Climate and monthly weather forecastRose Valley, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Rose Valley, Pennsylvania, is another cold winter month, with an average temperature ranging between min 25.7°F (-3.5°C) and max 37.4°F (3°C). January, with its high-temperature average of 37.4°F (3°C) and a low-temperature average of 25.7°F (-3.5°C), is the coldest month. Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Rose Valley, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature varying between 27.9°F (-2.3°C) and 41.2°F (5.1°C). As February unfolds, the average high-temperature reaches a still icy 41.2°F (5.1°C), hinting at a slight fluctuation from the previous month. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Rose Valley, is a chilly month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 49.6°F (9.8°C) and an average low of 34.9°F (1.6°C). March's arrival brings a modest temperature shift, moving from a wintry 41.2°F (5.1°C) in February to a chilly 49.6°F (9.8°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Rose Valley, Pennsylvania, is a refreshing spring month, with an average temperature varying between 61.5°F (16.4°C) and 45°F (7.2°C). April's arrival signals a temperature shift, moving from a chilly 49.6°F (9.8°C) in March to a refreshing 61.5°F (16.4°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in Rose Valley, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 55°F (12.8°C) and 72°F (22.2°C). May shows a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from April's comfortable 61.5°F (16.4°C) to an agreeable 72°F (22.2°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Rose Valley, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 63.1°F (17.3°C) and max 79.7°F (26.5°C). June's arrival coincides with a subtle temperature rise, moving from May's agreeable 72°F (22.2°C) to a moderately hot 79.7°F (26.5°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Rose Valley, Pennsylvania, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature varying between 85.6°F (29.8°C) and 68.7°F (20.4°C). July proves to be the warmest month, recording an average peak temperature of 85.6°F (29.8°C) and a minimum temperature of 68.7°F (20.4°C). The heat index in July is computed to be a fiery hot 95°F (35°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Rose Valley, is also a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 83.5°F (28.6°C) and an average low of 67.3°F (19.6°C). Rose Valley sees the arrival of August with an average high-temperature of a still warm 83.5°F (28.6°C), indicating a subtle variation from July. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Rose Valley, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 60.8°F (16°C) and 76.6°F (24.8°C). The onset of September is marked by a minor decrease in temperature, transitioning from a moderately hot 83.5°F (28.6°C) in August to a still warm 76.6°F (24.8°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is another refreshing autumn month in Rose Valley, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 50.7°F (10.4°C) and an average high of 64.9°F (18.3°C). October's onset brings a reduction in the average high-temperature, from a moderately hot 76.6°F (24.8°C) in September to an enjoyable 64.9°F (18.3°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Rose Valley, is another cool month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 39.2°F (4°C) and 52.7°F (11.5°C). With November's onset, the weather shows a temperature decrease, transitioning from a comfortable 64.9°F (18.3°C) in October to a fresh 52.7°F (11.5°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Rose Valley, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature ranging between min 32.9°F (0.5°C) and max 44.1°F (6.7°C). A subtle shift in Rose Valley's weather is observed as November turns into December, with the average high temperature reducing from a fresh 52.7°F (11.5°C) to a chilly 44.1°F (6.7°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Rose Valley, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (85.6°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (37.4°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (68.7°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (25.7°F).
Average pressure
Rose Valley, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.09"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Rose Valley, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.4mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.6mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.3mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.9mph - Average wind speed in October:
7.2mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.9mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8.6mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (5.5mph).
Average humidity
Rose Valley, PA
The months with the highest relative humidity are February, October and December (77%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (71%).
Average rainfall
Rose Valley, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
1.61" - Average rainfall in February:
1.73" - Average rainfall in March:
2.28" - Average rainfall in April:
2.01" - Average rainfall in May:
2.32" - Average rainfall in June:
2.28"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.68" - Average rainfall in August:
3.11" - Average rainfall in September:
1.73" - Average rainfall in October:
1.97" - Average rainfall in November:
1.89" - Average rainfall in December:
2.32"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (3.11").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (1.61").
Average rainfall days
Rose Valley, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.1 days - Average rainfall days in February:
8.2 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13.2 days - Average rainfall days in April:
13.4 days - Average rainfall days in May:
16.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.4 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.1 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.6 days - Average rainfall days in October:
11.7 days - Average rainfall days in November:
8.7 days - Average rainfall days in December:
8.7 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (17 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (7.1 days).
Average snowfall
Rose Valley, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
1.73" - Average snowfall in February:
1.61" - Average snowfall in March:
2.32" - Average snowfall in April:
0.2" - Average snowfall in May:
0.16" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is March (2.32").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August, September and October (0").
Average snowfall days
Rose Valley, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
3.5 days - Average snowfall days in February:
3.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0 days - Average snowfall days in November:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in December:
1.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (3.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August, September and October (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Rose Valley, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 30min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 6min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 42min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 6min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 54min).
Average sunshine days
Rose Valley, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
20.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
16.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
15.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
15.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
12.7 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12.5 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.5 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
17.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
20.3 days - Average sunshine days in December:
20.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is January (20.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (11.3 days).
Average UV index
Rose Valley, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Rose Valley, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 47).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 30).
Average visibility
Rose Valley, PA
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





