Climate and monthly weather forecastMonticello, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Monticello, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 31.8°F (-0.1°C) and an average low of 19°F (-7.2°C). Monticello's coldest temperatures are experienced in January, with average high temperatures of 31.8°F (-0.1°C) and lows of 19°F (-7.2°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is an icy month in Monticello, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 21°F (-6.1°C) and an average high of 35.2°F (1.8°C). Monticello starts February with an average high-temperature of a cold 35.2°F (1.8°C), hinting at a minimal fluctuation from January. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Monticello, is a chilly month, with an average temperature varying between 44.4°F (6.9°C) and 28.8°F (-1.8°C). March witnesses an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a cold 35.2°F (1.8°C) in February to a chilly 44.4°F (6.9°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Monticello, Pennsylvania, is a moderate spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 38.3°F (3.5°C) and 56.5°F (13.6°C). A shift in the average high-temperature is noticeable in April, changing from a frosty 44.4°F (6.9°C) in March to a refreshing 56.5°F (13.6°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Monticello, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature ranging between min 48.7°F (9.3°C) and max 68.4°F (20.2°C). As April transitions into May, a change in temperatures is observed, with average highs moving from a mild 56.5°F (13.6°C) to a pleasant 68.4°F (20.2°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Monticello, is a warm month, with an average temperature varying between 55°F (12.8°C) and 75.7°F (24.3°C). Monticello's transition into June sees a mild rise in the average high-temperature, edging from an agreeable 68.4°F (20.2°C) in May to a warm 75.7°F (24.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Monticello, Pennsylvania, is a moderately hot summer month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 81.3°F (27.4°C) and an average low of 59.5°F (15.3°C). Monticello's warmest month, July, generally records average temperatures ranging from a high of 81.3°F (27.4°C) to a low of 59.5°F (15.3°C). The heat index value during July is evaluated at a tropical 87.8°F (31°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Monticello, is another warm month, with an average temperature ranging between min 57.7°F (14.3°C) and max 78.6°F (25.9°C). The average high-temperature during August is a still moderately hot 78.6°F (25.9°C), almost matching the conditions of the preceding month. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Monticello, is also an agreeable month, with an average temperature varying between 52.2°F (11.2°C) and 72.5°F (22.5°C). In Monticello, the beginning of September is marked by a marginally lowered average high-temperature, shifting from August's moderately hot 78.6°F (25.9°C) to an agreeable 72.5°F (22.5°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is a moderate autumn month in Monticello, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 43.9°F (6.6°C) and max 59.9°F (15.5°C). A subtle decrease in the average high-temperature marks October, falling from September's agreeable 72.5°F (22.5°C) to a mild 59.9°F (15.5°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Monticello, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 47.3°F (8.5°C) and 32.9°F (0.5°C). The transition into November involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from a moderate 59.9°F (15.5°C) in October to a chilly 47.3°F (8.5°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Monticello, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 27°F (-2.8°C) and max 37.6°F (3.1°C). Monticello's transition into December involves a shift in temperature, receding from a chilly 47.3°F (8.5°C) in November to a wintry 37.6°F (3.1°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Monticello, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.3°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (31.8°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (59.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (19°F).
Average pressure
Monticello, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.09"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Monticello, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.4mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.9mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.5mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are March and April (8.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.8mph).
Average humidity
Monticello, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (83%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (77%).
Average rainfall
Monticello, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.44" - Average rainfall in February:
2.32" - Average rainfall in March:
2.56" - Average rainfall in April:
2.99" - Average rainfall in May:
2.99" - Average rainfall in June:
2.68"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.8" - Average rainfall in August:
2.68" - Average rainfall in September:
2.05" - Average rainfall in October:
2.68" - Average rainfall in November:
2.36" - Average rainfall in December:
2.52"
The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are April and May (2.99").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (2.05").
Average rainfall days
Monticello, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13.6 days - Average rainfall days in April:
17.1 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.1 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
16.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
15.1 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
14 days - Average rainfall days in November:
11.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
12.4 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (9.3 days).
Average snowfall
Monticello, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
5.94" - Average snowfall in February:
5.83" - Average snowfall in March:
4.41" - Average snowfall in April:
0.35" - Average snowfall in May:
0.28" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (5.94").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Monticello, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
12.9 days - Average snowfall days in February:
12.1 days - Average snowfall days in March:
7.8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
3.1 days - Average snowfall days in December:
9.4 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Monticello, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 48min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 36min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 30min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 6min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 3h and 48min).
Average sunshine days
Monticello, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
9.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
11.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11.1 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.4 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.5 days - Average sunshine days in August:
13.6 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.7 days - Average sunshine days in October:
12.9 days - Average sunshine days in November:
16.3 days - Average sunshine days in December:
12.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (16.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (9.8 days).
Average UV index
Monticello, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Monticello, PA
The months with the most cloud cover are February and December (Cloud cover 58).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 35).
Average visibility
Monticello, PA
The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).





