Climate and monthly weather forecastMonongahela, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Monongahela, Pennsylvania, is an icy winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 21.2°F (-6°C) and 34°F (1.1°C). Monongahela's coldest temperatures are experienced in January, with average high temperatures of 34°F (1.1°C) and lows of 21.2°F (-6°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Monongahela, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 38.5°F (3.6°C) and an average low of 23.9°F (-4.5°C). February brings an average high-temperature of a still wintry 38.5°F (3.6°C), nearly identical to the preceding month. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Monongahela, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 31.6°F (-0.2°C) and 48°F (8.9°C). With the transition into March, Monongahela experiences an increase in average high-temperatures, moving up from an icy 38.5°F (3.6°C) in February to a chilly 48°F (8.9°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Monongahela, Pennsylvania, is an enjoyable spring month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 41.4°F (5.2°C) and an average high of 61°F (16.1°C). The shift into April is accompanied by a temperature increase, with the average high-temperature rising from a frosty 48°F (8.9°C) in March to a refreshing 61°F (16.1°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Monongahela, is an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 51.6°F (10.9°C) and an average high of 72.3°F (22.4°C). Monongahela, Pennsylvania, in May shows a temperature shift, moving from an average high of a comfortable 61°F (16.1°C) in April to a pleasant 72.3°F (22.4°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Monongahela, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 57.9°F (14.4°C) and max 79°F (26.1°C). Monongahela in June observes a minor temperature shift, with average high-temperatures adjusting from a pleasant 72.3°F (22.4°C) in May to a warm 79°F (26.1°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Monongahela, Pennsylvania, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 62.2°F (16.8°C) and 83.7°F (28.7°C). July, on average, is the warmest month, registering a high temperature of 83.7°F (28.7°C) and a low of 62.2°F (16.8°C). The average heat index in July is estimated at a tropical 91.4°F (33°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Monongahela, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 82°F (27.8°C) and an average low of 60.3°F (15.7°C). August's advent presents an average high-temperature of a still warm 82°F (27.8°C), indicating a slight variation from the conditions of the previous month. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Monongahela, is still a warm month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 75.6°F (24.2°C) and an average low of 55.2°F (12.9°C). The beginning of September subtly marks a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a warm 82°F (27.8°C) in August to a still moderately hot 75.6°F (24.2°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is another comfortable autumn month in Monongahela, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 62.2°F (16.8°C) and min 45.3°F (7.4°C). Monongahela's average high-temperature decreases in October, falling from a moderately hot 75.6°F (24.2°C) in September to an enjoyable 62.2°F (16.8°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Monongahela, is another chilly month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 34.2°F (1.2°C) and 49.8°F (9.9°C). The onset of November comes with a shift in the average high-temperature, falling from a refreshing 62.2°F (16.8°C) in October to a chilly 49.8°F (9.9°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Monongahela, is also a wintry month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 28.8°F (-1.8°C) and an average high of 40.1°F (4.5°C). The start of December involves a temperature drop, moving from a chilly 49.8°F (9.9°C) in November to a wintry 40.1°F (4.5°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Monongahela, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.7°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (34°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (62.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (21.2°F).
Average pressure
Monongahela, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.95"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.11"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).
Average wind speed
Monongahela, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.2mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in May:
6mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.5mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.6mph - Average wind speed in September:
5mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.1mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.1mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (7.8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.6mph).
Average humidity
Monongahela, PA
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (84%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (76%).
Average rainfall
Monongahela, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
1.18" - Average rainfall in February:
1.34" - Average rainfall in March:
1.34" - Average rainfall in April:
2.05" - Average rainfall in May:
2.32" - Average rainfall in June:
2.28"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.17" - Average rainfall in August:
1.65" - Average rainfall in September:
1.42" - Average rainfall in October:
1.54" - Average rainfall in November:
1.22" - Average rainfall in December:
1.5"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (2.32").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (1.18").
Average rainfall days
Monongahela, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
9 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9.4 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
15.5 days - Average rainfall days in May:
18.6 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.6 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17.2 days - Average rainfall days in August:
15.6 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.3 days - Average rainfall days in October:
13.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.8 days - Average rainfall days in December:
11.3 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (9 days).
Average snowfall
Monongahela, PA
The month with the highest snowfall is January (2.44").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Monongahela, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
14 days - Average snowfall days in February:
11.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6.7 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2.2 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in November:
3.8 days - Average snowfall days in December:
10.9 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (14 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Monongahela, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 0min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 48min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 36min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 30min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 0min).
Average sunshine days
Monongahela, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
11.5 days - Average sunshine days in February:
9 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
9.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
13.5 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15.2 days - Average sunshine days in October:
14.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.6 days - Average sunshine days in December:
12.4 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (17.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (9 days).
Average UV index
Monongahela, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Monongahela, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 68).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 33).
Average visibility
Monongahela, PA
The months with the highest visibility are April, June, August and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, July, September, October and December (5mi).





