall
Maplewood Heights, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
1.81" - Average rainfall in February:
1.93" - Average rainfall in March:
2.05" - Average rainfall in April:
2.36" - Average rainfall in May:
2.4" - Average rainfall in June:
2.32"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.4" - Average rainfall in August:
2.48" - Average rainfall in September:
1.73" - Average rainfall in October:
2.32" - Average rainfall in November:
1.97" - Average rainfall in December:
1.85"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (2.48").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.73").
Average rainfall days
Maplewood Heights, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.6 days - Average rainfall days in February:
8.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.4 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.2 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
16.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
14.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
11.8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
14.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.1 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (7.6 days).
Average snowfall
Maplewood Heights, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
5.39" - Average snowfall in February:
7.72" - Average snowfall in March:
4.33" - Average snowfall in April:
0.83" - Average snowfall in May:
0.39" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (7.72").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Maplewood Heights, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
13.7 days - Average snowfall days in February:
12.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
10.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
3.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in November:
5.6 days - Average snowfall days in December:
11.6 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (13.7 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Maplewood Heights, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 12min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 12min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 48min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 6min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 24min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 48min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 3h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Maplewood Heights, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
14.1 days - Average sunshine days in February:
10.4 days - Average sunshine days in March:
11.1 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
11.1 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
14 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15.6 days - Average sunshine days in October:
13.3 days - Average sunshine days in November:
15.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
12 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (15.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (10.3 days).
Average UV index
Maplewood Heights, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Maplewood Heights, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 62).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 36).
Average visibility
Maplewood Heights, PA
The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).





