Climate and monthly weather forecastMount Penn, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Mount Penn, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 22.5°F (-5.3°C) and an average high of 35.2°F (1.8°C). January proves to be the coldest month, recording an average maximum temperature of 35.2°F (1.8°C) and a minimum temperature of 22.5°F (-5.3°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Mount Penn, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 38.5°F (3.6°C) and 24.1°F (-4.4°C). As Mount Penn transitions from January to February, the average high-temperatures adjust to a still wintry 38.5°F (3.6°C), nearly the same as the previous 35.2°F (1.8°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Mount Penn, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 47.1°F (8.4°C) and 31.8°F (-0.1°C). Mount Penn's transition into March brings a slight rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a cold 38.5°F (3.6°C) in February to a frosty 47.1°F (8.4°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a refreshing spring month in Mount Penn, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 59.5°F (15.3°C) and 41.5°F (5.3°C). An increase in the average high-temperature marks April, moving from March's frosty 47.1°F (8.4°C) to a moderate 59.5°F (15.3°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in Mount Penn, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 51.4°F (10.8°C) and max 70.3°F (21.3°C). The onset of May marks an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a refreshing 59.5°F (15.3°C) in April to an agreeable 70.3°F (21.3°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Mount Penn, is a warm month, with an average temperature ranging between max 78.1°F (25.6°C) and min 59.2°F (15.1°C). In Mount Penn, the average high-temperature in June slightly increases from an agreeable 70.3°F (21.3°C) in May to a moderately hot 78.1°F (25.6°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Mount Penn, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 64°F (17.8°C) and 83.5°F (28.6°C). The warmest period is July, when temperatures fluctuate between an average high of 83.5°F (28.6°C) and a low of 64°F (17.8°C). July's mean heat index is estimated at a tropical 91.4°F (33°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Mount Penn, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 62.4°F (16.9°C) and max 80.6°F (27°C). Mount Penn experiences a subtle adjustment in high-temperatures to a still moderately hot 80.6°F (27°C) with the onset of August, maintaining near parity with July's 83.5°F (28.6°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Mount Penn, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 56.3°F (13.5°C) and 74.8°F (23.8°C). The transition into September is accompanied by a slight temperature decrease, with the average high-temperature shifting from 80.6°F (27°C) in August to a still warm 74.8°F (23.8°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is another refreshing autumn month in Mount Penn, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 62.8°F (17.1°C) and 46.6°F (8.1°C). Mount Penn's October weather features a mild decline in high-temperatures, reducing from a moderately hot 74.8°F (23.8°C) in September to an enjoyable 62.8°F (17.1°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Mount Penn, is also a fresh month, with an average temperature varying between 35.8°F (2.1°C) and 50.2°F (10.1°C). The onset of November entails a temperature shift, as the average high-temperature decreases from an enjoyable 62.8°F (17.1°C) in October to a cool 50.2°F (10.1°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is still a cold month in Mount Penn, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 30°F (-1.1°C) and an average high of 41.4°F (5.2°C). The beginning of December subtly marks a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a cool 50.2°F (10.1°C) in November to an icy 41.4°F (5.2°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Mount Penn, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (35.2°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (64°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (22.5°F).
Average pressure
Mount Penn, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.1"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Mount Penn, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.2mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.7mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.2mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.8mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January and March (8.3mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.8mph).
Average humidity
Mount Penn, PA
The months with the highest relative humidity are February and October (81%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (76%).
Average rainfall
Mount Penn, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
0.91" - Average rainfall in February:
0.79" - Average rainfall in March:
0.94" - Average rainfall in April:
1.18" - Average rainfall in May:
1.3" - Average rainfall in June:
1.22"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.57" - Average rainfall in August:
1.69" - Average rainfall in September:
0.94" - Average rainfall in October:
1.06" - Average rainfall in November:
0.98" - Average rainfall in December:
0.91"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (1.69").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (0.79").
Average rainfall days
Mount Penn, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.1 days - Average rainfall days in February:
8.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
10.2 days - Average rainfall days in April:
13.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15.7 days - Average rainfall days in June:
13 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
13.4 days - Average rainfall days in August:
12.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
9.8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
9.6 days - Average rainfall days in November:
7.4 days - Average rainfall days in December:
8.4 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (7.1 days).
Average snowfall
Mount Penn, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
1.26" - Average snowfall in February:
1.54" - Average snowfall in March:
0.98" - Average snowfall in April:
0.08" - Average snowfall in May:
0.04" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (1.54").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August, September and October (0").
Average snowfall days
Mount Penn, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
6 days - Average snowfall days in February:
5.6 days - Average snowfall days in March:
3.6 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0 days - Average snowfall days in November:
0.6 days - Average snowfall days in December:
3.2 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August, September and October (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mount Penn, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 54min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 36min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 48min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Mount Penn, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
19.6 days - Average sunshine days in February:
16.4 days - Average sunshine days in March:
16.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
14.2 days - Average sunshine days in May:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
14.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
14.6 days - Average sunshine days in August:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in September:
17.8 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18.8 days - Average sunshine days in November:
20.4 days - Average sunshine days in December:
19.3 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (20.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (12.3 days).
Average UV index
Mount Penn, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Mount Penn, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 49).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 31).
Average visibility
Mount Penn, PA
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, June, July, August, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are May, September and October (5mi).





