Climate and monthly weather forecastRoaring Spring, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Roaring Spring, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 19.9°F (-6.7°C) and max 31.8°F (-0.1°C). Temperature readings reach their annual highs in January, averaging 31.8°F (-0.1°C) and a minimum average of 19.9°F (-6.7°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is a wintry month in Roaring Spring, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 36.7°F (2.6°C) and min 22.1°F (-5.5°C). Transitioning into February, Roaring Spring records an average high-temperature of a cold 36.7°F (2.6°C), almost identical to January's 31.8°F (-0.1°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Roaring Spring, is a chilly month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 29.3°F (-1.5°C) and an average high of 45.5°F (7.5°C). The beginning of March signals a minor rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a wintry 36.7°F (2.6°C) in February to a chilly 45.5°F (7.5°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a moderate spring month in Roaring Spring, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 57.9°F (14.4°C) and 39.6°F (4.2°C). April's onset witnesses a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a chilly 45.5°F (7.5°C) in March to a mild 57.9°F (14.4°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Roaring Spring, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature ranging between max 68.9°F (20.5°C) and min 49.3°F (9.6°C). May comes with an increase, with the average high-temperature moving from a moderate 57.9°F (14.4°C) in April to a pleasant 68.9°F (20.5°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Roaring Spring, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 55.8°F (13.2°C) and 76.5°F (24.7°C). The shift from May to June introduces a subtle increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a pleasant 68.9°F (20.5°C) to a moderately hot 76.5°F (24.7°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Roaring Spring, Pennsylvania, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature ranging between max 81.7°F (27.6°C) and min 60.1°F (15.6°C). Roaring Spring's July weather, with an average high temperature of 81.7°F (27.6°C) and an average low temperature of 60.1°F (15.6°C), tends to be the warmest of the year. In July, the heat index is estimated at a tropical 87.8°F (31°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Roaring Spring, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 57.9°F (14.4°C) and 79.5°F (26.4°C). August's presence records an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 79.5°F (26.4°C), closely mirroring July's climate. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is still a pleasant month in Roaring Spring, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 72.5°F (22.5°C) and an average low of 52.7°F (11.5°C). September brings a slight decrease in the average high-temperature, shifting from a moderately hot 79.5°F (26.4°C) in August to a pleasant 72.5°F (22.5°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is another refreshing autumn month in Roaring Spring, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 60.3°F (15.7°C) and an average low of 43.7°F (6.5°C). As September transitions into October, Roaring Spring sees a drop in the average high-temperature, transitioning from an agreeable 72.5°F (22.5°C) to a refreshing 60.3°F (15.7°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Roaring Spring, is another chilly month, with an average temperature varying between 47.3°F (8.5°C) and 32.7°F (0.4°C). A change in temperatures is noted as October gives way to November, with average highs reducing from a refreshing 60.3°F (15.7°C) to a frosty 47.3°F (8.5°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Roaring Spring, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 37.9°F (3.3°C) and min 27.1°F (-2.7°C). Start of December brings a shift in the average high-temperature, falling from November's chilly 47.3°F (8.5°C) to an icy 37.9°F (3.3°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Roaring Spring, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.7°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (31.8°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (60.1°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (19.9°F).
Average pressure
Roaring Spring, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.95"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.11"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).
Average wind speed
Roaring Spring, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.6mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.9mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.7mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in December:
8.1mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8.8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.7mph).
Average humidity
Roaring Spring, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (83%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and July (77%).
Average rainfall
Roaring Spring, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.09" - Average rainfall in February:
2.32" - Average rainfall in March:
2.4" - Average rainfall in April:
2.95" - Average rainfall in May:
3.31" - Average rainfall in June:
2.52"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.31").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (1.81").
Average rainfall days
Roaring Spring, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
10.1 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9.9 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13.4 days - Average rainfall days in April:
17.2 days - Average rainfall days in May:
19.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
17 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17.6 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.6 days - Average rainfall days in September:
14.1 days - Average rainfall days in October:
13.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.1 days - Average rainfall days in December:
11.7 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (19.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (9.9 days).
Average snowfall
Roaring Spring, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
5.91" - Average snowfall in February:
6.38" - Average snowfall in March:
4.76" - Average snowfall in April:
0.67" - Average snowfall in May:
0.12" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (6.38").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Roaring Spring, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
14.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
12.3 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8.6 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
4.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
9.4 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (14.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Roaring Spring, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 0min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 18min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 42min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 12min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 0min).
Average sunshine days
Roaring Spring, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
10.7 days - Average sunshine days in February:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
11.2 days - Average sunshine days in April:
9.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
9.2 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.6 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.5 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12 days - Average sunshine days in September:
13.9 days - Average sunshine days in October:
14.9 days - Average sunshine days in November:
16.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
12.7 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (16.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (9.2 days).
Average UV index
Roaring Spring, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Roaring Spring, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 59).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 34).
Average visibility
Roaring Spring, PA
The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).





