Climate and monthly weather forecastPine Grove Furnace, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is another cold winter month in Pine Grove Furnace, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 34.7°F (1.5°C) and 21.9°F (-5.6°C). The coldest month is January, with an average high-temperature of 34.7°F (1.5°C) and an average low-temperature of 21.9°F (-5.6°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Pine Grove Furnace, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 38.1°F (3.4°C) and 23.7°F (-4.6°C). As Pine Grove Furnace transitions from January to February, the average high-temperatures adjust to a still cold 38.1°F (3.4°C), nearly the same as the previous 34.7°F (1.5°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Pine Grove Furnace, is a frosty month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 31.5°F (-0.3°C) and an average high of 47.8°F (8.8°C). Observing a rise in March, the average high-temperature goes from February's icy 38.1°F (3.4°C) to a chilly 47.8°F (8.8°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Pine Grove Furnace, Pennsylvania, is a mild spring month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 60.3°F (15.7°C) and an average low of 41.5°F (5.3°C). An upsurge in temperatures occurs as March gives way to April, with average highs shifting from a frosty 47.8°F (8.8°C) to a refreshing 60.3°F (15.7°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Pine Grove Furnace, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature varying between 51.4°F (10.8°C) and 70.7°F (21.5°C). May comes with an increase, with the average high-temperature moving from a moderate 60.3°F (15.7°C) in April to an agreeable 70.7°F (21.5°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Pine Grove Furnace, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 78.4°F (25.8°C) and 58.1°F (14.5°C). Pine Grove Furnace's transition into June is noticed by a slight rise in the average high-temperature, advancing from a pleasant 70.7°F (21.5°C) in May to a moderately hot 78.4°F (25.8°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Pine Grove Furnace, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 62.8°F (17.1°C) and 83.8°F (28.8°C). With its high average temperature of 83.8°F (28.8°C) and a low of 62.8°F (17.1°C), July is regarded as the warmest month. For July, the heat index is evaluated at a tropical 91.4°F (33°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Pine Grove Furnace, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 61.3°F (16.3°C) and max 81.3°F (27.4°C). The onset of August notes an average high-temperature of a still warm 81.3°F (27.4°C), subtly shifted from July's 83.8°F (28.8°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is still a warm month in Pine Grove Furnace, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 55.4°F (13°C) and 74.3°F (23.5°C). In Pine Grove Furnace, the beginning of September is marked by a marginally lowered average high-temperature, shifting from August's 81.3°F (27.4°C) to a still moderately hot 74.3°F (23.5°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Pine Grove Furnace, Pennsylvania, is another comfortable autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 45.5°F (7.5°C) and an average high of 62.6°F (17°C). A shift in the average high-temperature occurs in October, reducing from a moderately hot 74.3°F (23.5°C) in September to an enjoyable 62.6°F (17°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Pine Grove Furnace, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 34.7°F (1.5°C) and 49.8°F (9.9°C). November brings a decrease in the average high-temperature, shifting from a refreshing 62.6°F (17°C) in October to a frosty 49.8°F (9.9°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Pine Grove Furnace, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 28.9°F (-1.7°C) and an average high of 40.8°F (4.9°C). Pine Grove Furnace observes a minor decrease in the average high-temperature with the arrival of December, falling from November's chilly 49.8°F (9.9°C) to a wintry 40.8°F (4.9°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Pine Grove Furnace, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (34.7°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (62.8°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (21.9°F).
Average pressure
Pine Grove Furnace, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.95"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.11"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).
Average wind speed
Pine Grove Furnace, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
7.9mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.1mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.7mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.4mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (7.9mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (4.7mph).
Average humidity
Pine Grove Furnace, PA
The months with the highest relative humidity are February, May and October (80%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and July (76%).
Average rainfall
Pine Grove Furnace, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.01" - Average rainfall in February:
2.05" - Average rainfall in March:
2.2" - Average rainfall in April:
2.52" - Average rainfall in May:
3.11" - Average rainfall in June:
2.09"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.68" - Average rainfall in August:
2.52" - Average rainfall in September:
1.97" - Average rainfall in October:
2.64" - Average rainfall in November:
2.13" - Average rainfall in December:
2.13"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.11").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.97").
Average rainfall days
Pine Grove Furnace, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.9 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17.9 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.4 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
16.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
15.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
13 days - Average rainfall days in October:
12.4 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.1 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10.8 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (7.9 days).
Average snowfall
Pine Grove Furnace, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
4.53" - Average snowfall in February:
3.78" - Average snowfall in March:
3.86" - Average snowfall in April:
0.28" - Average snowfall in May:
0.16" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (4.53").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Pine Grove Furnace, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
8.7 days - Average snowfall days in February:
7.9 days - Average snowfall days in March:
5.6 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
1.1 days - Average snowfall days in December:
4.9 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (8.7 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Pine Grove Furnace, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 24min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 54min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 36min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Pine Grove Furnace, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
16.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
13.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
12 days - Average sunshine days in May:
11 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
13.9 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15 days - Average sunshine days in October:
16.1 days - Average sunshine days in November:
18.7 days - Average sunshine days in December:
16.1 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (18.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (11 days).
Average UV index
Pine Grove Furnace, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Pine Grove Furnace, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 52).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 32).
Average visibility
Pine Grove Furnace, PA
The months with the highest visibility are April, June, July, August, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, September and October (5mi).





