Climate and monthly weather forecastPlumville, PA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Plumville, Pennsylvania, is a freezing cold winter month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 31.3°F (-0.4°C) and an average low of 19°F (-7.2°C). Plumville's January weather, marked by an average high temperature of 31.3°F (-0.4°C) and an average low temperature of 19°F (-7.2°C), is the coldest in the year. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is a cold month in Plumville, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 21.6°F (-5.8°C) and an average high of 35.4°F (1.9°C). Plumville's average high-temperature in February is an icy 35.4°F (1.9°C), marking an insignificant difference from the 31.3°F (-0.4°C) of January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Plumville, is a chilly month, with an average temperature varying between 45.1°F (7.3°C) and 28.9°F (-1.7°C). With the onset of March, Plumville experiences a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from a wintry 35.4°F (1.9°C) in February to a frosty 45.1°F (7.3°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Plumville, Pennsylvania, is a moderate spring month, with an average temperature varying between 57.6°F (14.2°C) and 39°F (3.9°C). In April, the average high-temperature increases from a frosty 45.1°F (7.3°C) in March to a moderate 57.6°F (14.2°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Plumville, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature varying between 49.3°F (9.6°C) and 69.3°F (20.7°C). Plumville in May experiences an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from April's moderate 57.6°F (14.2°C) to a pleasant 69.3°F (20.7°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Plumville, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 76.1°F (24.5°C) and an average low of 55°F (12.8°C). Plumville's transition into June is noticed by a slight rise in the average high-temperature, advancing from a pleasant 69.3°F (20.7°C) in May to a moderately hot 76.1°F (24.5°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Plumville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 59.4°F (15.2°C) and 81.1°F (27.3°C). July, noted for its average high-temperature of 81.1°F (27.3°C) and an average low-temperature of 59.4°F (15.2°C), is considered the warmest month. The heat index value for July is calculated to be a hot 86°F (30°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Plumville, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 57.7°F (14.3°C) and an average high of 79.2°F (26.2°C). The average high-temperature during August is a still moderately hot 79.2°F (26.2°C), almost matching the conditions of the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a pleasant month in Plumville, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 52.9°F (11.6°C) and an average high of 72.7°F (22.6°C). Transition into September subtly marks a drop in the average high-temperature, moderately moving from a warm 79.2°F (26.2°C) in August to a pleasant 72.7°F (22.6°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another refreshing autumn month in Plumville, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 59.9°F (15.5°C) and an average low of 43.7°F (6.5°C). In Plumville, the average high-temperature in October decreases from a pleasant 72.7°F (22.6°C) in September to a moderate 59.9°F (15.5°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Plumville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 47.1°F (8.4°C) and 32.4°F (0.2°C). Welcoming November, Plumville observes a shift in the average high-temperature, falling from October's refreshing 59.9°F (15.5°C) to a chilly 47.1°F (8.4°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Plumville, is also an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between min 27°F (-2.8°C) and max 37.4°F (3°C). Plumville's progression into December includes a drop in the average high-temperature, from a chilly 47.1°F (8.4°C) in November to an icy 37.4°F (3°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Aug 10, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January stands out as Plumville's coldest month, with temperatures ranging between an average high of 31.3°F (-0.4°C) and a low of 19°F (-7.2°C).

Throughout the year, there are 183.5 rainfall days, and 33.46" (850mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall.

The month with the most snowfall is January, when snow falls for 17.6 days and typically aggregates up to 7.05" (179mm) of snow.

Throughout the year, there are 67.3 snowfall days, and 28.62" (727mm) of snow is accumulated.

With an average of 2.8h of sunshine, January has the least sunshine of the year.

With an average relative humidity of 87%, February is the most humid month.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

The months with the lowest humidity are April, June through August, with an average relative humidity of 78%.

The month with the most rainfall in Plumville is May, when the rain falls for 21.5 days and typically aggregates up to 3.62" (92mm) of precipitation.

May through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index.

In Plumville, snow does not fall in June through September.

With an average of 15h and 6min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

In Plumville, July is identified by the average highest temperatures, reaching a peak of 81.1°F (27.3°C) and a low of 59.4°F (15.2°C).

July and August, with an average of 9.8h of sunshine, are months with the most sunshine.

The month with the least rainfall is November, when the rain falls for 11.6 days and typically collects 1.93" (49mm) of precipitation.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 9h and 18min of daylight.

The month with the lowest UV index is December, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

Average temperature
Plumville, PA

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (31.3°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (59.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (19°F).

Average pressure
Plumville, PA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).

Average wind speed
Plumville, PA

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (9.3mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.2mph).

Average humidity
Plumville, PA

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (87%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, June, July and August (78%).

Average rainfall
Plumville, PA

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.62").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (1.93").

Average rainfall days
Plumville, PA

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (21.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (9.1 days).

Average snowfall
Plumville, PA

The month with the highest snowfall is January (7.05").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Plumville, PA

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (17.6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Plumville, PA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 9h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 2h and 48min).

Average sunshine days
Plumville, PA

The month with the most sunshine days is November (13.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (7.3 days).

Average UV index
Plumville, PA

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Plumville, PA

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 72).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 37).

Average visibility
Plumville, PA

The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (4mi).