Climate and monthly weather forecastMount Carbon, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is another cold winter month in Mount Carbon, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 32.5°F (0.3°C) and min 20.5°F (-6.4°C). January, marked by an average high-temperature of 32.5°F (0.3°C) and a low-temperature of 20.5°F (-6.4°C), is the coldest month. Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Mount Carbon, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 22.3°F (-5.4°C) and max 36.1°F (2.3°C). As Mount Carbon welcomes February, the average high-temperature is noted at a still icy 36.1°F (2.3°C), closely aligning with the preceding month. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Mount Carbon, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 29.3°F (-1.5°C) and an average high of 45.3°F (7.4°C). Mount Carbon sees an increase in the average high-temperature with the arrival of March, moving from February's cold 36.1°F (2.3°C) to a chilly 45.3°F (7.4°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a refreshing spring month in Mount Carbon, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 57.4°F (14.1°C) and 39.7°F (4.3°C). With the transition into April, Mount Carbon experiences an increase in average high-temperatures, moving up from a chilly 45.3°F (7.4°C) in March to a refreshing 57.4°F (14.1°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Mount Carbon, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature ranging between min 49.6°F (9.8°C) and max 68.4°F (20.2°C). In Mount Carbon, the onset of May comes with an increased average high-temperature, moving from April's mild 57.4°F (14.1°C) to an agreeable 68.4°F (20.2°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Mount Carbon, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between min 56.8°F (13.8°C) and max 75.7°F (24.3°C). Observing a slight rise in June, the average high-temperature shifts from May's pleasant 68.4°F (20.2°C) to a moderately hot 75.7°F (24.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Mount Carbon, Pennsylvania, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature varying between 61.3°F (16.3°C) and 81.5°F (27.5°C). In Mount Carbon, the peak temperatures are generally noted in July, averaging a high of 81.5°F (27.5°C) and a low of 61.3°F (16.3°C). The average heat index in July is calculated to be a tropical 87.8°F (31°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Mount Carbon, is another warm month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 79°F (26.1°C) and an average low of 59.5°F (15.3°C). The beginning of August records an average high-temperature of a still warm 79°F (26.1°C), marking a negligible difference from July's 81.5°F (27.5°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Mount Carbon, is still a pleasant month, with an average temperature ranging between min 53.6°F (12°C) and max 73°F (22.8°C). September heralds a minor drop in average high-temperature, sliding from August's moderately hot 79°F (26.1°C) to a pleasant 73°F (22.8°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is another comfortable autumn month in Mount Carbon, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 44.6°F (7°C) and 60.8°F (16°C). October's onset brings a reduction in the average high-temperature, from a pleasant 73°F (22.8°C) in September to a comfortable 60.8°F (16°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Mount Carbon, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 33.8°F (1°C) and 48°F (8.9°C). November shows a mild decline in the average high-temperature, falling from October's refreshing 60.8°F (16°C) to a frosty 48°F (8.9°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Mount Carbon, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 27.7°F (-2.4°C) and an average high of 38.8°F (3.8°C). The onset of December results in a decrease in the average high-temperature, receding from a chilly 48°F (8.9°C) in November to an icy 38.8°F (3.8°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Mount Carbon, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (32.5°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (61.3°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.5°F).
Average pressure
Mount Carbon, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.1"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Mount Carbon, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.4mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.9mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.7mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.2mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.7mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8.4mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.8mph).
Average humidity
Mount Carbon, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (83%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (77%).
Average rainfall
Mount Carbon, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.68" - Average rainfall in February:
2.6" - Average rainfall in March:
2.76" - Average rainfall in April:
3.15" - Average rainfall in May:
3.39" - Average rainfall in June:
2.76"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.19" - Average rainfall in August:
3.07" - Average rainfall in September:
2.09" - Average rainfall in October:
2.95" - Average rainfall in November:
2.72" - Average rainfall in December:
2.87"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.39").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (2.09").
Average rainfall days
Mount Carbon, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
10.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
10.9 days - Average rainfall days in March:
14.2 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
18.7 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.6 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.2 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.7 days - Average rainfall days in October:
13.9 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.8 days - Average rainfall days in December:
13.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.7 days).
The months with the least rainy days are January and November (10.8 days).
Average snowfall
Mount Carbon, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
5.47" - Average snowfall in February:
4.84" - Average snowfall in March:
4.96" - Average snowfall in April:
0.24" - Average snowfall in May:
0.28" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (5.47").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Mount Carbon, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
11.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
10.4 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6.8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
2.1 days - Average snowfall days in December:
6.9 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (11.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mount Carbon, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 24min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 12min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 54min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 42min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 30min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 24min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 30min).
The months with the least sunshine are January, February and December (Average sunshine: 4h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Mount Carbon, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
13.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
10.6 days - Average sunshine days in March:
11.9 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
9.6 days - Average sunshine days in June:
10.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
10.7 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.2 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.9 days - Average sunshine days in October:
13.7 days - Average sunshine days in November:
16.3 days - Average sunshine days in December:
14.2 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (16.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (9.6 days).
Average UV index
Mount Carbon, PA
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Mount Carbon, PA
The months with the most cloud cover are February and December (Cloud cover 53).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 32).
Average visibility
Mount Carbon, PA
The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).





