Climate and monthly weather forecastPine Summit, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Pine Summit, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 19°F (-7.2°C) and an average high of 30.9°F (-0.6°C). January is the month that records the lowest temperatures, with averages ranging from a high of 30.9°F (-0.6°C) to a low of 19°F (-7.2°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is a wintry month in Pine Summit, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 34.9°F (1.6°C) and an average low of 20.8°F (-6.2°C). Welcoming February, Pine Summit notes an average high-temperature of a cold 34.9°F (1.6°C), nearly consistent with January's 30.9°F (-0.6°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Pine Summit, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 28°F (-2.2°C) and 44.2°F (6.8°C). The start of March signals an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from an icy 34.9°F (1.6°C) in February to a chilly 44.2°F (6.8°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Pine Summit, Pennsylvania, is a moderate spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 37.8°F (3.2°C) and 56.5°F (13.6°C). The arrival of April signals an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a chilly 44.2°F (6.8°C) in March to a refreshing 56.5°F (13.6°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Pine Summit, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 68.2°F (20.1°C) and 48°F (8.9°C). As Pine Summit welcomes May, the average high-temperature sees a rise, transitioning from a moderate 56.5°F (13.6°C) in April to an agreeable 68.2°F (20.1°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Pine Summit, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 54.7°F (12.6°C) and 75.7°F (24.3°C). As Pine Summit transitions into June, the average high-temperature is observed to slightly rise from a pleasant 68.2°F (20.1°C) in May to a warm 75.7°F (24.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Pine Summit, Pennsylvania, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature ranging between max 81.7°F (27.6°C) and min 59.2°F (15.1°C). July, with its average high-temperature of 81.7°F (27.6°C) and an average low-temperature of 59.2°F (15.1°C), holds the record as the warmest month. The heat index value for July is computed to be a hot 87.8°F (31°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Pine Summit, is another warm month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 79°F (26.1°C) and an average low of 57.6°F (14.2°C). With August's advent, Pine Summit sees an average high-temperature of a still warm 79°F (26.1°C), subtly shifted from July's 81.7°F (27.6°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Pine Summit, is still a pleasant month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 51.8°F (11°C) and 72.3°F (22.4°C). In Pine Summit, the average high-temperature in September gently drops from a warm 79°F (26.1°C) in August to an agreeable 72.3°F (22.4°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, in Pine Summit, Pennsylvania, is another mild autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between max 59.5°F (15.3°C) and min 43.5°F (6.4°C). October comes with a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from an agreeable 72.3°F (22.4°C) in September to a mild 59.5°F (15.3°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Pine Summit, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 46.9°F (8.3°C) and 32.5°F (0.3°C). The arrival of November indicates a decrease in the average high-temperature, moving from a refreshing 59.5°F (15.3°C) in October to a chilly 46.9°F (8.3°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Pine Summit, is also an icy month, with an average temperature varying between 27°F (-2.8°C) and 37°F (2.8°C). Pine Summit's progression into December includes a drop in the average high-temperature, from a frosty 46.9°F (8.3°C) in November to an icy 37°F (2.8°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Pine Summit, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.7°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (30.9°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (59.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (19°F).
Average pressure
Pine Summit, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.09"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Pine Summit, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.7mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.4mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.3mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (7.8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.8mph).
Average humidity
Pine Summit, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (83%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (77%).
Average rainfall
Pine Summit, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
1.81" - Average rainfall in February:
1.81" - Average rainfall in March:
2.13" - Average rainfall in April:
2.83" - Average rainfall in May:
2.8" - Average rainfall in June:
2.6"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.64" - Average rainfall in August:
2.44" - Average rainfall in September:
2.09" - Average rainfall in October:
2.48" - Average rainfall in November:
1.77" - Average rainfall in December:
1.93"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is April (2.83").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (1.77").
Average rainfall days
Pine Summit, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
9.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9.7 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.7 days - Average rainfall days in April:
17.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
18.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
15.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
13.2 days - Average rainfall days in October:
14.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
11.3 days - Average rainfall days in December:
12.7 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (9.7 days).
Average snowfall
Pine Summit, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
3.86" - Average snowfall in February:
5.43" - Average snowfall in March:
3.43" - Average snowfall in April:
0.47" - Average snowfall in May:
0.08" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (5.43").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Pine Summit, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
12.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
12.3 days - Average snowfall days in March:
7.4 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.9 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
3.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
10 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Pine Summit, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 54min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 42min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 36min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 6min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and February (Average sunshine: 3h and 54min).
Average sunshine days
Pine Summit, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
10 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12.4 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10.5 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.6 days - Average sunshine days in August:
13.4 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.2 days - Average sunshine days in October:
13.4 days - Average sunshine days in November:
15.2 days - Average sunshine days in December:
13.4 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (15.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (10 days).
Average UV index
Pine Summit, PA
The month with the highest UV index is June (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, October, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Pine Summit, PA
The months with the most cloud cover are January, February and December (Cloud cover 58).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 34).
Average visibility
Pine Summit, PA
The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).





