Climate and monthly weather forecastMountville, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is a wintry winter month in Mountville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 35.4°F (1.9°C) and min 22.8°F (-5.1°C). In Mountville, the lowest average temperatures are observed in January, with a high of 35.4°F (1.9°C) and a low of 22.8°F (-5.1°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Mountville, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature ranging between min 24.8°F (-4°C) and max 39.4°F (4.1°C). With the advent of February, Mountville experiences an average high-temperature of a still cold 39.4°F (4.1°C), mirroring a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Mountville, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 48.4°F (9.1°C) and an average low of 32.5°F (0.3°C). Mountville's weather in March presents a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a wintry 39.4°F (4.1°C) in February to a chilly 48.4°F (9.1°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Mountville, Pennsylvania, is a mild spring month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 60.3°F (15.7°C) and an average low of 42.4°F (5.8°C). April's arrival brings a change in high-temperatures, moving from a frosty 48.4°F (9.1°C) in March to a moderate 60.3°F (15.7°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Mountville, is an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 70.2°F (21.2°C) and an average low of 52.3°F (11.3°C). May's onset witnesses a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a mild 60.3°F (15.7°C) in April to a pleasant 70.2°F (21.2°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Mountville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 59.9°F (15.5°C) and 77.9°F (25.5°C). June signals a minor shift in the average high-temperature, moving from May's agreeable 70.2°F (21.2°C) to a moderately hot 77.9°F (25.5°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Mountville, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 64.6°F (18.1°C) and an average high of 82.9°F (28.3°C). Mountville records the warmest temperatures in July, averaging a high of 82.9°F (28.3°C) and a low of 64.6°F (18.1°C). The heat index for July is appraised at a tropical 91.4°F (33°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Mountville, is another warm month, with an average temperature ranging between min 62.4°F (16.9°C) and max 81°F (27.2°C). As Mountville transitions from July to August, the average high-temperatures adjust to a still warm 81°F (27.2°C), nearly the same as the previous 82.9°F (28.3°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Mountville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 56.3°F (13.5°C) and 74.7°F (23.7°C). Mountville's progression into September involves a gentle drop in the average high-temperature, from 81°F (27.2°C) in August to a still moderately hot 74.7°F (23.7°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is another enjoyable autumn month in Mountville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 63.1°F (17.3°C) and 46.8°F (8.2°C). The arrival of October corresponds with a reduction in the average high-temperature, down from September's moderately hot 74.7°F (23.7°C) to a refreshing 63.1°F (17.3°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Mountville, is also a fresh month, with an average temperature varying between 36.1°F (2.3°C) and 51.1°F (10.6°C). In the transition to November, Mountville observes a drop in the average high-temperature, moving from a comfortable 63.1°F (17.3°C) in October to a fresh 51.1°F (10.6°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Mountville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 30°F (-1.1°C) and 41.9°F (5.5°C). The start of December comes with a reduction in the average high-temperature, receding from a cool 51.1°F (10.6°C) in November to a cold 41.9°F (5.5°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Mountville, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (82.9°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (35.4°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (64.6°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (22.8°F).
Average pressure
Mountville, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.1"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Mountville, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.9mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.9mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.2mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.1mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in October:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in December:
8.3mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are February and March (8.9mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.1mph).
Average humidity
Mountville, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is May (81%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (76%).
Average rainfall
Mountville, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
0.94" - Average rainfall in February:
0.83" - Average rainfall in March:
1.02" - Average rainfall in April:
1.22" - Average rainfall in May:
1.38" - Average rainfall in June:
1.42"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (2.09").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (0.83").
Average rainfall days
Mountville, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
6 days - Average rainfall days in February:
5.7 days - Average rainfall days in March:
10.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
11.4 days - Average rainfall days in May:
14 days - Average rainfall days in June:
13.4 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
14.9 days - Average rainfall days in August:
13.7 days - Average rainfall days in September:
10.6 days - Average rainfall days in October:
10.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
6.7 days - Average rainfall days in December:
8.2 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (14.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (5.7 days).
Average snowfall
Mountville, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
1.3" - Average snowfall in February:
1.18" - Average snowfall in March:
1.46" - Average snowfall in April:
0.08" - Average snowfall in May:
0.04" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is March (1.46").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Mountville, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
4.6 days - Average snowfall days in February:
4.7 days - Average snowfall days in March:
3.5 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
2.6 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (4.7 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mountville, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 42min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 6min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 54min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 48min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Mountville, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
20.6 days - Average sunshine days in February:
17.5 days - Average sunshine days in March:
16.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
16.6 days - Average sunshine days in May:
13.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
13.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
13.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
15 days - Average sunshine days in September:
17.7 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18.6 days - Average sunshine days in November:
21.4 days - Average sunshine days in December:
19.9 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (21.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (13.3 days).
Average UV index
Mountville, PA
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Mountville, PA
The months with the most cloud cover are February, March and December (Cloud cover 49).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 32).
Average visibility
Mountville, PA
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, June, July, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are May, August and September (5mi).





