Climate and monthly weather forecastMontandon, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is another cold winter month in Montandon, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 32°F (0°C) and min 19.9°F (-6.7°C). With average temperatures fluctuating between a high of 32°F (0°C) and a low of 19.9°F (-6.7°C), January stands out as the coldest month. Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Montandon, is another cold month, with an average temperature ranging between min 21.7°F (-5.7°C) and max 36.1°F (2.3°C). Upon the beginning of February, Montandon's high-temperatures register at a still cold 36.1°F (2.3°C), closely mirroring the preceding month. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Montandon, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 29.5°F (-1.4°C) and max 45.7°F (7.6°C). Observing a rise in March, the average high-temperature goes from February's cold 36.1°F (2.3°C) to a chilly 45.7°F (7.6°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Montandon, Pennsylvania, is a mild spring month, with an average temperature varying between 39°F (3.9°C) and 57.7°F (14.3°C). The average high-temperature increases in April, moving from a chilly 45.7°F (7.6°C) in March to a refreshing 57.7°F (14.3°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in Montandon, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 49.1°F (9.5°C) and an average high of 69.3°F (20.7°C). Montandon in May shows a temperature shift, moving from an average high of a refreshing 57.7°F (14.3°C) in April to an agreeable 69.3°F (20.7°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Montandon, is a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 76.8°F (24.9°C) and an average low of 55.9°F (13.3°C). A gentle upsurge in temperatures occurs as May gives way to June, with average highs shifting from a pleasant 69.3°F (20.7°C) to a warm 76.8°F (24.9°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Montandon, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 82°F (27.8°C) and min 60.6°F (15.9°C). July, having an average high-temperature of 82°F (27.8°C) and an average low-temperature of 60.6°F (15.9°C), is the warmest month. During July, the heat index is appraised at a hot 87.8°F (31°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Montandon, is another warm month, with an average temperature varying between 80.1°F (26.7°C) and 58.6°F (14.8°C). Montandon experiences an average high-temperature of a still warm 80.1°F (26.7°C) with the onset of August, subtly varied from July's 82°F (27.8°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also an agreeable month in Montandon, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 73°F (22.8°C) and 52.7°F (11.5°C). With the onset of September, Montandon's climate undergoes a slight change as the average high-temperature moves from a moderately hot 80.1°F (26.7°C) in August to a pleasant 73°F (22.8°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is a moderate autumn month in Montandon, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 60.6°F (15.9°C) and 43.7°F (6.5°C). Montandon's October weather shows a moderate shift in high-temperatures, falling from September's pleasant 73°F (22.8°C) to a refreshing 60.6°F (15.9°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Montandon, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature varying between 48°F (8.9°C) and 34°F (1.1°C). The onset of November is marked by a decrease in temperature, transitioning from a refreshing 60.6°F (15.9°C) in October to a chilly 48°F (8.9°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Montandon, is still a cold month, with an average temperature ranging between max 38.5°F (3.6°C) and min 27.9°F (-2.3°C). In Montandon, the beginning of December is marked by a lowered average high-temperature, shifting from November's chilly 48°F (8.9°C) to a wintry 38.5°F (3.6°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Montandon, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (82°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (32°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (60.6°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (19.9°F).
Average pressure
Montandon, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.1"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Montandon, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.4mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.7mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.6mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in December:
7mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are March and April (7.8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.6mph).
Average humidity
Montandon, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (82%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (76%).
Average rainfall
Montandon, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
1.93" - Average rainfall in February:
1.81" - Average rainfall in March:
2.13" - Average rainfall in April:
2.83" - Average rainfall in May:
3.11" - Average rainfall in June:
2.56"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.8" - Average rainfall in August:
2.32" - Average rainfall in September:
1.89" - Average rainfall in October:
2.09" - Average rainfall in November:
1.73" - Average rainfall in December:
1.85"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.11").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (1.73").
Average rainfall days
Montandon, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
8.2 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.4 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17.9 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
16.6 days - Average rainfall days in August:
13.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.2 days - Average rainfall days in October:
12.9 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.7 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10.2 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (7.8 days).
Average snowfall
Montandon, PA
The month with the highest snowfall is February (5.55").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Montandon, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
11.5 days - Average snowfall days in February:
9.5 days - Average snowfall days in March:
5.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
2.1 days - Average snowfall days in December:
7.4 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (11.5 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Montandon, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 6min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 54min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 48min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 48min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 12min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 3h and 54min).
Average sunshine days
Montandon, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
13.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
12.9 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.9 days - Average sunshine days in April:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
11.1 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12.4 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15.9 days - Average sunshine days in October:
16.1 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
15.7 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (17.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (11.1 days).
Average UV index
Montandon, PA
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Montandon, PA
The months with the most cloud cover are January, February and December (Cloud cover 56).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 33).
Average visibility
Montandon, PA
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, May, June, July, August, September and October (5mi).





