Climate and monthly weather forecastMendelssohn, PA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Mendelssohn, Pennsylvania, is a wintry winter month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 20.7°F (-6.3°C) and an average high of 33.4°F (0.8°C). January, with average temperatures reaching a high of 33.4°F (0.8°C) and a low of 20.7°F (-6.3°C), is the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Mendelssohn, is also an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between min 23.4°F (-4.8°C) and max 37.6°F (3.1°C). Mendelssohn sees the arrival of February with an average high-temperature of a still icy 37.6°F (3.1°C), indicating a subtle variation from January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Mendelssohn, is a chilly month, with an average temperature varying between 47.8°F (8.8°C) and 31.5°F (-0.3°C). The arrival of March signals an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a wintry 37.6°F (3.1°C) in February to a chilly 47.8°F (8.8°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Mendelssohn, Pennsylvania, is a refreshing spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 60.4°F (15.8°C) and 41.4°F (5.2°C). An increase in the average high-temperature marks April, moving from March's chilly 47.8°F (8.8°C) to a refreshing 60.4°F (15.8°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Mendelssohn, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 72.1°F (22.3°C) and 51.4°F (10.8°C). The shift from April to May sees an increase in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a refreshing 60.4°F (15.8°C) to an agreeable 72.1°F (22.3°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Mendelssohn, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 58.5°F (14.7°C) and an average high of 79°F (26.1°C). June brings a slight increase in the average high-temperature, progressing from an agreeable 72.1°F (22.3°C) in May to a moderately hot 79°F (26.1°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Mendelssohn, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 83.3°F (28.5°C) and 62.6°F (17°C). July is Mendelssohn's warmest month, registering average high temperatures of 83.3°F (28.5°C) and lows of 62.6°F (17°C). The heat index in July is calculated to be a tropical 89.6°F (32°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Mendelssohn, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 81.9°F (27.7°C) and 61°F (16.1°C). Mendelssohn registers an average high-temperature of a still warm 81.9°F (27.7°C) at the commencement of August, closely related to the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Mendelssohn, is still a warm month, with an average temperature varying between 75.6°F (24.2°C) and 55.8°F (13.2°C). September indicates a minor shift in the average high-temperature, from August's warm 81.9°F (27.7°C) to a still moderately hot 75.6°F (24.2°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another enjoyable autumn month in Mendelssohn, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 62.1°F (16.7°C) and 45.5°F (7.5°C). October involves a decrease in temperature, down from a moderately hot 75.6°F (24.2°C) in September to a refreshing 62.1°F (16.7°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Mendelssohn, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 34°F (1.1°C) and 49.3°F (9.6°C). Setting in of November comes with a decrease in the average high-temperature, moving from a refreshing 62.1°F (16.7°C) in October to a frosty 49.3°F (9.6°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Mendelssohn, is also an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between min 28.4°F (-2°C) and max 39.6°F (4.2°C). In December, the average high-temperature decreases from a chilly 49.3°F (9.6°C) in November to an icy 39.6°F (4.2°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Feb 13, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January, with average temperatures reaching a high of 33.4°F (0.8°C) and a low of 20.7°F (-6.3°C), is the coldest month in Mendelssohn.

Throughout the year, in Mendelssohn, Pennsylvania, there are 128 rainfall days, and 10.2" (259mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall in Mendelssohn are January through May, October through December.

The months with the most snowfall are January and February, with an average 1.65" (42mm) of accumulated snow.

In Mendelssohn, during the entire year, snow falls for 50 days and aggregates up to 6.69" (170mm) of snow.

The month with the least sunshine is January, with an average of 3h of sunshine.

February is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 85%.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts in Mendelssohn, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

The month with the most rainfall is May, when the rain falls for 15 days and typically aggregates up to 1.26" (32mm) of precipitation.

The months with the highest UV index are May through August, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

June through September are months without snowfall in Mendelssohn.

The month with the longest days in Mendelssohn, Pennsylvania, is June, with an average of 15h and 0min of daylight.

In Mendelssohn, Pennsylvania, temperatures reach their average annual highs in July, measuring 83.3°F (28.5°C) and a minimum average of 62.6°F (17°C).

August is the least humid month in Mendelssohn, Pennsylvania, with an average relative humidity of 74%.

The month with the most sunshine is August, with an average of 10.2h of sunshine.

The months with the least rainfall in Mendelssohn are September and November Rain falls for 9 days and accumulates 0.55" (14mm) of rain.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 9h and 24min of daylight.

The month with the lowest UV index is December, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

Average temperature
Mendelssohn, PA

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.3°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (33.4°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (62.6°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.7°F).

Average pressure
Mendelssohn, PA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).

Average wind speed
Mendelssohn, PA

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.7mph).

Average humidity
Mendelssohn, PA

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (85%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (74%).

Average rainfall
Mendelssohn, PA

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (1.26").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are September and November (0.55").

Average rainfall days
Mendelssohn, PA

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (7.1 days).

Average snowfall
Mendelssohn, PA

The months with the highest snowfall are January and February (1.65").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Mendelssohn, PA

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (14.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mendelssohn, PA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 0min).

Average sunshine days
Mendelssohn, PA

The month with the most sunshine days is November (19.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (12.3 days).

Average UV index
Mendelssohn, PA

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Mendelssohn, PA

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 69).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 33).

Average visibility
Mendelssohn, PA

The months with the highest visibility are April, June, July, August and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, September, October and December (5mi).