Climate and monthly weather forecastMontrose, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in Montrose, Pennsylvania, is another subzero cold winter month, with an average temperature ranging between min 17.1°F (-8.3°C) and max 28.6°F (-1.9°C). In Montrose, the lowest temperatures are generally noted in January, averaging a high of 28.6°F (-1.9°C) and a low of 17.1°F (-8.3°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is another freezing cold month in Montrose, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 19°F (-7.2°C) and max 31.8°F (-0.1°C). Montrose indicates an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 31.8°F (-0.1°C) in February, showing minor variation from January's 28.6°F (-1.9°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Montrose, is a cold month, with an average temperature varying between 25.5°F (-3.6°C) and 40.8°F (4.9°C). March comes with an increase, with the average high-temperature moving from a freezing cold 31.8°F (-0.1°C) in February to a wintry 40.8°F (4.9°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a fresh spring month in Montrose, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 53.4°F (11.9°C) and 35.8°F (2.1°C). As Montrose transitions into April, the average high-temperature shows a change, moving from an icy 40.8°F (4.9°C) in March to a fresh 53.4°F (11.9°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Montrose, is a comfortable month, with an average temperature ranging between max 66.7°F (19.3°C) and min 46.4°F (8°C). Noticing a change, the average high-temperature during May moves from April's cool 53.4°F (11.9°C) to a comfortable 66.7°F (19.3°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Montrose, is a warm month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 52.9°F (11.6°C) and an average high of 73.9°F (23.3°C). As Montrose enters June, the average high-temperature marginally increases from the a comfortable 66.7°F (19.3°C) of May to a warm 73.9°F (23.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Montrose, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 57.9°F (14.4°C) and an average high of 79.9°F (26.6°C). In Montrose, the average temperatures in July are the highest, with a peak at 79.9°F (26.6°C) and a low of 57.9°F (14.4°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Montrose, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 55.9°F (13.3°C) and an average high of 77.4°F (25.2°C). In August, Montrose notes an average high-temperature of a still warm 77.4°F (25.2°C), hardly different from the preceding month. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Montrose, is also an agreeable month, with an average temperature ranging between min 50.4°F (10.2°C) and max 70.7°F (21.5°C). A mild drop in Montrose's average high-temperature is observed in September, transitioning from a moderately hot 77.4°F (25.2°C) in August to a pleasant 70.7°F (21.5°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, in Montrose, Pennsylvania, is another refreshing autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between min 41.9°F (5.5°C) and max 57.2°F (14°C). October's arrival coincides with a drop in the average high-temperature, decreasing from September's pleasant 70.7°F (21.5°C) to a refreshing 57.2°F (14°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Montrose, is another chilly month, with an average temperature varying between 30.7°F (-0.7°C) and 44.2°F (6.8°C). With November's onset, the weather shows a temperature decrease, transitioning from a mild 57.2°F (14°C) in October to a frosty 44.2°F (6.8°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Montrose, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 34.3°F (1.3°C) and 24.6°F (-4.1°C). December shows a mild decline in the average high-temperature, falling from November's chilly 44.2°F (6.8°C) to a cold 34.3°F (1.3°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Montrose, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (79.9°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (28.6°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (57.9°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (17.1°F).
Average pressure
Montrose, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.08"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.11"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Montrose, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.9mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.3mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.9mph - Average wind speed in October:
7mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in December:
8.1mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January and February (8.5mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.3mph).
Average humidity
Montrose, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (86%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (78%).
Average rainfall
Montrose, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.2" - Average rainfall in February:
2.36" - Average rainfall in March:
2.36" - Average rainfall in April:
2.8" - Average rainfall in May:
3.19" - Average rainfall in June:
3.15"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.95" - Average rainfall in August:
3.27" - Average rainfall in September:
2.44" - Average rainfall in October:
2.72" - Average rainfall in November:
2.24" - Average rainfall in December:
2.36"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (3.27").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (2.2").
Average rainfall days
Montrose, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7.5 days - Average rainfall days in March:
11.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
17.1 days - Average rainfall days in May:
19.7 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.6 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17.5 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.7 days - Average rainfall days in September:
13.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
14.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10.9 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (19.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (7.5 days).
Average snowfall
Montrose, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
8.23" - Average snowfall in February:
10.2" - Average snowfall in March:
6.89" - Average snowfall in April:
2.64" - Average snowfall in May:
0.63" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (10.2").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Montrose, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
17.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
17.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
13.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
5.5 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1.5 days - Average snowfall days in November:
8.2 days - Average snowfall days in December:
15.5 days
The months with the highest number of snowfall days are January and February (17.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Montrose, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 12min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 54min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 12min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 12min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 18min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 6min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 6min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 12min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 3h and 6min).
Average sunshine days
Montrose, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
9.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
7.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
9.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
8.9 days - Average sunshine days in May:
9.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
10.7 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14 days - Average sunshine days in October:
12.6 days - Average sunshine days in November:
13.6 days - Average sunshine days in December:
9.4 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (14 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (7.8 days).
Average UV index
Montrose, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Montrose, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 69).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 38).
Average visibility
Montrose, PA
The months with the highest visibility are January, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is February (4mi).





