Climate and monthly weather forecastMount Union, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Mount Union, Pennsylvania, is an icy winter month, with an average temperature varying between 32.9°F (0.5°C) and 20.1°F (-6.6°C). Mount Union's temperature records reveal January as the coldest month, marked by average highs of 32.9°F (0.5°C) and lows of 20.1°F (-6.6°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Mount Union, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 22.8°F (-5.1°C) and 37.2°F (2.9°C). The advent of February sees the average high-temperature at a still icy 37.2°F (2.9°C), subtly shifted from January's 32.9°F (0.5°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Mount Union, is a frosty month, with an average temperature varying between 29.8°F (-1.2°C) and 46.9°F (8.3°C). The commencement of March sees a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a cold 37.2°F (2.9°C) in February to a chilly 46.9°F (8.3°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Mount Union, Pennsylvania, is a moderate spring month, with an average temperature ranging between max 59.4°F (15.2°C) and min 39.7°F (4.3°C). As April sets, the average high-temperature shows an increase, moving up from a chilly 46.9°F (8.3°C) in March to a refreshing 59.4°F (15.2°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Mount Union, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature varying between 49.5°F (9.7°C) and 70.3°F (21.3°C). The beginning of May signals a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a refreshing 59.4°F (15.2°C) in April to a pleasant 70.3°F (21.3°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Mount Union, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 78.3°F (25.7°C) and 55.9°F (13.3°C). In June, the meteorological conditions subtly change with the average high-temperature edging from an agreeable 70.3°F (21.3°C) in May to a moderately hot 78.3°F (25.7°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Mount Union, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 60.4°F (15.8°C) and 83.7°F (28.7°C). Mount Union records the warmest temperatures in July, averaging a high of 83.7°F (28.7°C) and a low of 60.4°F (15.8°C). In July, the heat index is calculated to be a hot 91.4°F (33°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Mount Union, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 58.5°F (14.7°C) and an average high of 81.3°F (27.4°C). Mount Union indicates an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 81.3°F (27.4°C) in August, showing minor variation from July's 83.7°F (28.7°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Mount Union, is still a warm month, with an average temperature varying between 53.2°F (11.8°C) and 74.3°F (23.5°C). The onset of September brings a small shift in high-temperatures, falling from a moderately hot 81.3°F (27.4°C) in August to a still warm 74.3°F (23.5°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Mount Union, Pennsylvania, is another enjoyable autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 43.9°F (6.6°C) and 61.5°F (16.4°C). October is characterized by a reduction in the average high-temperature, from a warm 74.3°F (23.5°C) in September to a comfortable 61.5°F (16.4°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Mount Union, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 48.4°F (9.1°C) and 32.9°F (0.5°C). With the onset of November, Mount Union's average high-temperature adjusts, receding from October's refreshing 61.5°F (16.4°C) to a chilly 48.4°F (9.1°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is still a cold month in Mount Union, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 27.5°F (-2.5°C) and 38.8°F (3.8°C). With December's onset, the average high-temperature recedes from November's frosty 48.4°F (9.1°C) to a cold 38.8°F (3.8°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Mount Union, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.7°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (32.9°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (60.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.1°F).
Average pressure
Mount Union, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.95"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.11"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).
Average wind speed
Mount Union, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.4mph - Average wind speed in May:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.5mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.6mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.3mph - Average wind speed in September:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.1mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.1mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (7.8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.3mph).
Average humidity
Mount Union, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (82%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (75%).
Average rainfall
Mount Union, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.09" - Average rainfall in February:
2.17" - Average rainfall in March:
2.32" - Average rainfall in April:
2.87" - Average rainfall in May:
3.07" - Average rainfall in June:
2.32"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.48" - Average rainfall in August:
2.05" - Average rainfall in September:
1.85" - Average rainfall in October:
2.64" - Average rainfall in November:
1.97" - Average rainfall in December:
2.36"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.07").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.85").
Average rainfall days
Mount Union, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
9.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9.5 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13.6 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.5 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17.7 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.6 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17.6 days - Average rainfall days in August:
15.6 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
13.4 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.3 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10.9 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (9.5 days).
Average snowfall
Mount Union, PA
The month with the highest snowfall is January (5.24").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Mount Union, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
12.2 days - Average snowfall days in February:
10.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
2.1 days - Average snowfall days in December:
7.7 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mount Union, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 12min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 18min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 12min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 6min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 42min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 18min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 12min).
Average sunshine days
Mount Union, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
11.2 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12.4 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11.5 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.7 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.5 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.5 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15 days - Average sunshine days in November:
16.7 days - Average sunshine days in December:
14.2 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (16.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (10.7 days).
Average UV index
Mount Union, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May and June (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, October, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Mount Union, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 56).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 34).
Average visibility
Mount Union, PA
The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).





