Climate and monthly weather forecastMellingertown, PA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Mellingertown, Pennsylvania, is an icy winter month, with an average temperature ranging between min 20.3°F (-6.5°C) and max 33.3°F (0.7°C). The coldest period is January, when temperatures fluctuate between an average high of 33.3°F (0.7°C) and a low of 20.3°F (-6.5°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Mellingertown, is also an icy month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 23.2°F (-4.9°C) and 37.4°F (3°C). Mellingertown greets February with an average high-temperature of a still icy 37.4°F (3°C), marking a slight deviation from the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Mellingertown, is a frosty month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 46.8°F (8.2°C) and 30.7°F (-0.7°C). The start of March signals an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a cold 37.4°F (3°C) in February to a chilly 46.8°F (8.2°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a moderate spring month in Mellingertown, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 40.6°F (4.8°C) and 59.5°F (15.3°C). As Mellingertown enters April, the average high-temperature increases from the a frosty 46.8°F (8.2°C) of March to a moderate 59.5°F (15.3°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in Mellingertown, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 70.7°F (21.5°C) and 50°F (10°C). An upsurge in temperatures occurs as April gives way to May, with average highs shifting from a mild 59.5°F (15.3°C) to a pleasant 70.7°F (21.5°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Mellingertown, is a warm month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 56.5°F (13.6°C) and an average high of 77.4°F (25.2°C). As June sets, the average high-temperature shows a slight increase, moving up from a pleasant 70.7°F (21.5°C) in May to a warm 77.4°F (25.2°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Mellingertown, Pennsylvania, is another warm summer month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 82°F (27.8°C) and an average low of 60.4°F (15.8°C). July is the warmest month, exhibiting average temperatures of 82°F (27.8°C) at the peak and 60.4°F (15.8°C) at the base. The heat index value during July is estimated at a hot 87.8°F (31°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Mellingertown, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 80.6°F (27°C) and min 58.6°F (14.8°C). The start of August marks an average high-temperature of a still warm 80.6°F (27°C), hardly distinguishable from the conditions in July. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Mellingertown, is still a warm month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 54.1°F (12.3°C) and an average high of 74.3°F (23.5°C). The beginning of September subtly marks a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a moderately hot 80.6°F (27°C) in August to a still warm 74.3°F (23.5°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Mellingertown, Pennsylvania, is another comfortable autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between min 44.8°F (7.1°C) and max 61.3°F (16.3°C). Mellingertown in October demonstrates a small temperature transition, adjusting from an average high of a warm 74.3°F (23.5°C) in September to a comfortable 61.3°F (16.3°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Mellingertown, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature ranging between min 33.6°F (0.9°C) and max 48.9°F (9.4°C). The shift from October to November corresponds with a decrease in the average high-temperature, down to a frosty 48.9°F (9.4°C) from a refreshing 61.3°F (16.3°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Mellingertown, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 39.2°F (4°C) and min 27.7°F (-2.4°C). December brings a minor decrease, with the average high-temperature reducing from a frosty 48.9°F (9.4°C) in November to a wintry 39.2°F (4°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Feb 13, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

Mellingertown, Pennsylvania, reaches its average lowest temperatures in January, measuring 33.3°F (0.7°C) at the peak and 20.3°F (-6.5°C) at the lowest.

The months with the highest humidity in Mellingertown, Pennsylvania, are January and February, with an average relative humidity of 85%.

In Mellingertown, Pennsylvania, during the entire year, the rain falls for 185.4 days and collects up to 34.02" (864mm) of precipitation.

Months with snowfall in Mellingertown, Pennsylvania, are January through May, October through December.

January is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 17.3 days and accumulates 7.09" (180mm) of snow.

In Mellingertown, Pennsylvania, during the entire year, snow falls for 63.2 days and aggregates up to 29.02" (737mm) of snow.

The month with the least sunshine is January, with an average of 3h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index are January through March, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

The months with the lowest humidity are April, July and August, with an average relative humidity of 77%.

The month with the most rainfall in Mellingertown is May, when the rain falls for 22 days and typically aggregates up to 3.66" (93mm) of precipitation.

In Mellingertown, snow does not fall in June through September.

The month with the longest days in Mellingertown is June, with an average of 15h and 0min of daylight.

Mellingertown's warmest month, July, generally records average temperatures ranging from a high of 82°F (27.8°C) to a low of 60.4°F (15.8°C).

July is the month with the highest UV index in Mellingertown, Pennsylvania, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

August has the most sunshine of the year in Mellingertown, with an average of 10h of sunshine.

The month with the least rainfall in Mellingertown is November, when the rain falls for 12.1 days and typically collects 2.01" (51mm) of precipitation.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 9h and 24min of daylight.

Average temperature
Mellingertown, PA

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (82°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (33.3°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (60.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.3°F).

Average pressure
Mellingertown, PA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).

Average wind speed
Mellingertown, PA

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8.5mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.8mph).

Average humidity
Mellingertown, PA

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (85%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (77%).

Average rainfall
Mellingertown, PA

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.66").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (2.01").

Average rainfall days
Mellingertown, PA

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (22 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (9.8 days).

Average snowfall
Mellingertown, PA

The month with the highest snowfall is January (7.09").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Mellingertown, PA

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (17.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mellingertown, PA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h).

Average sunshine days
Mellingertown, PA

The month with the most sunshine days is November (13.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is January (6.5 days).

Average UV index
Mellingertown, PA

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Mellingertown, PA

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 69).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 35).

Average visibility
Mellingertown, PA

The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (4mi).