Climate and monthly weather forecastOrefield, PA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Orefield, Pennsylvania, is another cold winter month, with an average temperature ranging between min 21.6°F (-5.8°C) and max 34.3°F (1.3°C). Orefield witnesses the coldest weather in January, with temperatures averaging a high of 34.3°F (1.3°C) and a low of 21.6°F (-5.8°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Orefield, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 23.4°F (-4.8°C) and 37.9°F (3.3°C). At the onset of February, Orefield records an average high-temperature of a still cold 37.9°F (3.3°C), showing little deviation from the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Orefield, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 30.6°F (-0.8°C) and an average high of 46.6°F (8.1°C). As March begins, there's a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a wintry 37.9°F (3.3°C) in February to a frosty 46.6°F (8.1°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Orefield, Pennsylvania, is a refreshing spring month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 59°F (15°C) and an average low of 40.5°F (4.7°C). April brings a rise in Orefield's average high-temperature, moving from a frosty 46.6°F (8.1°C) in March to a moderate 59°F (15°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Orefield, is a pleasant month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 50.7°F (10.4°C) and an average high of 69.8°F (21°C). Orefield sees a rise in temperature during May, with average high-temperatures transitioning from a moderate 59°F (15°C) in April to a pleasant 69.8°F (21°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Orefield, is a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 58.3°F (14.6°C) and an average high of 77.5°F (25.3°C). The start of June brings a subtle rise in the average high-temperature, moving from an agreeable 69.8°F (21°C) in May to a warm 77.5°F (25.3°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Orefield, Pennsylvania, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 83.8°F (28.8°C) and 63.5°F (17.5°C). In Orefield, July is the warmest month, with temperatures averaging a high of 83.8°F (28.8°C) and a low of 63.5°F (17.5°C). July's mean heat index is appraised at a tropical 91.4°F (33°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Orefield, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 81.1°F (27.3°C) and an average low of 61.5°F (16.4°C). Orefield, Pennsylvania, records an average high-temperature of a still warm 81.1°F (27.3°C) as August arrives, nearly mirroring the previous month's climate. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Orefield, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 74.5°F (23.6°C) and 55.2°F (12.9°C). September brings a slight decrease in temperature, down from a moderately hot 81.1°F (27.3°C) in August to a still warm 74.5°F (23.6°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another refreshing autumn month in Orefield, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 46°F (7.8°C) and 62.1°F (16.7°C). As October commences, the average high-temperature shows a reduction, transitioning from a moderately hot 74.5°F (23.6°C) in September to an enjoyable 62.1°F (16.7°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a fresh month in Orefield, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 35.2°F (1.8°C) and 50°F (10°C). The shift from October to November involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, dropping from a comfortable 62.1°F (16.7°C) to a cool 50°F (10°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Orefield, is also an icy month, with an average temperature varying between 28.9°F (-1.7°C) and 40.3°F (4.6°C). Setting in of December comes with a decrease in the average high-temperature, moving from a fresh 50°F (10°C) in November to a wintry 40.3°F (4.6°C). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The month of January, characterized by an average high of 34.3°F (1.3°C) and a low of 21.6°F (-5.8°C), is recognized as the coldest.

In Orefield, Pennsylvania, during the entire year, the rain falls for 155.8 days and collects up to 30.75" (781mm) of precipitation.

Months with snowfall are January through May, October through December.

In Orefield, during the entire year, snow falls for 29.4 days and aggregates up to 15.87" (403mm) of snow.

January through March, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index.

With an average relative humidity of 82%, February is the most humid month.

February has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 4.4h of sunshine.

March is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 5.6 days and accumulates 4.29" (109mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

The months with the lowest humidity are April and July, with an average relative humidity of 76%.

April is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 16.3 days and accumulates 2.99" (76mm) of precipitation.

June through September are months without snowfall.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 15h and 0min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

In Orefield, Pennsylvania, the peak temperatures are generally noted in July, averaging a high of 83.8°F (28.8°C) and a low of 63.5°F (17.5°C).

The month with the most sunshine is July, with an average of 10.4h of sunshine.

September is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 11.8 days and accumulates 1.77" (45mm) of precipitation.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 9h and 18min of daylight.

Average temperature
Orefield, PA

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (34.3°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (63.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (21.6°F).

Average pressure
Orefield, PA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).

Average wind speed
Orefield, PA

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.9mph).

Average humidity
Orefield, PA

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (82%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and July (76%).

Average rainfall
Orefield, PA

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is April (2.99").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.77").

Average rainfall days
Orefield, PA

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (8.5 days).

Average snowfall
Orefield, PA

The month with the highest snowfall is March (4.29").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Orefield, PA

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (8.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Orefield, PA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 24min).

Average sunshine days
Orefield, PA

The month with the most sunshine days is November (17.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (11.2 days).

Average UV index
Orefield, PA

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Orefield, PA

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 52).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 33).

Average visibility
Orefield, PA

The months with the highest visibility are April, June, July and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, August, September, October and December (5mi).