Climate and monthly weather forecastPleasant Hills, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Pleasant Hills, Pennsylvania, is an icy winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 20.7°F (-6.3°C) and 33.4°F (0.8°C). Pleasant Hills witnesses the coldest weather in January, with temperatures averaging a high of 33.4°F (0.8°C) and a low of 20.7°F (-6.3°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Pleasant Hills, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 23.4°F (-4.8°C) and 37.6°F (3.1°C). February's advent notes a subtle adjustment in average high-temperature to a still cold 37.6°F (3.1°C) from January. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Pleasant Hills, is a chilly month, with an average temperature varying between 47.8°F (8.8°C) and 31.5°F (-0.3°C). An escalation in the average high-temperature is seen with the onset of March, moving from a cold 37.6°F (3.1°C) in February to a frosty 47.8°F (8.8°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Pleasant Hills, Pennsylvania, is a mild spring month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 60.4°F (15.8°C) and an average low of 41.4°F (5.2°C). A rise in the average high-temperature is observed during April, moving from a chilly 47.8°F (8.8°C) in March to a moderate 60.4°F (15.8°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Pleasant Hills, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature varying between 51.4°F (10.8°C) and 72.1°F (22.3°C). May's arrival brings a temperature shift, moving from a mild 60.4°F (15.8°C) in April to a pleasant 72.1°F (22.3°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Pleasant Hills, is a warm month, with an average temperature varying between 79°F (26.1°C) and 58.5°F (14.7°C). Pleasant Hills's transition into June sees a mild rise in the average high-temperature, edging from a pleasant 72.1°F (22.3°C) in May to a moderately hot 79°F (26.1°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Pleasant Hills, Pennsylvania, is another warm summer month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 62.6°F (17°C) and an average high of 83.3°F (28.5°C). Pleasant Hills records the warmest temperatures in July, averaging a high of 83.3°F (28.5°C) and a low of 62.6°F (17°C). July's heat index is estimated at a tropical 89.6°F (32°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Pleasant Hills, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 61°F (16.1°C) and 81.9°F (27.7°C). The arrival of August denotes a barely perceptible change in the average high-temperatures to a still warm 81.9°F (27.7°C) from July's 83.3°F (28.5°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Pleasant Hills, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 55.8°F (13.2°C) and 75.6°F (24.2°C). In Pleasant Hills, the average high-temperature in September slightly decreases from a warm 81.9°F (27.7°C) in August to a still moderately hot 75.6°F (24.2°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Pleasant Hills, Pennsylvania, is another refreshing autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between max 62.1°F (16.7°C) and min 45.5°F (7.5°C). Onset of October comes with a temperature decline, the average high falling from a moderately hot 75.6°F (24.2°C) in September to a comfortable 62.1°F (16.7°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Pleasant Hills, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 34°F (1.1°C) and 49.3°F (9.6°C). Arrival of November comes with a reduction in the average high-temperature, falling from a comfortable 62.1°F (16.7°C) in October to a frosty 49.3°F (9.6°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Pleasant Hills, is also an icy month, with an average temperature varying between 28.4°F (-2°C) and 39.6°F (4.2°C). The arrival of December corresponds with a temperature reduction, down from November's chilly 49.3°F (9.6°C) to an icy 39.6°F (4.2°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Pleasant Hills, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.3°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (33.4°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (62.6°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.7°F).
Average pressure
Pleasant Hills, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.95"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.11"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).
Average wind speed
Pleasant Hills, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.4mph - Average wind speed in May:
6mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.6mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.1mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.3mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.7mph).
Average humidity
Pleasant Hills, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (85%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (74%).
Average rainfall
Pleasant Hills, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
0.67" - Average rainfall in February:
0.83" - Average rainfall in March:
0.79" - Average rainfall in April:
0.98" - Average rainfall in May:
1.26" - Average rainfall in June:
1.1"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.02" - Average rainfall in August:
0.79" - Average rainfall in September:
0.55" - Average rainfall in October:
0.87" - Average rainfall in November:
0.55" - Average rainfall in December:
0.79"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (1.26").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are September and November (0.55").
Average rainfall days
Pleasant Hills, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.9 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7.1 days - Average rainfall days in March:
10.2 days - Average rainfall days in April:
13.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15 days - Average rainfall days in June:
13.4 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
13.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
12.1 days - Average rainfall days in September:
9 days - Average rainfall days in October:
10.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
7.2 days - Average rainfall days in December:
8.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (7.1 days).
Average snowfall
Pleasant Hills, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
1.65" - Average snowfall in February:
1.65" - Average snowfall in March:
1.18" - Average snowfall in April:
0.24" - Average snowfall in May:
0.04" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The months with the highest snowfall are January and February (1.65").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Pleasant Hills, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
14.4 days - Average snowfall days in February:
11.4 days - Average snowfall days in March:
7.2 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2.1 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in November:
4.2 days - Average snowfall days in December:
10.1 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (14.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Pleasant Hills, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 0min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 42min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 24min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 24min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 0min).
Average sunshine days
Pleasant Hills, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
13.9 days - Average sunshine days in February:
13.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
13.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12.5 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
14.9 days - Average sunshine days in August:
15.8 days - Average sunshine days in September:
18.6 days - Average sunshine days in October:
16.8 days - Average sunshine days in November:
19.6 days - Average sunshine days in December:
16.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (19.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (12.3 days).
Average UV index
Pleasant Hills, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Pleasant Hills, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 69).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 33).
Average visibility
Pleasant Hills, PA
The months with the highest visibility are April, June, July, August and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, September, October and December (5mi).





