Climate and monthly weather forecastSandy, PA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Sandy, Pennsylvania, is another subzero cold winter month, with an average temperature varying between 17.8°F (-7.9°C) and 30°F (-1.1°C). January is the month when Sandy experiences its coldest temperatures, averaging a high of 30°F (-1.1°C) and a low of 17.8°F (-7.9°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is a wintry month in Sandy, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 33.6°F (0.9°C) and 19.8°F (-6.8°C). February's arrival brings an average high-temperature of an icy 33.6°F (0.9°C), slightly deviating from January's 30°F (-1.1°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Sandy, is a chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between min 27.9°F (-2.3°C) and max 43.3°F (6.3°C). Sandy, Pennsylvania, sees an increase in the average high-temperature with the arrival of March, moving from February's cold 33.6°F (0.9°C) to a chilly 43.3°F (6.3°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Sandy, Pennsylvania, is a refreshing spring month, with an average temperature ranging between max 56.1°F (13.4°C) and min 37.4°F (3°C). The shift from March to April brings an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a chilly 43.3°F (6.3°C) to a mild 56.1°F (13.4°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Sandy, is an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 68°F (20°C) and an average low of 47.8°F (8.8°C). The shift into May is marked by a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from April's mild 56.1°F (13.4°C) to a pleasant 68°F (20°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Sandy, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 75.6°F (24.2°C) and min 54.1°F (12.3°C). The arrival of June brings a soft temperature shift, with the average high-temperature nudging from a pleasant 68°F (20°C) in May to a moderately hot 75.6°F (24.2°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Sandy, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 80.4°F (26.9°C) and 58.1°F (14.5°C). July, recognised by an average high temperature of 80.4°F (26.9°C) and a low of 58.1°F (14.5°C), is Sandy's warmest month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Sandy, is also a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 56.5°F (13.6°C) and an average high of 78.4°F (25.8°C). Sandy transitions into August recording an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 78.4°F (25.8°C), closely aligning with the preceding month's temperature. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Sandy, is still a pleasant month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 51.8°F (11°C) and 72.3°F (22.4°C). The shift from August to September coincides with a small decrease in the average high-temperature, down to a pleasant 72.3°F (22.4°C) from a warm 78.4°F (25.8°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is a moderate autumn month in Sandy, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 58.6°F (14.8°C) and an average low of 43.2°F (6.2°C). During the transition into October, Sandy observes a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from an agreeable 72.3°F (22.4°C) in September to a moderate 58.6°F (14.8°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Sandy, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 45.7°F (7.6°C) and 31.8°F (-0.1°C). November's arrival corresponds with a decrease in average high-temperatures, from October's refreshing 58.6°F (14.8°C) to a frosty 45.7°F (7.6°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Sandy, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 36.1°F (2.3°C) and min 25.5°F (-3.6°C). In December, the meteorological conditions alter, with the average high-temperature shifting from a chilly 45.7°F (7.6°C) in November to an icy 36.1°F (2.3°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Jun 16, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January proves to be the coldest month, recording an average maximum temperature of 30°F (-1.1°C) and a minimum temperature of 17.8°F (-7.9°C).

In Sandy, during the entire year, the rain falls for 177 days and collects up to 34.29" (871mm) of precipitation.

Months with snowfall are January through May, October through December.

January is the month with the most snowfall in Sandy. Snow falls for 20.2 days and accumulates 9.25" (235mm) of snow.

In Sandy, during the entire year, snow falls for 79.7 days and aggregates up to 36.38" (924mm) of snow.

With an average of 2.5h of sunshine, January has the least sunshine of the year in Sandy.

February is the most humid month in Sandy, with an average relative humidity of 88%.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

April is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 18 days and accumulates 3.7" (94mm) of precipitation.

May through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index in Sandy.

June through August, with an average relative humidity of 78%, are the least humid months.

June through September are months without snowfall.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 15h and 6min of daylight.

July is the warmest month, with an average high-temperature of 80.4°F (26.9°C) and an average low-temperature of 58.1°F (14.5°C).

The month with the most sunshine is July, with an average of 9.8h of sunshine.

The month with the least rainfall is November, when the rain falls for 11.9 days and typically collects 2.17" (55mm) of precipitation.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 9h and 18min of daylight.

With an average maximum UV index of 1, December is the month with the lowest UV index.

Average temperature
Sandy, PA

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (80.4°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (30°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (58.1°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (17.8°F).

Average pressure
Sandy, PA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).

Average wind speed
Sandy, PA

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (9.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.5mph).

Average humidity
Sandy, PA

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (88%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are June, July and August (78%).

Average rainfall
Sandy, PA

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is April (3.7").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (2.17").

Average rainfall days
Sandy, PA

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (20.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (8.9 days).

Average snowfall
Sandy, PA

The month with the highest snowfall is January (9.25").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Sandy, PA

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (20.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Sandy, PA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 9h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 2h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Sandy, PA

The month with the most sunshine days is September (13.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (6.3 days).

Average UV index
Sandy, PA

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Sandy, PA

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 75).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 39).

Average visibility
Sandy, PA

The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and December (4mi).