Climate and monthly weather forecastMendon, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Mendon, Pennsylvania, is another cold winter month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 33.6°F (0.9°C) and an average low of 20.7°F (-6.3°C). Mendon records the coldest temperatures in January, averaging a high of 33.6°F (0.9°C) and a low of 20.7°F (-6.3°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Mendon, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 37.9°F (3.3°C) and an average low of 23.4°F (-4.8°C). The onset of February brings an average high-temperature of a still icy 37.9°F (3.3°C), nearly matching the January temperature. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Mendon, is a chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between min 31.1°F (-0.5°C) and max 47.5°F (8.6°C). In Mendon, the onset of March comes with an increased average high-temperature, moving from February's cold 37.9°F (3.3°C) to a frosty 47.5°F (8.6°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Mendon, Pennsylvania, is a refreshing spring month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 60.1°F (15.6°C) and an average low of 41.2°F (5.1°C). April's onset brings a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a frosty 47.5°F (8.6°C) in March to a moderate 60.1°F (15.6°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in Mendon, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 71.2°F (21.8°C) and 51.1°F (10.6°C). The arrival of May brings a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature escalating from a mild 60.1°F (15.6°C) in April to an agreeable 71.2°F (21.8°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Mendon, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 57.4°F (14.1°C) and 78.1°F (25.6°C). Mendon's weather in June presents a minor rise in the average high-temperature, moving from an agreeable 71.2°F (21.8°C) in May to a warm 78.1°F (25.6°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Mendon, Pennsylvania, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 60.8°F (16°C) and 82.6°F (28.1°C). Mendon's July weather, with an average high temperature of 82.6°F (28.1°C) and an average low temperature of 60.8°F (16°C), tends to be the warmest of the year. In July, the heat index is computed to be a tropical 89.6°F (32°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Mendon, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 81.1°F (27.3°C) and 59.4°F (15.2°C). The average high-temperature during August is a still warm 81.1°F (27.3°C), almost matching the conditions of the preceding month. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Mendon, is also a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 54.7°F (12.6°C) and an average high of 75°F (23.9°C). In September, the average high-temperature marginally decreases from 81.1°F (27.3°C) in August to a still warm 75°F (23.9°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Mendon, Pennsylvania, is another comfortable autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between min 45.1°F (7.3°C) and max 62.1°F (16.7°C). In Mendon, the average high-temperature in October drops from a warm 75°F (23.9°C) in September to a refreshing 62.1°F (16.7°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Mendon, is another chilly month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 34°F (1.1°C) and 49.5°F (9.7°C). Mendon in November demonstrates a small temperature transition, adjusting from an average high of a refreshing 62.1°F (16.7°C) in October to a chilly 49.5°F (9.7°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Mendon, is still a cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 28.4°F (-2°C) and 39.9°F (4.4°C). Mendon in December experiences a subtle temperature decline, with average high-temperatures reducing from a frosty 49.5°F (9.7°C) in November to a wintry 39.9°F (4.4°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Mendon, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (82.6°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (33.6°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (60.8°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.7°F).
Average pressure
Mendon, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.95"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.11"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).
Average wind speed
Mendon, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.9mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.7mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.9mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.5mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.7mph).
Average humidity
Mendon, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (85%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (77%).
Average rainfall
Mendon, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
1.57" - Average rainfall in February:
1.77" - Average rainfall in March:
1.89" - Average rainfall in April:
2.36" - Average rainfall in May:
2.83" - Average rainfall in June:
2.44"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.24" - Average rainfall in August:
1.69" - Average rainfall in September:
1.69" - Average rainfall in October:
1.93" - Average rainfall in November:
1.42" - Average rainfall in December:
1.97"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (2.83").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (1.42").
Average rainfall days
Mendon, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
10.1 days - Average rainfall days in February:
10 days - Average rainfall days in March:
14.4 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
19.7 days - Average rainfall days in June:
17.1 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17.4 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.4 days - Average rainfall days in September:
13.7 days - Average rainfall days in October:
15 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.8 days - Average rainfall days in December:
12.7 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (19.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (10 days).
Average snowfall
Mendon, PA
The month with the highest snowfall is January (3.66").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Mendon, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
16.5 days - Average snowfall days in February:
12.7 days - Average snowfall days in March:
7.8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
4.2 days - Average snowfall days in December:
11.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (16.5 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mendon, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 0min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 54min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 30min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 36min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 0min).
Average sunshine days
Mendon, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
7.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
7.5 days - Average sunshine days in March:
9.9 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10.5 days - Average sunshine days in May:
9.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.1 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.4 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.4 days - Average sunshine days in September:
13.7 days - Average sunshine days in October:
13.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
15.8 days - Average sunshine days in December:
9.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (15.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is January (7.3 days).
Average UV index
Mendon, PA
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Mendon, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 68).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 33).
Average visibility
Mendon, PA
The months with the highest visibility are April and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October and December (5mi).





