Climate and monthly weather forecastPenn Valley, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is a wintry winter month in Penn Valley, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 25°F (-3.9°C) and 36.7°F (2.6°C). January stands out as Penn Valley's coldest month, with temperatures ranging between an average high of 36.7°F (2.6°C) and a low of 25°F (-3.9°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Penn Valley, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 40.3°F (4.6°C) and min 27°F (-2.8°C). A minor adjustment in Penn Valley's average high-temperature is noted with the start of February, touching a still icy 40.3°F (4.6°C) from January's 36.7°F (2.6°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Penn Valley, is a frosty month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 34.3°F (1.3°C) and an average high of 49.1°F (9.5°C). March's arrival brings a slight change in high-temperatures, adjusting from a wintry 40.3°F (4.6°C) in February to a chilly 49.1°F (9.5°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Penn Valley, Pennsylvania, is an enjoyable spring month, with an average temperature ranging between min 44.2°F (6.8°C) and max 61.2°F (16.2°C). The start of April brings a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a frosty 49.1°F (9.5°C) in March to an enjoyable 61.2°F (16.2°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in Penn Valley, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 54.3°F (12.4°C) and max 71.8°F (22.1°C). May's arrival signals a temperature shift, moving from a comfortable 61.2°F (16.2°C) in April to a pleasant 71.8°F (22.1°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Penn Valley, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 79.9°F (26.6°C) and 62.6°F (17°C). As May transitions into June, Penn Valley notices a gentle rise in the average high-temperature, transitioning from an agreeable 71.8°F (22.1°C) to a moderately hot 79.9°F (26.6°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Penn Valley, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 68.9°F (20.5°C) and 85.8°F (29.9°C). July brings the highest temperatures, with an average high of 85.8°F (29.9°C) and an average low of 68.9°F (20.5°C). During July, the heat index is appraised at a sweltering 95°F (35°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Penn Valley, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 67.5°F (19.7°C) and 83.7°F (28.7°C). The arrival of August coincides with an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 83.7°F (28.7°C), indicating a minimal shift from July's 85.8°F (29.9°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Penn Valley, is still a warm month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 76.5°F (24.7°C) and an average low of 59.9°F (15.5°C). The commencement of September includes a gentle temperature shift, with the average high-temperature dropping a bit from a moderately hot 83.7°F (28.7°C) in August to a still warm 76.5°F (24.7°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is another comfortable autumn month in Penn Valley, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 50°F (10°C) and an average high of 64.2°F (17.9°C). The onset of October is marked by a decrease in temperature, transitioning from a moderately hot 76.5°F (24.7°C) in September to an enjoyable 64.2°F (17.9°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Penn Valley, is also a fresh month, with an average temperature ranging between max 52°F (11.1°C) and min 38.3°F (3.5°C). The start of November comes with a reduction in the average high-temperature, receding from a refreshing 64.2°F (17.9°C) in October to a fresh 52°F (11.1°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also a frosty month in Penn Valley, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 43.2°F (6.2°C) and 32°F (0°C). The transition into December involves a small decrease in the average high-temperature, dipping slightly from a cool 52°F (11.1°C) in November to a frosty 43.2°F (6.2°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Penn Valley, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (85.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (36.7°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (68.9°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (25°F).
Average pressure
Penn Valley, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.09"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Penn Valley, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.2mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.2mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.4mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.3mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.6mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.9mph - Average wind speed in October:
7mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.4mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.8mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8.5mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.5mph).
Average humidity
Penn Valley, PA
The months with the highest relative humidity are February and October (78%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (71%).
Average rainfall
Penn Valley, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
0.55" - Average rainfall in February:
0.63" - Average rainfall in March:
0.79" - Average rainfall in April:
0.75" - Average rainfall in May:
0.91" - Average rainfall in June:
0.98"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.14" - Average rainfall in August:
1.14" - Average rainfall in September:
0.63" - Average rainfall in October:
0.63" - Average rainfall in November:
0.63" - Average rainfall in December:
0.91"
The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are July and August (1.14").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (0.55").
Average rainfall days
Penn Valley, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
5.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
6.2 days - Average rainfall days in March:
8.7 days - Average rainfall days in April:
10.7 days - Average rainfall days in May:
12.6 days - Average rainfall days in June:
12 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
13.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
12.2 days - Average rainfall days in September:
10.1 days - Average rainfall days in October:
8.3 days - Average rainfall days in November:
5.9 days - Average rainfall days in December:
6.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (13.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (5.3 days).
Average snowfall
Penn Valley, PA
The months with the highest snowfall are February and March (0.98").
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0").
Average snowfall days
Penn Valley, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
4.5 days - Average snowfall days in February:
4.4 days - Average snowfall days in March:
3.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0 days - Average snowfall days in November:
0.7 days - Average snowfall days in December:
2.1 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (4.5 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Penn Valley, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 42min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 36min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 54min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 36min).
Average sunshine days
Penn Valley, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
21.9 days - Average sunshine days in February:
18.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
19.2 days - Average sunshine days in April:
17.5 days - Average sunshine days in May:
15.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
15.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
14.9 days - Average sunshine days in August:
15.4 days - Average sunshine days in September:
18.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
20.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
22.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
22.2 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (22.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (14.9 days).
Average UV index
Penn Valley, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Penn Valley, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 49).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 32).
Average visibility
Penn Valley, PA
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is May (5mi).





