Climate and monthly weather forecastMount Pleasant, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Mount Pleasant, Pennsylvania, is a wintry winter month, with an average temperature varying between 33.3°F (0.7°C) and 20.3°F (-6.5°C). Mount Pleasant's January weather, with an average high temperature of 33.3°F (0.7°C) and an average low temperature of 20.3°F (-6.5°C), tends to be the coldest of the year. Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also an icy month in Mount Pleasant, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 37.4°F (3°C) and min 23.2°F (-4.9°C). During February, Mount Pleasant records an average high-temperature of a still cold 37.4°F (3°C), marking a slight divergence from January's 33.3°F (0.7°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Mount Pleasant, is a chilly month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 46.8°F (8.2°C) and 30.7°F (-0.7°C). An escalation in the average high-temperature is seen with the onset of March, moving from a wintry 37.4°F (3°C) in February to a chilly 46.8°F (8.2°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Mount Pleasant, Pennsylvania, is a refreshing spring month, with an average temperature varying between 59.5°F (15.3°C) and 40.6°F (4.8°C). April witnesses an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a chilly 46.8°F (8.2°C) in March to a moderate 59.5°F (15.3°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Mount Pleasant, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature varying between 50°F (10°C) and 70.7°F (21.5°C). The onset of May brings a rise in the average high-temperature, elevating from a moderate 59.5°F (15.3°C) in April to a pleasant 70.7°F (21.5°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Mount Pleasant, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 77.4°F (25.2°C) and 56.5°F (13.6°C). June's onset witnesses a minor shift in the average high-temperature, moving from an agreeable 70.7°F (21.5°C) in May to a moderately hot 77.4°F (25.2°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Mount Pleasant, Pennsylvania, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 82°F (27.8°C) and 60.4°F (15.8°C). Mount Pleasant experiences its highest temperatures in July, with an average peak of 82°F (27.8°C) and a low of 60.4°F (15.8°C). For July, the heat index is computed to be a hot 87.8°F (31°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Mount Pleasant, is another warm month, with an average temperature ranging between min 58.6°F (14.8°C) and max 80.6°F (27°C). Mount Pleasant's shift into August sets the average high-temperature at a still warm 80.6°F (27°C), a figure that deviates only slightly from July's 82°F (27.8°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Mount Pleasant, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 54.1°F (12.3°C) and max 74.3°F (23.5°C). September brings a slight decrease in temperature, down from 80.6°F (27°C) in August to a still warm 74.3°F (23.5°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is another enjoyable autumn month in Mount Pleasant, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 44.8°F (7.1°C) and 61.3°F (16.3°C). The onset of October brings a small change in high-temperatures, falling from a warm 74.3°F (23.5°C) in September to a refreshing 61.3°F (16.3°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Mount Pleasant, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 48.9°F (9.4°C) and an average low of 33.6°F (0.9°C). The onset of November is marked by a decrease in temperature, transitioning from a comfortable 61.3°F (16.3°C) in October to a frosty 48.9°F (9.4°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Mount Pleasant, is still a cold month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 39.2°F (4°C) and an average low of 27.7°F (-2.4°C). The move into December indicates a reduction in the average high-temperature, down from November's frosty 48.9°F (9.4°C) to an icy 39.2°F (4°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Mount Pleasant, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (82°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (33.3°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (60.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.3°F).
Average pressure
Mount Pleasant, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.95"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.11"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).
Average wind speed
Mount Pleasant, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.2mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.7mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.4mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.9mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8.5mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.8mph).
Average humidity
Mount Pleasant, PA
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (85%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (77%).
Average rainfall
Mount Pleasant, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.68" - Average rainfall in February:
2.91" - Average rainfall in March:
2.91" - Average rainfall in April:
3.23" - Average rainfall in May:
3.66" - Average rainfall in June:
3.03"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.66").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (2.01").
Average rainfall days
Mount Pleasant, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
9.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
10.4 days - Average rainfall days in March:
14.5 days - Average rainfall days in April:
18.2 days - Average rainfall days in May:
22 days - Average rainfall days in June:
17.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
19.1 days - Average rainfall days in August:
17.4 days - Average rainfall days in September:
15.3 days - Average rainfall days in October:
16.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
12.1 days - Average rainfall days in December:
13.1 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (22 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (9.8 days).
Average snowfall
Mount Pleasant, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
7.09" - Average snowfall in February:
6.06" - Average snowfall in March:
5.08" - Average snowfall in April:
1.1" - Average snowfall in May:
0.16" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (7.09").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Mount Pleasant, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
17.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
13.9 days - Average snowfall days in March:
9.2 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2.9 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.6 days - Average snowfall days in November:
6.1 days - Average snowfall days in December:
12.8 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (17.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mount Pleasant, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 42min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 30min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in August:
10h - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 36min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h).
Average sunshine days
Mount Pleasant, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
6.5 days - Average sunshine days in February:
6.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
8.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
9.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
10.4 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
11.7 days - Average sunshine days in September:
13.3 days - Average sunshine days in October:
12.4 days - Average sunshine days in November:
13.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
9.7 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (13.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is January (6.5 days).
Average UV index
Mount Pleasant, PA
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Mount Pleasant, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 69).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 35).
Average visibility
Mount Pleasant, PA
The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (4mi).





