Climate and monthly weather forecastMelrose Park, PA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Melrose Park, Pennsylvania, is a wintry winter month, with an average temperature ranging between min 24.6°F (-4.1°C) and max 36.7°F (2.6°C). January stands out as Melrose Park's coldest month, with an average high-temperature of 36.7°F (2.6°C) and a low-temperature of 24.6°F (-4.1°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Melrose Park, is also an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between max 40.5°F (4.7°C) and min 26.6°F (-3°C). The shift into February finds Melrose Park at an average high-temperature of a still icy 40.5°F (4.7°C), closely comparable to January's conditions. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Melrose Park, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 48.7°F (9.3°C) and 33.8°F (1°C). The coming of March brings a minor shift in Melrose Park's weather, with average high-temperatures adjusting from February's wintry 40.5°F (4.7°C) to a frosty 48.7°F (9.3°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Melrose Park, Pennsylvania, is a refreshing spring month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 44.1°F (6.7°C) and an average high of 61.2°F (16.2°C). Melrose Park sees a rise in temperature during April, with average high-temperatures transitioning from a chilly 48.7°F (9.3°C) in March to an enjoyable 61.2°F (16.2°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in Melrose Park, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 54.1°F (12.3°C) and 71.8°F (22.1°C). May comes with an increase, with the average high-temperature moving from an enjoyable 61.2°F (16.2°C) in April to a pleasant 71.8°F (22.1°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Melrose Park, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 62.1°F (16.7°C) and an average high of 79.9°F (26.6°C). June marks a minor ascent in the average high-temperature, adjusting from May's agreeable 71.8°F (22.1°C) to a warm 79.9°F (26.6°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Melrose Park, Pennsylvania, is a hot summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 68.2°F (20.1°C) and 86.2°F (30.1°C). July registers as the month with the highest average temperatures, reaching 86.2°F (30.1°C) at its peak and 68.2°F (20.1°C) at the lowest. For most parts of July, the heat index is estimated at a torrid 96.8°F (36°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Melrose Park, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 66.7°F (19.3°C) and 83.3°F (28.5°C). Melrose Park experiences a minor change to a warm 83.3°F (28.5°C) in average high-temperature during August, closely reflecting July. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a warm month in Melrose Park, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 59.9°F (15.5°C) and 76.1°F (24.5°C). September's onset brings a negligible change in high-temperatures, falling from a moderately hot 83.3°F (28.5°C) in August to a still warm 76.1°F (24.5°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another comfortable autumn month in Melrose Park, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 64°F (17.8°C) and an average low of 49.5°F (9.7°C). A decrease in the average high-temperature is observed during October, shifting from a warm 76.1°F (24.5°C) in September to a comfortable 64°F (17.8°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a fresh month in Melrose Park, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 37.9°F (3.3°C) and 52.2°F (11.2°C). The commencement of November involves a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature dropping from an enjoyable 64°F (17.8°C) in October to a fresh 52.2°F (11.2°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a chilly month in Melrose Park, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 42.8°F (6°C) and an average low of 31.6°F (-0.2°C). The onset of December coincides with a reduction in the average high-temperature, falling from a fresh 52.2°F (11.2°C) in November to a frosty 42.8°F (6°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Feb 13, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

The coldest period in Melrose Park, Pennsylvania, is January, when temperatures fluctuate between an average high of 36.7°F (2.6°C) and a low of 24.6°F (-4.1°C).

In Melrose Park, during the entire year, the rain falls for 122.4 days and collects up to 12.68" (322mm) of precipitation.

January through April, November and December are months with snowfall.

In Melrose Park, Pennsylvania, during the entire year, snow falls for 16.3 days and aggregates up to 4.72" (120mm) of snow.

January through March, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index in Melrose Park.

The months with the highest humidity in Melrose Park, Pennsylvania, are February, October and December, with an average relative humidity of 78%.

February is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 4.8 days and accumulates 1.46" (37mm) of snow.

The month with the least sunshine in Melrose Park is February, with an average of 4.8h of sunshine.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

April, July and August, with an average relative humidity of 72%, are the least humid months.

May through October are months without snowfall.

The months with the highest UV index in Melrose Park are May through August, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

With an average of 15h and 0min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

With its average high temperature of 86.2°F (30.1°C) and a low of 68.2°F (20.1°C), July is regarded as the warmest month in Melrose Park.

The month with the most sunshine in Melrose Park, Pennsylvania, is July, with an average of 10.7h of sunshine.

August is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 12.7 days and accumulates 1.54" (39mm) of precipitation.

The month with the least rainfall in Melrose Park, Pennsylvania, is September, when the rain falls for 10.1 days and typically collects 0.75" (19mm) of precipitation.

December has the shortest days of the year in Melrose Park, with an average of 9h and 24min of daylight.

Average temperature
Melrose Park, PA

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (86.2°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (36.7°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (68.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (24.6°F).

Average pressure
Melrose Park, PA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).

Average wind speed
Melrose Park, PA

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8.4mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.4mph).

Average humidity
Melrose Park, PA

The months with the highest relative humidity are February, October and December (78%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (72%).

Average rainfall
Melrose Park, PA

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (1.54").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (0.75").

Average rainfall days
Melrose Park, PA

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (14.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (6.4 days).

Average snowfall
Melrose Park, PA

The month with the highest snowfall is February (1.46").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August, September and October (0").

Average snowfall days
Melrose Park, PA

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (5.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Melrose Park, PA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 48min).

Average sunshine days
Melrose Park, PA

The month with the most sunshine days is November (21.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (14.4 days).

Average UV index
Melrose Park, PA

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Melrose Park, PA

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 48).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 31).

Average visibility
Melrose Park, PA

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, June, July, August, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are May and September (5mi).