Climate and monthly weather forecastMount Oliver, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Mount Oliver, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 20.8°F (-6.2°C) and max 33.4°F (0.8°C). The coldest time of the year is January, with temperatures averaging a high of 33.4°F (0.8°C) and a low of 20.8°F (-6.2°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Mount Oliver, is also an icy month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 37.8°F (3.2°C) and 23.4°F (-4.8°C). The start of February sees the average high-temperature at a still wintry 37.8°F (3.2°C), showing little difference from January's 33.4°F (0.8°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Mount Oliver, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 47.8°F (8.8°C) and 31.5°F (-0.3°C). March indicates a change in the average high-temperature, moving up from an icy 37.8°F (3.2°C) in February to a chilly 47.8°F (8.8°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a refreshing spring month in Mount Oliver, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 60.6°F (15.9°C) and 41.7°F (5.4°C). April marks a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from March's chilly 47.8°F (8.8°C) to a refreshing 60.6°F (15.9°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Mount Oliver, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature ranging between min 51.4°F (10.8°C) and max 72.3°F (22.4°C). The arrival of May brings a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature escalating from a mild 60.6°F (15.9°C) in April to a pleasant 72.3°F (22.4°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Mount Oliver, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 79.3°F (26.3°C) and 58.6°F (14.8°C). June's arrival coincides with a subtle temperature rise, moving from May's agreeable 72.3°F (22.4°C) to a warm 79.3°F (26.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Mount Oliver, Pennsylvania, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature ranging between min 63°F (17.2°C) and max 83.8°F (28.8°C). Temperature records mark July as the warmest month, with highs averaging 83.8°F (28.8°C) and lows at 63°F (17.2°C). July's average heat index is estimated at a hot 91.4°F (33°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Mount Oliver, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 82.2°F (27.9°C) and 61.2°F (16.2°C). August welcomes an average high-temperature of a still warm 82.2°F (27.9°C), not much different from the preceding month. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Mount Oliver, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between max 75.7°F (24.3°C) and min 55.9°F (13.3°C). Mount Oliver experiences a moderate temperature shift at the start of September, with average high-temperatures adjusting a bit from 82.2°F (27.9°C) in August to a still warm 75.7°F (24.3°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Mount Oliver, Pennsylvania, is another comfortable autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 62.1°F (16.7°C) and an average low of 45.5°F (7.5°C). In Mount Oliver, the average high-temperature in October decreases from a warm 75.7°F (24.3°C) in September to a refreshing 62.1°F (16.7°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Mount Oliver, is another chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between min 34.3°F (1.3°C) and max 49.3°F (9.6°C). Onset of November comes with a temperature decline, the average high falling from an enjoyable 62.1°F (16.7°C) in October to a frosty 49.3°F (9.6°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Mount Oliver, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 39.7°F (4.3°C) and min 28.2°F (-2.1°C). In December, the average high-temperature goes from a frosty 49.3°F (9.6°C) in November to an icy 39.7°F (4.3°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Mount Oliver, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (33.4°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (63°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.8°F).
Average pressure
Mount Oliver, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.95"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.11"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).
Average wind speed
Mount Oliver, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
7.9mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.4mph - Average wind speed in May:
6mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.7mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.3mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (7.9mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.7mph).
Average humidity
Mount Oliver, PA
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (84%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (73%).
Average rainfall
Mount Oliver, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
1.65" - Average rainfall in February:
1.85" - Average rainfall in March:
1.97" - Average rainfall in April:
2.8" - Average rainfall in May:
3.07" - Average rainfall in June:
2.76"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.07").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (1.61").
Average rainfall days
Mount Oliver, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.5 days - Average rainfall days in February:
8.9 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.4 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.6 days - Average rainfall days in May:
18.4 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.7 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17.7 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
13.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
14.3 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10.7 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (8.5 days).
Average snowfall
Mount Oliver, PA
The month with the highest snowfall is January (3.46").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Mount Oliver, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
16.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
11.9 days - Average snowfall days in March:
7.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in November:
3.9 days - Average snowfall days in December:
11.8 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (16.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mount Oliver, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
2h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 18min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 2h and 54min).
Average sunshine days
Mount Oliver, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
9.7 days - Average sunshine days in February:
9.5 days - Average sunshine days in March:
11.9 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10.9 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.9 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.7 days - Average sunshine days in August:
13 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14 days - Average sunshine days in October:
14.4 days - Average sunshine days in November:
16.4 days - Average sunshine days in December:
11 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (16.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (9.5 days).
Average UV index
Mount Oliver, PA
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Mount Oliver, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 69).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 34).
Average visibility
Mount Oliver, PA
The months with the highest visibility are April, June, July, August and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, September, October and December (5mi).





