Climate and monthly weather forecastNorth Mountain, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in North Mountain, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 19°F (-7.2°C) and max 30.9°F (-0.6°C). January, marked by an average high-temperature of 30.9°F (-0.6°C) and a low-temperature of 19°F (-7.2°C), is the coldest month. Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in North Mountain, is an icy month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 34.9°F (1.6°C) and an average low of 20.8°F (-6.2°C). Welcoming February, North Mountain notes an average high-temperature of an icy 34.9°F (1.6°C), nearly consistent with January's 30.9°F (-0.6°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in North Mountain, is a chilly month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 28°F (-2.2°C) and an average high of 44.2°F (6.8°C). With the onset of March, North Mountain's average high-temperature experiences a rise, moving from February's icy 34.9°F (1.6°C) to a chilly 44.2°F (6.8°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a refreshing spring month in North Mountain, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 56.5°F (13.6°C) and an average low of 37.8°F (3.2°C). The beginning of April marks a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from March's chilly 44.2°F (6.8°C) to a mild 56.5°F (13.6°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in North Mountain, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 48°F (8.9°C) and 68.2°F (20.1°C). The arrival of May brings a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature escalating from a moderate 56.5°F (13.6°C) in April to a pleasant 68.2°F (20.1°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in North Mountain, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 75.7°F (24.3°C) and 54.7°F (12.6°C). The onset of June introduces a subtle rise in the average high-temperature, nudging from a pleasant 68.2°F (20.1°C) in May to a moderately hot 75.7°F (24.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in North Mountain, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 59.2°F (15.1°C) and max 81.7°F (27.6°C). In North Mountain, the month of July is known for its highest average temperatures, reaching a high of 81.7°F (27.6°C) and a low of 59.2°F (15.1°C). The heat index for July is calculated to be a tropical 87.8°F (31°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in North Mountain, is another warm month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 79°F (26.1°C) and an average low of 57.6°F (14.2°C). North Mountain experiences a subtle adjustment in high-temperatures to a still warm 79°F (26.1°C) with the onset of August, maintaining near parity with July's 81.7°F (27.6°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is still a pleasant month in North Mountain, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 51.8°F (11°C) and 72.3°F (22.4°C). September is characterized by a mild reduction in the average high-temperature, from a warm 79°F (26.1°C) in August to a pleasant 72.3°F (22.4°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is another mild autumn month in North Mountain, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 59.5°F (15.3°C) and min 43.5°F (6.4°C). Start of October brings a shift in the average high-temperature, falling from September's pleasant 72.3°F (22.4°C) to a refreshing 59.5°F (15.3°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in North Mountain, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 46.9°F (8.3°C) and an average low of 32.5°F (0.3°C). The onset of November introduces a moderate change in North Mountain's weather, with average high-temperatures falling from October's mild 59.5°F (15.3°C) to a frosty 46.9°F (8.3°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is still a cold month in North Mountain, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 27°F (-2.8°C) and 37°F (2.8°C). December shows a mild decline in the average high-temperature, falling from November's chilly 46.9°F (8.3°C) to a cold 37°F (2.8°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
North Mountain, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.7°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (30.9°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (59.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (19°F).
Average pressure
North Mountain, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.09"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
North Mountain, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.7mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.4mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.3mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (7.8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.8mph).
Average humidity
North Mountain, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (83%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (77%).
Average rainfall
North Mountain, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
1.81" - Average rainfall in February:
1.81" - Average rainfall in March:
2.13" - Average rainfall in April:
2.83" - Average rainfall in May:
2.8" - Average rainfall in June:
2.6"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.64" - Average rainfall in August:
2.44" - Average rainfall in September:
2.09" - Average rainfall in October:
2.48" - Average rainfall in November:
1.77" - Average rainfall in December:
1.93"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is April (2.83").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (1.77").
Average rainfall days
North Mountain, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
9.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9.7 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.7 days - Average rainfall days in April:
17.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
18.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
15.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
13.2 days - Average rainfall days in October:
14.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
11.3 days - Average rainfall days in December:
12.7 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (9.7 days).
Average snowfall
North Mountain, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
3.86" - Average snowfall in February:
5.43" - Average snowfall in March:
3.43" - Average snowfall in April:
0.47" - Average snowfall in May:
0.08" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (5.43").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
North Mountain, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
12.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
12.3 days - Average snowfall days in March:
7.4 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.9 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
3.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
10 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
North Mountain, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 54min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 42min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 36min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 6min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and February (Average sunshine: 3h and 54min).
Average sunshine days
North Mountain, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
10 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12.4 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10.5 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.6 days - Average sunshine days in August:
13.4 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.2 days - Average sunshine days in October:
13.4 days - Average sunshine days in November:
15.2 days - Average sunshine days in December:
13.4 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (15.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (10 days).
Average UV index
North Mountain, PA
The month with the highest UV index is June (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, October, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
North Mountain, PA
The months with the most cloud cover are January, February and December (Cloud cover 58).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 34).
Average visibility
North Mountain, PA
The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).





