Climate and monthly weather forecastRanshaw, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Ranshaw, Pennsylvania, is a wintry winter month, with an average temperature varying between 32.2°F (0.1°C) and 20.1°F (-6.6°C). January is the coldest month of the year, registering average temperatures as high as 32.2°F (0.1°C) and as low as 20.1°F (-6.6°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Ranshaw, is also an icy month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 36.1°F (2.3°C) and an average low of 21.7°F (-5.7°C). February welcomes an average high-temperature of a still wintry 36.1°F (2.3°C), not much different from the preceding month. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Ranshaw, is a chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between min 29.5°F (-1.4°C) and max 45.3°F (7.4°C). The shift from February to March sees an increase in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a cold 36.1°F (2.3°C) to a chilly 45.3°F (7.4°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Ranshaw, Pennsylvania, is a mild spring month, with an average temperature ranging between max 57.7°F (14.3°C) and min 39.6°F (4.2°C). A rise in the average high-temperature is observed during April, moving from a frosty 45.3°F (7.4°C) in March to a refreshing 57.7°F (14.3°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in Ranshaw, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 68.5°F (20.3°C) and min 49.5°F (9.7°C). May sees a rise in the average high-temperature, climbing from a mild 57.7°F (14.3°C) in April to an agreeable 68.5°F (20.3°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Ranshaw, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 56.5°F (13.6°C) and max 76.3°F (24.6°C). With the onset of June, the average high-temperature subtly transitions from a pleasant 68.5°F (20.3°C) in May to a warm 76.3°F (24.6°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Ranshaw, Pennsylvania, is a moderately hot summer month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 61.2°F (16.2°C) and an average high of 81.5°F (27.5°C). July, with its high-temperature average of 81.5°F (27.5°C) and a low-temperature average of 61.2°F (16.2°C), is the warmest month. July's heat index is appraised at a hot 87.8°F (31°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Ranshaw, is another warm month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 59.4°F (15.2°C) and an average high of 79.5°F (26.4°C). In Ranshaw, August's average high-temperature stands at a still warm 79.5°F (26.4°C), closely related to the preceding month. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Ranshaw, is still a pleasant month, with an average temperature varying between 73°F (22.8°C) and 53.8°F (12.1°C). The shift from August to September includes a minor decrease in the average high-temperature, lightly dropping from a warm 79.5°F (26.4°C) to an agreeable 73°F (22.8°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is a moderate autumn month in Ranshaw, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 60.4°F (15.8°C) and 44.4°F (6.9°C). October shows a mild decline in the average high-temperature, falling from September's pleasant 73°F (22.8°C) to a mild 60.4°F (15.8°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Ranshaw, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 47.7°F (8.7°C) and 33.4°F (0.8°C). In the transition to November, Ranshaw observes a drop in the average high-temperature, moving from a refreshing 60.4°F (15.8°C) in October to a frosty 47.7°F (8.7°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Ranshaw, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 27.9°F (-2.3°C) and max 38.5°F (3.6°C). December's onset brings a reduction in the average high-temperature, from a chilly 47.7°F (8.7°C) in November to a cold 38.5°F (3.6°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Ranshaw, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (32.2°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (61.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.1°F).
Average pressure
Ranshaw, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.1"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Ranshaw, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
7.9mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.9mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.2mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.2mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.4mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in November:
7mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.5mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are March and April (8.2mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.7mph).
Average humidity
Ranshaw, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (82%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are March and April (77%).
Average rainfall
Ranshaw, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
1.77" - Average rainfall in February:
1.73" - Average rainfall in March:
2.01" - Average rainfall in April:
2.52" - Average rainfall in May:
2.99" - Average rainfall in June:
2.36"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.72" - Average rainfall in August:
2.52" - Average rainfall in September:
1.85" - Average rainfall in October:
2.32" - Average rainfall in November:
2.05" - Average rainfall in December:
1.85"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (2.99").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (1.73").
Average rainfall days
Ranshaw, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
8.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
11.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.5 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.4 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
16.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
14.9 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.1 days - Average rainfall days in October:
12.8 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.4 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10.7 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (8 days).
Average snowfall
Ranshaw, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
3.78" - Average snowfall in February:
3.7" - Average snowfall in March:
3.58" - Average snowfall in April:
0.39" - Average snowfall in May:
0.16" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (3.78").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Ranshaw, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
9.2 days - Average snowfall days in February:
9.7 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.2 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
2.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
6.8 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (9.7 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Ranshaw, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 12min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 6min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 12min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 54min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 48min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 18min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 6min).
Average sunshine days
Ranshaw, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
16.2 days - Average sunshine days in February:
11.9 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14 days - Average sunshine days in April:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.5 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
13.5 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15.3 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.1 days - Average sunshine days in December:
15.4 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (17.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (10.5 days).
Average UV index
Ranshaw, PA
The month with the highest UV index is June (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Ranshaw, PA
The months with the most cloud cover are February and December (Cloud cover 55).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 33).
Average visibility
Ranshaw, PA
The months with the highest visibility are March, April and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, May, June, July, August, September, October and December (5mi).





