Climate and monthly weather forecastMaxatawny, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Maxatawny, Pennsylvania, is an icy winter month, with an average temperature ranging between max 34.3°F (1.3°C) and min 21.6°F (-5.8°C). With its high average temperature of 34.3°F (1.3°C) and a low of 21.6°F (-5.8°C), January is regarded as the coldest month. Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Maxatawny, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 23.4°F (-4.8°C) and 37.9°F (3.3°C). Maxatawny experiences a subtle adjustment in high-temperatures to a still cold 37.9°F (3.3°C) with the onset of February, maintaining near parity with January's 34.3°F (1.3°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Maxatawny, is a chilly month, with an average temperature varying between 30.6°F (-0.8°C) and 46.6°F (8.1°C). Observing a slight rise in March, the average high-temperature shifts from February's wintry 37.9°F (3.3°C) to a chilly 46.6°F (8.1°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Maxatawny, Pennsylvania, is a refreshing spring month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 59°F (15°C) and an average low of 40.5°F (4.7°C). The transition from March to April brings a temperature rise, with average high-temperatures increasing from a frosty 46.6°F (8.1°C) to a moderate 59°F (15°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Maxatawny, is an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 69.8°F (21°C) and an average low of 50.7°F (10.4°C). May's arrival sees a rise in the average high-temperature, jumping from April's moderate 59°F (15°C) to a pleasant 69.8°F (21°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Maxatawny, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 77.5°F (25.3°C) and 58.3°F (14.6°C). Maxatawny's June weather indicates a minor increase in high-temperatures, edging from May's agreeable 69.8°F (21°C) to a moderately hot 77.5°F (25.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Maxatawny, Pennsylvania, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature ranging between max 83.8°F (28.8°C) and min 63.5°F (17.5°C). July is the month when Maxatawny experiences its warmest temperatures, averaging a high of 83.8°F (28.8°C) and a low of 63.5°F (17.5°C). The heat index value during July is computed to be a hot 91.4°F (33°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Maxatawny, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 61.5°F (16.4°C) and 81.1°F (27.3°C). August welcomes an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 81.1°F (27.3°C), not much different from the preceding month. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Maxatawny, is still a warm month, with an average temperature ranging between min 55.2°F (12.9°C) and max 74.5°F (23.6°C). Maxatawny in September undergoes a slight reduction in the average high-temperature, shifting from August's 81.1°F (27.3°C) to a still moderately hot 74.5°F (23.6°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is another enjoyable autumn month in Maxatawny, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 62.1°F (16.7°C) and an average low of 46°F (7.8°C). The move into October indicates a reduction in the average high-temperature, down from September's moderately hot 74.5°F (23.6°C) to a refreshing 62.1°F (16.7°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another cool month in Maxatawny, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 50°F (10°C) and an average low of 35.2°F (1.8°C). Welcoming November, Maxatawny observes a shift in the average high-temperature, falling from October's comfortable 62.1°F (16.7°C) to a fresh 50°F (10°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Maxatawny, is also an icy month, with an average temperature varying between 40.3°F (4.6°C) and 28.9°F (-1.7°C). Onset of December witnesses a reduction in the average high-temperature, falling from a fresh 50°F (10°C) in November to a cold 40.3°F (4.6°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Maxatawny, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (34.3°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (63.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (21.6°F).
Average pressure
Maxatawny, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.09"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Maxatawny, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.9mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.9mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.4mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in November:
7mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.6mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.9mph).
Average humidity
Maxatawny, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (82%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and July (76%).
Average rainfall
Maxatawny, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.36" - Average rainfall in February:
2.13" - Average rainfall in March:
2.56" - Average rainfall in April:
2.99" - Average rainfall in May:
2.91" - Average rainfall in June:
2.48"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.87" - Average rainfall in August:
2.87" - Average rainfall in September:
1.77" - Average rainfall in October:
2.68" - Average rainfall in November:
2.44" - Average rainfall in December:
2.68"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is April (2.99").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.77").
Average rainfall days
Maxatawny, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.5 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.4 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
15.4 days - Average rainfall days in August:
14.7 days - Average rainfall days in September:
11.8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
13.3 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.3 days - Average rainfall days in December:
11.2 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (8.5 days).
Average snowfall
Maxatawny, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
4.17" - Average snowfall in February:
3.78" - Average snowfall in March:
4.29" - Average snowfall in April:
0.2" - Average snowfall in May:
0.12" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is March (4.29").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Maxatawny, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
8.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
8.4 days - Average snowfall days in March:
5.6 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
0.9 days - Average snowfall days in December:
5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (8.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Maxatawny, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 24min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 12min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 36min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 42min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Maxatawny, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
17 days - Average sunshine days in February:
12.4 days - Average sunshine days in March:
13.4 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11.2 days - Average sunshine days in May:
11.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
13.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
16.8 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15.8 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.9 days - Average sunshine days in December:
16.6 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (17.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (11.2 days).
Average UV index
Maxatawny, PA
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Maxatawny, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 52).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 33).
Average visibility
Maxatawny, PA
The months with the highest visibility are April, June, July and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, August, September, October and December (5mi).





