Climate and monthly weather forecastPenfield, PA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Penfield, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 30°F (-1.1°C) and an average low of 17.8°F (-7.9°C). Penfield experiences its lowest temperatures in January, with an average peak of 30°F (-1.1°C) and a low of 17.8°F (-7.9°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is a cold month in Penfield, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 33.6°F (0.9°C) and min 19.8°F (-6.8°C). Penfield's shift into February is marked by a subtle change to an icy 33.6°F (0.9°C) from January's 30°F (-1.1°C) in temperature. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Penfield, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 43.3°F (6.3°C) and min 27.9°F (-2.3°C). The shift into March brings an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from an icy 33.6°F (0.9°C) in February to a frosty 43.3°F (6.3°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a refreshing spring month in Penfield, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 37.4°F (3°C) and 56.1°F (13.4°C). April brings a rise in Penfield's average high-temperature, moving from a chilly 43.3°F (6.3°C) in March to a moderate 56.1°F (13.4°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is an agreeable month in Penfield, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 68°F (20°C) and an average low of 47.8°F (8.8°C). In Penfield, the onset of May comes with an increased average high-temperature, moving from April's moderate 56.1°F (13.4°C) to a pleasant 68°F (20°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Penfield, is a warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 75.6°F (24.2°C) and 54.1°F (12.3°C). A slight uplift in the average high-temperature marks June, adjusting from May's agreeable 68°F (20°C) to a moderately hot 75.6°F (24.2°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Penfield, Pennsylvania, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 80.4°F (26.9°C) and 58.1°F (14.5°C). July, recording an average high temperature of 80.4°F (26.9°C) and a low temperature of 58.1°F (14.5°C), is Penfield's warmest month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Penfield, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 78.4°F (25.8°C) and 56.5°F (13.6°C). The arrival of August is marked by an average high-temperature of a still warm 78.4°F (25.8°C), bearing a close resemblance to July. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a pleasant month in Penfield, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 72.3°F (22.4°C) and an average low of 51.8°F (11°C). The shift from August to September coincides with a small decrease in the average high-temperature, down to an agreeable 72.3°F (22.4°C) from a warm 78.4°F (25.8°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Penfield, Pennsylvania, is a moderate autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between min 43.2°F (6.2°C) and max 58.6°F (14.8°C). The transition into October is accompanied by a temperature decrease, with the average high-temperature shifting from an agreeable 72.3°F (22.4°C) in September to a refreshing 58.6°F (14.8°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Penfield, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 45.7°F (7.6°C) and an average low of 31.8°F (-0.1°C). The onset of November comes with a shift in the average high-temperature, falling from a mild 58.6°F (14.8°C) in October to a chilly 45.7°F (7.6°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Penfield, is still a cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 36.1°F (2.3°C) and 25.5°F (-3.6°C). Penfield's December weather features a mild decline in high-temperatures, reducing from a chilly 45.7°F (7.6°C) in November to an icy 36.1°F (2.3°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Jun 19, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January is the month when Penfield sees the average lowest temperatures, with a high of 30°F (-1.1°C) and a low of 17.8°F (-7.9°C).

Throughout the year, there are 177 rainfall days, and 34.29" (871mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall.

January is the month with the most snowfall in Penfield. Snow falls for 20.2 days and accumulates 9.25" (235mm) of snow.

In Penfield, during the entire year, snow falls for 79.7 days and aggregates up to 36.38" (924mm) of snow.

With an average of 2.5h of sunshine, January has the least sunshine of the year.

February is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 88%.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

April is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 18 days and accumulates 3.7" (94mm) of precipitation.

May through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index.

June through August, with an average relative humidity of 78%, are the least humid months.

June through September are months without snowfall.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 15h and 6min of daylight.

Penfield's temperatures peak on average in July, reaching 80.4°F (26.9°C) at their highest and 58.1°F (14.5°C) at their lowest.

July has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 9.8h of sunshine.

The month with the least rainfall is November, when the rain falls for 11.9 days and typically collects 2.17" (55mm) of precipitation.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 9h and 18min of daylight.

With an average maximum UV index of 1, December is the month with the lowest UV index.

Average temperature
Penfield, PA

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (80.4°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (30°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (58.1°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (17.8°F).

Average pressure
Penfield, PA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).

Average wind speed
Penfield, PA

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (9.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.5mph).

Average humidity
Penfield, PA

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (88%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are June, July and August (78%).

Average rainfall
Penfield, PA

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is April (3.7").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (2.17").

Average rainfall days
Penfield, PA

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (20.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (8.9 days).

Average snowfall
Penfield, PA

The month with the highest snowfall is January (9.25").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Penfield, PA

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (20.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Penfield, PA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 9h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 2h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Penfield, PA

The month with the most sunshine days is September (13.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (6.3 days).

Average UV index
Penfield, PA

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Penfield, PA

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 75).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 39).

Average visibility
Penfield, PA

The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and December (4mi).