Climate and monthly weather forecastMurrysville, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is a wintry winter month in Murrysville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 33.1°F (0.6°C) and 20.7°F (-6.3°C). January is the month when Murrysville, Pennsylvania, experiences its coldest temperatures, averaging a high of 33.1°F (0.6°C) and a low of 20.7°F (-6.3°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Murrysville, is also an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between min 23.2°F (-4.9°C) and max 37.2°F (2.9°C). The beginning of February reveals an average high-temperature of a still wintry 37.2°F (2.9°C), showing minimal deviation from the previous month. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Murrysville, is a chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between max 47.3°F (8.5°C) and min 31.1°F (-0.5°C). As February transitions into March, Murrysville sees a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a cold 37.2°F (2.9°C) to a frosty 47.3°F (8.5°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Murrysville, Pennsylvania, is a mild spring month, with an average temperature ranging between max 60.1°F (15.6°C) and min 41.2°F (5.1°C). April sees a rise in the average high-temperature, climbing from a chilly 47.3°F (8.5°C) in March to a mild 60.1°F (15.6°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is an agreeable month in Murrysville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 51.1°F (10.6°C) and 71.8°F (22.1°C). May's onset brings a temperature rise, moving from a refreshing 60.1°F (15.6°C) in April to a pleasant 71.8°F (22.1°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Murrysville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 57.6°F (14.2°C) and 78.6°F (25.9°C). The shift from May to June introduces a subtle increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a pleasant 71.8°F (22.1°C) to a moderately hot 78.6°F (25.9°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Murrysville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 83.1°F (28.4°C) and min 61.3°F (16.3°C). July, recording an average high temperature of 83.1°F (28.4°C) and a low temperature of 61.3°F (16.3°C), is Murrysville's warmest month. The heat index value during July is appraised at a hot 89.6°F (32°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Murrysville, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 60.3°F (15.7°C) and 81.7°F (27.6°C). With August's arrival, Murrysville notes an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 81.7°F (27.6°C), closely following the trend of the preceding month. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Murrysville, is still a warm month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 55°F (12.8°C) and an average high of 75.4°F (24.1°C). A subtle shift in Murrysville's weather is observed as August turns into September, with the average high temperature reducing from a moderately hot 81.7°F (27.6°C) to a still warm 75.4°F (24.1°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Murrysville, Pennsylvania, is another comfortable autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 45.1°F (7.3°C) and an average high of 61.9°F (16.6°C). In Murrysville, the average high-temperature in October drops from a warm 75.4°F (24.1°C) in September to a refreshing 61.9°F (16.6°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Murrysville, is also a frosty month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 34°F (1.1°C) and an average high of 49.1°F (9.5°C). Welcoming November, Murrysville observes a shift in the average high-temperature, falling from October's comfortable 61.9°F (16.6°C) to a chilly 49.1°F (9.5°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Murrysville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 28.2°F (-2.1°C) and max 39.4°F (4.1°C). With December's arrival, Murrysville sees a decrease in average high-temperatures, moving from a chilly 49.1°F (9.5°C) in November to a wintry 39.4°F (4.1°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Murrysville, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (33.1°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (61.3°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.7°F).
Average pressure
Murrysville, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.95"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.11"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).
Average wind speed
Murrysville, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.4mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.1mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.6mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.5mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.7mph).
Average humidity
Murrysville, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (85%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (76%).
Average rainfall
Murrysville, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
1.1" - Average rainfall in February:
1.54" - Average rainfall in March:
1.61" - Average rainfall in April:
1.89" - Average rainfall in May:
2.56" - Average rainfall in June:
2.24"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.28" - Average rainfall in August:
1.65" - Average rainfall in September:
1.5" - Average rainfall in October:
1.42" - Average rainfall in November:
1.06" - Average rainfall in December:
1.54"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (2.56").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (1.06").
Average rainfall days
Murrysville, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.7 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7.9 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.2 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.9 days - Average rainfall days in May:
18.2 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.9 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
16.7 days - Average rainfall days in August:
15.5 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.2 days - Average rainfall days in October:
12.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
8 days - Average rainfall days in December:
9.3 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.2 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (7.7 days).
Average snowfall
Murrysville, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
2.28" - Average snowfall in February:
2.52" - Average snowfall in March:
2.36" - Average snowfall in April:
0.28" - Average snowfall in May:
0.04" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (2.52").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Murrysville, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
9.7 days - Average snowfall days in February:
8.7 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.4 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in November:
2.7 days - Average snowfall days in December:
6.2 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (9.7 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Murrysville, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
2h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 42min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 30min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 18min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 2h and 54min).
Average sunshine days
Murrysville, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
16.7 days - Average sunshine days in February:
14.5 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.1 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
12 days - Average sunshine days in August:
14.1 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15.8 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15.9 days - Average sunshine days in November:
19.6 days - Average sunshine days in December:
17.1 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (19.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (10.1 days).
Average UV index
Murrysville, PA
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Murrysville, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 69).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 33).
Average visibility
Murrysville, PA
The months with the highest visibility are April, June, August and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, July, September, October and December (5mi).





