Climate and monthly weather forecastMount Carmel, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Mount Carmel, Pennsylvania, is another cold winter month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 32°F (0°C) and an average low of 20.1°F (-6.6°C). With an average high-temperature of 32°F (0°C) and an average low-temperature of 20.1°F (-6.6°C), January is the coldest month. Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Mount Carmel, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature ranging between max 36.1°F (2.3°C) and min 21.6°F (-5.8°C). The shift into February uncovers an average high-temperature of a still icy 36.1°F (2.3°C), subtly different from the previous month. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Mount Carmel, is a frosty month, with an average temperature varying between 29.3°F (-1.5°C) and 45.1°F (7.3°C). March brings an increase in the average high-temperature, progressing from a wintry 36.1°F (2.3°C) in February to a frosty 45.1°F (7.3°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a mild spring month in Mount Carmel, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 39.6°F (4.2°C) and max 57.2°F (14°C). A rise in the average high-temperature is observed during April, moving from a frosty 45.1°F (7.3°C) in March to a refreshing 57.2°F (14°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Mount Carmel, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 68.2°F (20.1°C) and 49.3°F (9.6°C). In Mount Carmel, stepping into May brings a temperature increase, moving up from April's moderate 57.2°F (14°C) to an agreeable 68.2°F (20.1°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Mount Carmel, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 56.5°F (13.6°C) and max 75.7°F (24.3°C). Mount Carmel's transition into June is marked by a minor temperature shift, moving from an agreeable 68.2°F (20.1°C) in May to a warm 75.7°F (24.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Mount Carmel, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 61.2°F (16.2°C) and 81.5°F (27.5°C). July is the month when Mount Carmel's temperatures reach their peak, with averages of 81.5°F (27.5°C) and lows of 61.2°F (16.2°C). The heat index value for July is evaluated at a tropical 87.8°F (31°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Mount Carmel, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 59.5°F (15.3°C) and 79.3°F (26.3°C). August welcomes an average high-temperature of a still warm 79.3°F (26.3°C), not much different from the preceding month. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also an agreeable month in Mount Carmel, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 53.6°F (12°C) and max 72.9°F (22.7°C). The shift from August to September includes a small decrease in the average high-temperature, from a warm 79.3°F (26.3°C) to an agreeable 72.9°F (22.7°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, in Mount Carmel, Pennsylvania, is a moderate autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between min 44.2°F (6.8°C) and max 60.6°F (15.9°C). Mount Carmel's progression into October includes a drop in the average high-temperature, from an agreeable 72.9°F (22.7°C) in September to a refreshing 60.6°F (15.9°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Mount Carmel, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 47.8°F (8.8°C) and min 33.6°F (0.9°C). As October transitions into November, Mount Carmel sees a drop in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a moderate 60.6°F (15.9°C) to a frosty 47.8°F (8.8°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Mount Carmel, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 27.7°F (-2.4°C) and an average high of 38.3°F (3.5°C). As December begins, there is a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from a frosty 47.8°F (8.8°C) in November to an icy 38.3°F (3.5°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Mount Carmel, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (32°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (61.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.1°F).
Average pressure
Mount Carmel, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.1"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Mount Carmel, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8mph - Average wind speed in February:
8mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.4mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.7mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.6mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are March and April (8.3mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.7mph).
Average humidity
Mount Carmel, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (82%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are March and April (77%).
Average rainfall
Mount Carmel, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
1.06" - Average rainfall in February:
0.98" - Average rainfall in March:
1.18" - Average rainfall in April:
1.69" - Average rainfall in May:
1.97" - Average rainfall in June:
1.42"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.97" - Average rainfall in August:
1.61" - Average rainfall in September:
1.02" - Average rainfall in October:
1.26" - Average rainfall in November:
1.14" - Average rainfall in December:
1.1"
The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are May and July (1.97").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (0.98").
Average rainfall days
Mount Carmel, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
5.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
6.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
9.6 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.4 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15.4 days - Average rainfall days in June:
13.4 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
14.7 days - Average rainfall days in August:
12.9 days - Average rainfall days in September:
9.8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
10.6 days - Average rainfall days in November:
7.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
8.3 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (5.8 days).
Average snowfall
Mount Carmel, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
2.13" - Average snowfall in February:
2.2" - Average snowfall in March:
2.17" - Average snowfall in April:
0.16" - Average snowfall in May:
0.12" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (2.2").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Mount Carmel, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
7.3 days - Average snowfall days in March:
4.7 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.6 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in November:
1.9 days - Average snowfall days in December:
5.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mount Carmel, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 12min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 6min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 48min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 42min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 18min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 6min).
Average sunshine days
Mount Carmel, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
19.4 days - Average sunshine days in February:
16.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
17.6 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
12.5 days - Average sunshine days in June:
13.1 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
13.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in September:
17.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
17.9 days - Average sunshine days in November:
20.4 days - Average sunshine days in December:
18.4 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (20.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (12.5 days).
Average UV index
Mount Carmel, PA
The month with the highest UV index is June (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Mount Carmel, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 56).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 33).
Average visibility
Mount Carmel, PA
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, May, June, July, August, September and October (5mi).





