Climate and monthly weather forecastMidway, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Midway, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 33.1°F (0.6°C) and min 20.5°F (-6.4°C). January, marked by an average high-temperature of 33.1°F (0.6°C) and a low-temperature of 20.5°F (-6.4°C), is the coldest month. Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Midway, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 22.6°F (-5.2°C) and 37°F (2.8°C). In February, Midway experiences a barely noticeable shift in meteorological conditions, with average high-temperatures moving from 33.1°F (0.6°C) in January to a still icy 37°F (2.8°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Midway, is a frosty month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 30.9°F (-0.6°C) and 47.8°F (8.8°C). The transition from February to March brings a temperature rise, with average high-temperatures increasing from an icy 37°F (2.8°C) to a frosty 47.8°F (8.8°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Midway, Pennsylvania, is a refreshing spring month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 41.2°F (5.1°C) and an average high of 60.1°F (15.6°C). An increase in the average high-temperature marks April, moving from March's frosty 47.8°F (8.8°C) to a mild 60.1°F (15.6°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is an agreeable month in Midway, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 72.1°F (22.3°C) and min 50.9°F (10.5°C). May brings a temperature change, with average high-temperatures moving from April's moderate 60.1°F (15.6°C) to an agreeable 72.1°F (22.3°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Midway, is a warm month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 78.6°F (25.9°C) and an average low of 57.9°F (14.4°C). The start of June brings a subtle shift in the average high-temperature, edging up from May's agreeable 72.1°F (22.3°C) to a moderately hot 78.6°F (25.9°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Midway, Pennsylvania, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature ranging between min 61.5°F (16.4°C) and max 83.5°F (28.6°C). With an average high-temperature of 83.5°F (28.6°C) and an average low-temperature of 61.5°F (16.4°C), July is the warmest month. For July, the heat index is evaluated at a tropical 91.4°F (33°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Midway, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 60.3°F (15.7°C) and an average high of 81.7°F (27.6°C). The beginning of August records an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 81.7°F (27.6°C), almost echoing the conditions of the previous month. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Midway, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 75.4°F (24.1°C) and 55.2°F (12.9°C). In September, the average high-temperature marginally decreases from 81.7°F (27.6°C) in August to a still warm 75.4°F (24.1°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Midway, Pennsylvania, is another enjoyable autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 45.1°F (7.3°C) and 61.7°F (16.5°C). Midway in October undergoes a mild reduction in the average high-temperature, shifting from September's moderately hot 75.4°F (24.1°C) to a comfortable 61.7°F (16.5°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Midway, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 48.9°F (9.4°C) and an average low of 33.6°F (0.9°C). The arrival of November corresponds with a reduction in the average high-temperature, down from October's enjoyable 61.7°F (16.5°C) to a chilly 48.9°F (9.4°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Midway, is still a cold month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 39.4°F (4.1°C) and an average low of 27.9°F (-2.3°C). The transition into December indicates a reduction in the average high-temperature, down to a wintry 39.4°F (4.1°C) from November's chilly 48.9°F (9.4°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Midway, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (33.1°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (61.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.5°F).
Average pressure
Midway, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.95"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.11"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).
Average wind speed
Midway, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.7mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.4mph - Average wind speed in May:
6mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.6mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.6mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.1mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.3mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.6mph).
Average humidity
Midway, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (85%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (77%).
Average rainfall
Midway, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.48" - Average rainfall in February:
2.76" - Average rainfall in March:
2.83" - Average rainfall in April:
3.54" - Average rainfall in May:
3.35" - Average rainfall in June:
3.23"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.19" - Average rainfall in August:
2.44" - Average rainfall in September:
2.52" - Average rainfall in October:
2.8" - Average rainfall in November:
2.28" - Average rainfall in December:
2.95"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is April (3.54").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (2.28").
Average rainfall days
Midway, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
10.7 days - Average rainfall days in February:
10.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
14.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
17.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
20.5 days - Average rainfall days in June:
18.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
19.2 days - Average rainfall days in August:
17.2 days - Average rainfall days in September:
14.3 days - Average rainfall days in October:
15.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
11.9 days - Average rainfall days in December:
12.9 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (20.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (10.7 days).
Average snowfall
Midway, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
6.1" - Average snowfall in February:
5.98" - Average snowfall in March:
3.86" - Average snowfall in April:
0.59" - Average snowfall in May:
0.16" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (6.1").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Midway, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
17.4 days - Average snowfall days in February:
14.6 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8.5 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2.4 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in November:
5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
13.2 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (17.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Midway, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 0min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 24min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 24min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 0min).
Average sunshine days
Midway, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
7.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
9.6 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
9 days - Average sunshine days in June:
9.2 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
9.9 days - Average sunshine days in August:
11.8 days - Average sunshine days in September:
13.2 days - Average sunshine days in October:
13.7 days - Average sunshine days in November:
15.1 days - Average sunshine days in December:
9.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (15.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is January (7.8 days).
Average UV index
Midway, PA
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Midway, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 69).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 34).
Average visibility
Midway, PA
The months with the highest visibility are April and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (4mi).





