Climate and monthly weather forecastQuentin, PA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is a wintry winter month in Quentin, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 21.6°F (-5.8°C) and 33.8°F (1°C). The coldest period tends to be January, when average temperatures fluctuate between a high of 33.8°F (1°C) and a low of 21.6°F (-5.8°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Quentin, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 37.9°F (3.3°C) and min 23.5°F (-4.7°C). February experiences an average high-temperature of a still icy 37.9°F (3.3°C), barely different from January's 33.8°F (1°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Quentin, is a chilly month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 46.9°F (8.3°C) and 31.1°F (-0.5°C). March's arrival is marked by an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from an icy 37.9°F (3.3°C) in February to a chilly 46.9°F (8.3°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a refreshing spring month in Quentin, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 41.4°F (5.2°C) and 59.4°F (15.2°C). April shows a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from March's chilly 46.9°F (8.3°C) to a moderate 59.4°F (15.2°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is an agreeable month in Quentin, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 51.1°F (10.6°C) and an average high of 68.7°F (20.4°C). May sees a temperature increase, moving from a mild 59.4°F (15.2°C) in April to an agreeable 68.7°F (20.4°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Quentin, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 58.6°F (14.8°C) and an average high of 76.6°F (24.8°C). June's onset is marked by a subtle temperature increase, moving from an agreeable 68.7°F (20.4°C) in May to a warm 76.6°F (24.8°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Quentin, Pennsylvania, is another warm summer month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 63.1°F (17.3°C) and an average high of 82°F (27.8°C). July, with average temperatures reaching a high of 82°F (27.8°C) and a low of 63.1°F (17.3°C), is the warmest month. In July, the average heat index is calculated to be a hot 87.8°F (31°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Quentin, is also a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 61.7°F (16.5°C) and an average high of 79.9°F (26.6°C). Quentin records an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 79.9°F (26.6°C) in August, closely mirroring the climate of the previous month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Quentin, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 55.4°F (13°C) and max 73.8°F (23.2°C). September marks a gentle change in average high-temperature, declining from August's warm 79.9°F (26.6°C) to a still moderately hot 73.8°F (23.2°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another refreshing autumn month in Quentin, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 61.7°F (16.5°C) and 46°F (7.8°C). The average high-temperature drops in October, from September's moderately hot 73.8°F (23.2°C) to a comfortable 61.7°F (16.5°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Quentin, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 34.9°F (1.6°C) and max 49.5°F (9.7°C). Quentin's average high-temperature decreases in November, falling from an enjoyable 61.7°F (16.5°C) in October to a chilly 49.5°F (9.7°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Quentin, is still a cold month, with an average temperature varying between 40.3°F (4.6°C) and 29.3°F (-1.5°C). The arrival of December indicates a decrease in the average high-temperature, moving from a chilly 49.5°F (9.7°C) in November to a cold 40.3°F (4.6°C). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January, with an average high of 33.8°F (1°C) and a low of 21.6°F (-5.8°C), signifies the coldest month of the year.

Throughout the year, there are 137.4 rainfall days, and 16.26" (413mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall are January through May, October through December.

January is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 5.2 days and accumulates 1.97" (50mm) of snow.

Throughout the year, in Quentin, there are 19.5 snowfall days, and 6.69" (170mm) of snow is accumulated.

January through March, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index.

The months with the highest humidity are February, May and October, with an average relative humidity of 81%.

The month with the least rainfall is February, when the rain falls for 7.8 days and typically collects 0.94" (24mm) of precipitation.

February has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 4.5h of sunshine.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

April is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 76%.

May through July, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index.

June through September are months without snowfall.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 15h and 0min of daylight.

July temperatures tend to peak at an average high of 82°F (27.8°C) and dip to a low of 63.1°F (17.3°C).

With an average of 10.4h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year.

The month with the most rainfall is August, when the rain falls for 14.7 days and typically aggregates up to 2.13" (54mm) of precipitation.

With an average of 9h and 24min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

Average temperature
Quentin, PA

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (82°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (33.8°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (63.1°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (21.6°F).

Average pressure
Quentin, PA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).

Average wind speed
Quentin, PA

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8.8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.8mph).

Average humidity
Quentin, PA

The months with the highest relative humidity are February, May and October (81%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (76%).

Average rainfall
Quentin, PA

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (2.13").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (0.94").

Average rainfall days
Quentin, PA

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (6.7 days).

Average snowfall
Quentin, PA

The month with the highest snowfall is January (1.97").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Quentin, PA

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (5.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Quentin, PA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Quentin, PA

The month with the most sunshine days is January (20.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (11.5 days).

Average UV index
Quentin, PA

The months with the highest UV index are May, June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Quentin, PA

The months with the most cloud cover are February and December (Cloud cover 51).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 32).

Average visibility
Quentin, PA

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, June, July, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are May, August, September and October (5mi).