Climate and monthly weather forecastMonessen, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Monessen, Pennsylvania, is an icy winter month, with an average temperature ranging between min 21.2°F (-6°C) and max 34°F (1.1°C). January, on average, is the coldest month, registering a high temperature of 34°F (1.1°C) and a low of 21.2°F (-6°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also an icy month in Monessen, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 38.7°F (3.7°C) and an average low of 23.7°F (-4.6°C). The initiation of February sees an average high-temperature of a still cold 38.7°F (3.7°C), showing minor variations from the previous month. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Monessen, is a chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between min 31.5°F (-0.3°C) and max 48°F (8.9°C). March's arrival coincides with a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from February's cold 38.7°F (3.7°C) to a chilly 48°F (8.9°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Monessen, Pennsylvania, is a refreshing spring month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 41.2°F (5.1°C) and an average high of 60.6°F (15.9°C). The shift from March to April brings an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a chilly 48°F (8.9°C) to a refreshing 60.6°F (15.9°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is an agreeable month in Monessen, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 51.6°F (10.9°C) and max 72.1°F (22.3°C). The start of May brings a shift in the average high-temperature, increasing from April's refreshing 60.6°F (15.9°C) to a pleasant 72.1°F (22.3°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Monessen, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 78.6°F (25.9°C) and 57.7°F (14.3°C). As May transitions into June, Monessen notices a gentle rise in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a pleasant 72.1°F (22.3°C) to a moderately hot 78.6°F (25.9°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Monessen, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 61.5°F (16.4°C) and max 82.9°F (28.3°C). July, having an average high-temperature of 82.9°F (28.3°C) and an average low-temperature of 61.5°F (16.4°C), is the warmest month. Throughout July, the heat index is estimated at a tropical 89.6°F (32°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Monessen, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between max 81.9°F (27.7°C) and min 59.7°F (15.4°C). August denotes a minimal variation in the average high-temperature to a still warm 81.9°F (27.7°C) from July's 82.9°F (28.3°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Monessen, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 75.4°F (24.1°C) and min 55°F (12.8°C). As August transitions into September, Monessen sees a gentle drop in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a warm 81.9°F (27.7°C) to a still moderately hot 75.4°F (24.1°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Monessen, Pennsylvania, is another comfortable autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 45.1°F (7.3°C) and 62.2°F (16.8°C). Monessen, Pennsylvania, in October experiences a subtle temperature decline, with average high-temperatures reducing from a warm 75.4°F (24.1°C) in September to a refreshing 62.2°F (16.8°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Monessen, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature ranging between max 49.6°F (9.8°C) and min 33.8°F (1°C). Monessen's November weather features a mild decline in high-temperatures, reducing from a refreshing 62.2°F (16.8°C) in October to a chilly 49.6°F (9.8°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Monessen, is also an icy month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 28.8°F (-1.8°C) and an average high of 40.1°F (4.5°C). Monessen's progression into December involves a drop in the average high-temperature, receding from a frosty 49.6°F (9.8°C) in November to an icy 40.1°F (4.5°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Monessen, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (82.9°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (34°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (61.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (21.2°F).
Average pressure
Monessen, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.95"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.11"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).
Average wind speed
Monessen, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
7.9mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in May:
6mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.6mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.6mph - Average wind speed in September:
5mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.1mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.3mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (7.9mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.6mph).
Average humidity
Monessen, PA
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (84%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (76%).
Average rainfall
Monessen, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.64" - Average rainfall in February:
2.91" - Average rainfall in March:
2.91" - Average rainfall in April:
3.39" - Average rainfall in May:
3.78" - Average rainfall in June:
3.39"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.19" - Average rainfall in August:
2.52" - Average rainfall in September:
2.4" - Average rainfall in October:
2.91" - Average rainfall in November:
2.13" - Average rainfall in December:
3.07"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.78").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (2.13").
Average rainfall days
Monessen, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
11.7 days - Average rainfall days in February:
11.7 days - Average rainfall days in March:
15.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
18.2 days - Average rainfall days in May:
21.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
19.1 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
19.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
17.7 days - Average rainfall days in September:
14.3 days - Average rainfall days in October:
15.6 days - Average rainfall days in November:
12.6 days - Average rainfall days in December:
14 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (21.8 days).
The months with the least rainy days are January and February (11.7 days).
Average snowfall
Monessen, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
6.26" - Average snowfall in February:
6.22" - Average snowfall in March:
4.45" - Average snowfall in April:
0.79" - Average snowfall in May:
0.12" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (6.26").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Monessen, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
17.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
13.4 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8.6 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2.5 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in November:
4.8 days - Average snowfall days in December:
12.6 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (17.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Monessen, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 0min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 48min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 36min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 36min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 0min).
Average sunshine days
Monessen, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
6.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
7.7 days - Average sunshine days in March:
8.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10.2 days - Average sunshine days in May:
8.2 days - Average sunshine days in June:
9 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
9.6 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
13.7 days - Average sunshine days in October:
12.7 days - Average sunshine days in November:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in December:
9.9 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (14.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is January (6.8 days).
Average UV index
Monessen, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June and July (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Monessen, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 68).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 33).
Average visibility
Monessen, PA
The months with the highest visibility are April, August and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (4mi).





