Climate and monthly weather forecastMount Morris, PA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Mount Morris, Pennsylvania, is another cold winter month, with an average temperature varying between 34.5°F (1.4°C) and 21.6°F (-5.8°C). With an average high-temperature of 34.5°F (1.4°C) and an average low-temperature of 21.6°F (-5.8°C), January is the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Mount Morris, is another cold month, with an average temperature varying between 24.8°F (-4°C) and 39.4°F (4.1°C). Mount Morris commences February with an average high-temperature of a still wintry 39.4°F (4.1°C), maintaining a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Mount Morris, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 48.6°F (9.2°C) and 32°F (0°C). March brings a rise in Mount Morris's average high-temperature, moving from a cold 39.4°F (4.1°C) in February to a chilly 48.6°F (9.2°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a refreshing spring month in Mount Morris, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 60.4°F (15.8°C) and min 41.5°F (5.3°C). Mount Morris sees an increase in the average high-temperature with the arrival of April, moving from March's frosty 48.6°F (9.2°C) to a refreshing 60.4°F (15.8°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in Mount Morris, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 71.6°F (22°C) and min 50.9°F (10.5°C). As Mount Morris, Pennsylvania, enters May, the average high-temperature increases from the a mild 60.4°F (15.8°C) of April to a pleasant 71.6°F (22°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Mount Morris, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 57.2°F (14°C) and max 78.3°F (25.7°C). Mount Morris's transition into June brings a slight rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a pleasant 71.6°F (22°C) in May to a moderately hot 78.3°F (25.7°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Mount Morris, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 60.6°F (15.9°C) and max 82.6°F (28.1°C). Temperature records mark July as the warmest month, with highs averaging 82.6°F (28.1°C) and lows at 60.6°F (15.9°C). For July, the heat index is appraised at a hot 89.6°F (32°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Mount Morris, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 81.5°F (27.5°C) and an average low of 58.6°F (14.8°C). The shift into August uncovers an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 81.5°F (27.5°C), subtly different from the previous month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a warm month in Mount Morris, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 75.7°F (24.3°C) and 54.5°F (12.5°C). September's arrival aligns with a minor decrease in average high-temperatures, from August's moderately hot 81.5°F (27.5°C) to a still warm 75.7°F (24.3°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another comfortable autumn month in Mount Morris, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 44.8°F (7.1°C) and max 62.1°F (16.7°C). October's onset brings a reduction in the average high-temperature, from a moderately hot 75.7°F (24.3°C) in September to a refreshing 62.1°F (16.7°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a fresh month in Mount Morris, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 50°F (10°C) and 34°F (1.1°C). November's arrival coincides with a drop in the average high-temperature, decreasing from October's enjoyable 62.1°F (16.7°C) to a cool 50°F (10°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Mount Morris, is also an icy month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 29.3°F (-1.5°C) and an average high of 40.6°F (4.8°C). The commencement of December indicates a shift in the average high-temperature, receding from November's fresh 50°F (10°C) to a cold 40.6°F (4.8°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Aug 11, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

Mount Morris's coldest weather arrives in January, when temperatures average a high of 34.5°F (1.4°C) and a low of 21.6°F (-5.8°C).

The months with the highest humidity are January and February, with an average relative humidity of 84%.

In Mount Morris, during the entire year, the rain falls for 187.8 days and collects up to 36.46" (926mm) of precipitation.

Months with snowfall are January through May, October through December.

In Mount Morris, during the entire year, snow falls for 63.1 days and aggregates up to 32.32" (821mm) of snow.

The month with the least sunshine in Mount Morris is January, with an average of 3h of sunshine.

February is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 14 days and accumulates 7.76" (197mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

May is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 20.5 days and accumulates 4.02" (102mm) of precipitation.

The months with the highest UV index in Mount Morris are May through July, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

In Mount Morris, snow does not fall in June through September.

With an average of 14h and 54min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

The warmest time of the year is July, with temperatures averaging a high of 82.6°F (28.1°C) and a low of 60.6°F (15.9°C).

July and August, with an average relative humidity of 77%, are the least humid months.

With an average of 10h of sunshine, August has the most sunshine of the year.

The month with the least rainfall is September, when the rain falls for 15.2 days and typically collects 2.17" (55mm) of precipitation.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 9h and 24min of daylight.

December is the month with the lowest UV index, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

Average temperature
Mount Morris, PA

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (82.6°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (34.5°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (60.6°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (21.6°F).

Average pressure
Mount Morris, PA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).

Average wind speed
Mount Morris, PA

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (7.4mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.3mph).

Average humidity
Mount Morris, PA

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (84%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (77%).

Average rainfall
Mount Morris, PA

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (4.02").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (2.17").

Average rainfall days
Mount Morris, PA

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (20.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (11.1 days).

Average snowfall
Mount Morris, PA

The month with the highest snowfall is February (7.76").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Mount Morris, PA

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (17 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mount Morris, PA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h).

Average sunshine days
Mount Morris, PA

The month with the most sunshine days is November (13.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is January (6.7 days).

Average UV index
Mount Morris, PA

The months with the highest UV index are May, June and July (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Mount Morris, PA

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 68).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 35).

Average visibility
Mount Morris, PA

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (4mi).