Climate and monthly weather forecastOrchard Hills, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Orchard Hills, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 19.8°F (-6.8°C) and 32.5°F (0.3°C). With average temperatures fluctuating between a high of 32.5°F (0.3°C) and a low of 19.8°F (-6.8°C), January stands out as the coldest month. Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also an icy month in Orchard Hills, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 37°F (2.8°C) and an average low of 22.5°F (-5.3°C). Orchard Hills's shift from January to February is accompanied by an average high-temperature of a still cold 37°F (2.8°C), a slight deviation from 32.5°F (0.3°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Orchard Hills, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 46.9°F (8.3°C) and an average low of 30.6°F (-0.8°C). March brings a rise in Orchard Hills's average high-temperature, moving from an icy 37°F (2.8°C) in February to a chilly 46.9°F (8.3°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a mild spring month in Orchard Hills, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 40.1°F (4.5°C) and 59.9°F (15.5°C). April's arrival brings a temperature shift, moving from a frosty 46.9°F (8.3°C) in March to a mild 59.9°F (15.5°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Orchard Hills, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 71.1°F (21.7°C) and 49.6°F (9.8°C). The onset of May brings a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from a refreshing 59.9°F (15.5°C) in April to an agreeable 71.1°F (21.7°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Orchard Hills, is a warm month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 56.3°F (13.5°C) and an average high of 77.5°F (25.3°C). Observing a minor shift, the average high-temperature during June adjusts from May's pleasant 71.1°F (21.7°C) to a moderately hot 77.5°F (25.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Orchard Hills, Pennsylvania, is another warm summer month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 82.8°F (28.2°C) and an average low of 60.8°F (16°C). Orchard Hills records the warmest temperatures in July, averaging a high of 82.8°F (28.2°C) and a low of 60.8°F (16°C). The average heat index in July is calculated to be a tropical 89.6°F (32°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Orchard Hills, is another warm month, with an average temperature ranging between min 58.8°F (14.9°C) and max 81°F (27.2°C). August's presence marks an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 81°F (27.2°C), subtly varied from July's 82.8°F (28.2°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Orchard Hills, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 54.3°F (12.4°C) and an average high of 74.7°F (23.7°C). The onset of September is marked by a minor decrease in temperature, transitioning from 81°F (27.2°C) in August to a still warm 74.7°F (23.7°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Orchard Hills, Pennsylvania, is another comfortable autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 61.3°F (16.3°C) and 44.6°F (7°C). With October's arrival, Orchard Hills sees a decrease in average high-temperatures, moving from a warm 74.7°F (23.7°C) in September to an enjoyable 61.3°F (16.3°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Orchard Hills, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 33.8°F (1°C) and 48.4°F (9.1°C). The average high-temperature drops in November, from October's refreshing 61.3°F (16.3°C) to a frosty 48.4°F (9.1°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Orchard Hills, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 27.3°F (-2.6°C) and 38.7°F (3.7°C). A subtle decrease in the average high-temperature marks December, falling from November's frosty 48.4°F (9.1°C) to a cold 38.7°F (3.7°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Orchard Hills, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (82.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (32.5°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (60.8°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (19.8°F).
Average pressure
Orchard Hills, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.95"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.1"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).
Average wind speed
Orchard Hills, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.2mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.7mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.7mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.9mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.4mph - Average wind speed in November:
7mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.6mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8.2mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.7mph).
Average humidity
Orchard Hills, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (86%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (77%).
Average rainfall
Orchard Hills, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
1.1" - Average rainfall in February:
1.5" - Average rainfall in March:
1.38" - Average rainfall in April:
1.89" - Average rainfall in May:
2.13" - Average rainfall in June:
1.77"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.89" - Average rainfall in August:
1.42" - Average rainfall in September:
1.34" - Average rainfall in October:
1.73" - Average rainfall in November:
1.02" - Average rainfall in December:
1.38"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (2.13").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (1.02").
Average rainfall days
Orchard Hills, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
11.6 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.9 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17.6 days - Average rainfall days in June:
14.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
15.7 days - Average rainfall days in August:
14.4 days - Average rainfall days in September:
11.3 days - Average rainfall days in October:
13.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
8 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10.1 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.6 days).
The months with the least rainy days are January and February (7.8 days).
Average snowfall
Orchard Hills, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
2.48" - Average snowfall in February:
2.8" - Average snowfall in March:
2.17" - Average snowfall in April:
0.35" - Average snowfall in May:
0.04" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (2.8").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Orchard Hills, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
12.9 days - Average snowfall days in February:
10.2 days - Average snowfall days in March:
7.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
4.1 days - Average snowfall days in December:
9.1 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Orchard Hills, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
2h and 48min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 18min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 36min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 6min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 2h and 48min).
Average sunshine days
Orchard Hills, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
13.9 days - Average sunshine days in February:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
13.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
12.9 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12.5 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
13.2 days - Average sunshine days in August:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in September:
16.1 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15.6 days - Average sunshine days in November:
18.1 days - Average sunshine days in December:
14 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (18.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (10 days).
Average UV index
Orchard Hills, PA
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Orchard Hills, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 71).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 35).
Average visibility
Orchard Hills, PA
The months with the highest visibility are April and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October and December (5mi).





