Climate and monthly weather forecastMountain Top, PA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is another subzero cold winter month in Mountain Top, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 18.7°F (-7.4°C) and an average high of 30.6°F (-0.8°C). Mountain Top's coldest temperatures are experienced in January, with average high temperatures of 30.6°F (-0.8°C) and lows of 18.7°F (-7.4°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is a wintry month in Mountain Top, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 34.5°F (1.4°C) and an average low of 20.8°F (-6.2°C). As Mountain Top welcomes February, the average high-temperature records at a cold 34.5°F (1.4°C), marking an insignificant deviation from the prior month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Mountain Top, is a frosty month, with an average temperature ranging between min 27.3°F (-2.6°C) and max 43°F (6.1°C). March signifies a subtle uplift in the average high-temperature, adjusting from a cold 34.5°F (1.4°C) in February to a frosty 43°F (6.1°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Mountain Top, Pennsylvania, is a refreshing spring month, with an average temperature ranging between min 37.4°F (3°C) and max 55.4°F (13°C). As Mountain Top transitions into April, a rise in the average high-temperature is observed, moving from a frosty 43°F (6.1°C) in March to a refreshing 55.4°F (13°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is an enjoyable month in Mountain Top, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 48°F (8.9°C) and an average high of 67.6°F (19.8°C). May's onset witnesses a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a mild 55.4°F (13°C) in April to a comfortable 67.6°F (19.8°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Mountain Top, is a warm month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 75.2°F (24°C) and an average low of 54.5°F (12.5°C). With the onset of June, Mountain Top experiences a subtle temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from a comfortable 67.6°F (19.8°C) in May to a warm 75.2°F (24°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Mountain Top, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 59.2°F (15.1°C) and max 80.8°F (27.1°C). July, on average, is the warmest month, registering a high temperature of 80.8°F (27.1°C) and a low of 59.2°F (15.1°C). The heat index in July is computed to be a tropical 86°F (30°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Mountain Top, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 57.6°F (14.2°C) and 78.3°F (25.7°C). August's weather displays an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 78.3°F (25.7°C), slightly varied from July's 80.8°F (27.1°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Mountain Top, is also an agreeable month, with an average temperature varying between 71.4°F (21.9°C) and 51.6°F (10.9°C). The transition into September involves a small decrease in the average high-temperature, dipping slightly from a warm 78.3°F (25.7°C) in August to an agreeable 71.4°F (21.9°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another refreshing autumn month in Mountain Top, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 59°F (15°C) and an average low of 42.8°F (6°C). In the transition to October, Mountain Top observes a drop in the average high-temperature, moving from an agreeable 71.4°F (21.9°C) in September to a refreshing 59°F (15°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Mountain Top, is another chilly month, with an average temperature varying between 46.2°F (7.9°C) and 32.5°F (0.3°C). The onset of November entails a temperature shift, as the average high-temperature decreases from a refreshing 59°F (15°C) in October to a frosty 46.2°F (7.9°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Mountain Top, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature varying between 25.9°F (-3.4°C) and 36.9°F (2.7°C). Transition from November to December is accompanied by a temperature drop, with average high-temperatures decreasing from a frosty 46.2°F (7.9°C) to a wintry 36.9°F (2.7°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Aug 29, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

The coldest time of the year in Mountain Top is January, with temperatures averaging a high of 30.6°F (-0.8°C) and a low of 18.7°F (-7.4°C).

Throughout the year, there are 142.7 rainfall days, and 13.19" (335mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Mountain Top.

In Mountain Top, Pennsylvania, during the entire year, snow falls for 49.9 days and aggregates up to 9.92" (252mm) of snow.

January and February, with an average of 3.7h of sunshine, are months with the least sunshine in Mountain Top.

The months with the highest humidity are February and December, with an average relative humidity of 84%.

February is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 11.5 days and accumulates 2.83" (72mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

With an average relative humidity of 77%, April is the least humid month.

The months with the highest UV index are May through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

In Mountain Top, snow does not fall in June through September.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 15h and 6min of daylight.

In Mountain Top, the peak average temperatures are observed in July, with a high of 80.8°F (27.1°C) and a low of 59.2°F (15.1°C).

July is the month with the most rainfall in Mountain Top, Pennsylvania. Rain falls for 15.2 days and accumulates 1.5" (38mm) of precipitation.

July has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 10.2h of sunshine.

The month with the least rainfall is September, when the rain falls for 9.9 days and typically collects 0.71" (18mm) of precipitation.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 9h and 18min of daylight.

The month with the lowest UV index is December, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

Average temperature
Mountain Top, PA

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (80.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (30.6°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (59.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (18.7°F).

Average pressure
Mountain Top, PA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).

Average wind speed
Mountain Top, PA

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are March and April (8.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.2mph).

Average humidity
Mountain Top, PA

The months with the highest relative humidity are February and December (84%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (77%).

Average rainfall
Mountain Top, PA

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (1.5").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (0.71").

Average rainfall days
Mountain Top, PA

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (8.3 days).

Average snowfall
Mountain Top, PA

The month with the highest snowfall is February (2.83").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Mountain Top, PA

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (13.7 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mountain Top, PA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and February (Average sunshine: 3h and 42min).

Average sunshine days
Mountain Top, PA

The month with the most sunshine days is November (16.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (11.6 days).

Average UV index
Mountain Top, PA

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Mountain Top, PA

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 61).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 36).

Average visibility
Mountain Top, PA

The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).