Climate and monthly weather forecastMerlin, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is another cold winter month in Merlin, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 36°F (2.2°C) and an average low of 23.9°F (-4.5°C). Merlin experiences its lowest average temperatures in January, reaching a peak of 36°F (2.2°C) and a minimum of 23.9°F (-4.5°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Merlin, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 26.1°F (-3.3°C) and max 39.6°F (4.2°C). February's advent notes a subtle adjustment in average high-temperature to a still wintry 39.6°F (4.2°C) from January. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Merlin, is a chilly month, with an average temperature varying between 48.4°F (9.1°C) and 32.9°F (0.5°C). The onset of March brings a minor temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from a wintry 39.6°F (4.2°C) in February to a chilly 48.4°F (9.1°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a moderate spring month in Merlin, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 43.2°F (6.2°C) and 60.6°F (15.9°C). As March gives way to April, the average high-temperature displays an increase, moving from a frosty 48.4°F (9.1°C) to a moderate 60.6°F (15.9°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in Merlin, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 71.2°F (21.8°C) and min 53.1°F (11.7°C). May marks a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from April's refreshing 60.6°F (15.9°C) to an agreeable 71.2°F (21.8°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Merlin, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 61°F (16.1°C) and 79.2°F (26.2°C). As Merlin welcomes June, the average high-temperature displays a subtle shift, adjusting from an agreeable 71.2°F (21.8°C) in May to a moderately hot 79.2°F (26.2°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Merlin, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 66.7°F (19.3°C) and max 85.1°F (29.5°C). Merlin, Pennsylvania, reaches its highest average temperatures in July, measuring 85.1°F (29.5°C) at the peak and 66.7°F (19.3°C) at the lowest. For most parts of July, the heat index is evaluated at a sweltering 95°F (35°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Merlin, is another warm month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 65.5°F (18.6°C) and an average high of 82.8°F (28.2°C). The transition into August reveals an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 82.8°F (28.2°C), mirroring a close resemblance to July. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Merlin, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 75.7°F (24.3°C) and 58.6°F (14.8°C). As September begins, there is a minor decrease in the average high-temperature, softly falling from 82.8°F (28.2°C) in August to a still warm 75.7°F (24.3°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is another enjoyable autumn month in Merlin, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 63.5°F (17.5°C) and 48.4°F (9.1°C). The start of October involves a temperature drop, moving from a warm 75.7°F (24.3°C) in September to a comfortable 63.5°F (17.5°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Merlin, is another cool month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 51.1°F (10.6°C) and an average low of 37.6°F (3.1°C). Start of November brings a shift in the average high-temperature, falling from October's comfortable 63.5°F (17.5°C) to a fresh 51.1°F (10.6°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is still a cold month in Merlin, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 30.9°F (-0.6°C) and 42.3°F (5.7°C). In December, the average high-temperature marginally decreases from a cool 51.1°F (10.6°C) in November to a wintry 42.3°F (5.7°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Merlin, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (85.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (36°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (66.7°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (23.9°F).
Average pressure
Merlin, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.1"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Merlin, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
8mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in June:
6mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.6mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.7mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.2mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.7mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8.3mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.2mph).
Average humidity
Merlin, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (80%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and July (74%).
Average rainfall
Merlin, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
0.87" - Average rainfall in February:
0.75" - Average rainfall in March:
0.87" - Average rainfall in April:
1.22" - Average rainfall in May:
1.5" - Average rainfall in June:
1.34"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.69" - Average rainfall in August:
1.77" - Average rainfall in September:
0.91" - Average rainfall in October:
1.02" - Average rainfall in November:
1.06" - Average rainfall in December:
0.98"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (1.77").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (0.75").
Average rainfall days
Merlin, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
6.9 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7.5 days - Average rainfall days in March:
10.5 days - Average rainfall days in April:
12.9 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
13.9 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
14.6 days - Average rainfall days in August:
13.5 days - Average rainfall days in September:
11.8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
10.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
7 days - Average rainfall days in December:
7.9 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (6.9 days).
Average snowfall
Merlin, PA
The months with the highest snowfall are January and February (0.59").
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0").
Average snowfall days
Merlin, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
4.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
4.9 days - Average snowfall days in March:
2.6 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0 days - Average snowfall days in November:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in December:
2.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (4.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Merlin, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 30min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 6min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 42min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 30min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 48min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 30min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 36min).
Average sunshine days
Merlin, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
20.7 days - Average sunshine days in February:
16.5 days - Average sunshine days in March:
16.7 days - Average sunshine days in April:
15.2 days - Average sunshine days in May:
13.1 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
14.2 days - Average sunshine days in August:
14.7 days - Average sunshine days in September:
17 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18.1 days - Average sunshine days in November:
20.3 days - Average sunshine days in December:
20.4 days
The month with the most sunshine days is January (20.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (12.8 days).
Average UV index
Merlin, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Merlin, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 49).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 32).
Average visibility
Merlin, PA
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, June, July, August, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are May and September (5mi).





