Climate and monthly weather forecastSeven Springs, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Seven Springs
Located in the southwest part of the state, Seven Springs, Pennsylvania, adheres to the Köppen climate classification Cfa. This designator implies an overall humid subtropical climate, devoid of a dry season. Dominant weather patterns cascade across the year, each month unveiling unique directional sway in climatic characteristics.The overarching signature of Seven Springs weather reveals a temperature spectrum extending between 18.9°F (-7.3°C) in the colder spans to the apex of 79.9°F (26.6°C) during the height of summer. The year plies through the seasons, humbly starting in January at 18.9°F (-7.3°C), crescendoing to the zenith in July at 79.9°F (26.6°C) before receding back to December's temperatures of 25.9°F (-3.4°C). Layering on complexity, humidity variance throughout the year is intriguingly compact, hinging around the 80 percentile vicinity, with the highest prevalence in February at 87%.
Accompanying these shifts in humidity and temperature, rainfall and snowfall frequency and volume diverge remarkably. Rainfall concentrates in May with an acme of 3.82" (97mm), while January and February modestly resolve at 2.91" (74mm) each. A similar division materializes in snowfall, commanding a high of 8.31" (211mm) in February before concedicng to none from June through to September.
Fascinatingly, daylight and sunshine hours wax and wane across the year in the expected celestial dance with the solstice and equinox. An apotheosis of daylight hours reigns in June at 15 hours, and its nadir clocks 9.4 hours in the gloom of December. Concordantly, sunlit hours radiate the most in July conferring 9.7 hours, and dimmest in December, submitting a mere 3.4 hours of sunlight.
The best time to visit Seven Springs
A traveler contemplating journey timing should prime their visit for the August period. This month bequeaths invitingly temperate climate conditions, with average high temperatures peaking at 77.9°F (25.5°C) and lows stationed at 56.8°F (13.8°C). Encounter extended sunlit hours of 9.5, complemented by an above-average UV index of 5. Balancing these delightful conditions, rainfall subsides to a forgiving 2.4" (61mm) over 17.5 days, fostering a comparatively dry aura to explore Seven Springs.The worst time to visit Seven Springs
Circumspection may be warranted when journeying to Seven Springs in February. This month shrouds itself with a high snowfall rate of 8.31" (211mm) over 14.5 days, and average low temperatures bottom at a frigid 22.1°F (-5.5°C). Travel conditions may prove challenging due to reduced visibility pegged at 4 miles, accompanied by high relative humidity of 87%.Spring weather in Seven Springs
Spring unfurls a transitional landscape in Seven Springs. A perceptible warming trend permeates the air with high temperatures blossoming from 45°F (7.2°C) in March to a mild 68.2°F (20.1°C) by May's end. Corresponding humidity levels moderate around 80%, ushering in an increased propensity for rain showers, hence accelerating the green explosion. Rainfall rises from 3.15" (80mm) in March to peak in May at 3.82" (97mm), necessitating an umbrella for sporadic showers adding vitality to the spring scenery.Summer weather in Seven Springs
Summer days in Seven Springs are largely favorable. From June through August, high temperatures remain consistent, floating from a comfortable 75.2°F (24°C) to 79.9°F (26.6°C). Nights cool down to around 56.8°F (13.8°C), enhancing the prospect for pleasant evening walks. Water lovers note, rainfall tends to taper off to an average of 2.87" (73mm) in June, dropping further to a summer low of 2.4" (61mm) in August.Autumn weather in Seven Springs
September inaugurates Autumn in Seven Springs, offering mild to cool temperatures ranging from a high of 72°F (22.2°C) at the cusp of the season to a snug 46.8°F (8.2°C) as end-November ushers in the winter. And while the autumnal spectacle prevails, rainfall stays relatively consistent at just above 2" (51mm), paving the way for crisp, dry walks among the golden foliage.Winter weather in Seven Springs
Winter in Seven Springs is synonymous with snowfall, giving the town a picturesque blanket of white. The chill deepens as the season progresses, with average high temperatures descending from 37.4°F (3°C) in December to 31.5°F (-0.3°C) in January while lows plunge to 18.9°F (-7.3°C). Snowfall is prominent with accumulations peaking at 8.31" (211mm) in February spread over 14.5 days, making this period perfect for snow-based activities or a winter window vista.Weather in January
January marks the start of a Pennsylvania winter, and Seven Springs is no stranger to frigid conditions. The weather typically brings with it a healthy dose of snowfall, making this month ideal for skiers and snowboarders. This first month of the year records the highest snowfall with 8.15in, creating a white blanketed landscape as far as the eye can see. Weather in January »Weather in February
Seven Springs continues to experience winter's icy grip throughout February. The month is often characterized by frequent light snow showers and a biting wind, though it sustains less snowfall than January. February does witness a slight surge in maximum temperature, reaching up to 35.8°F (2.1°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
Transitioning towards spring, March presents a significant shift in Seven Springs' weather patterns. The snowfall notably lessens, and temperatures gradually rise, hinting at the change of seasons. Despite the continued presence of snow, March witnesses a noticeable difference, recording a high temperature of 45°F (7.2°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Seven Springs carries the smell of damp earth and the sound of chirping birds, signaling the arrival of spring. With the exception of brief snow dustings, the previously snowadorned landscapes transition into lush green hills. Weather in April »Weather in May
In May, Seven Springs basks in the full glory of spring. Blooming flowers add a splash of color to landscapes, and residents embrace the warm embrace of sunlit days. The sun becomes more generous, causing temperatures to surge into the highs of 68.2°F (20.1°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
Embracing the summer season, June witnesses a shift in the Seven Springs climate. Blue skies span across the horizon, and the town becomes a bustling playground for outdoor enthusiasts. June brings in the warmth with a high temperature of 75.2°F (24°C), enticing locals and tourists to plunge into swimming holes and streams. Weather in June »Weather in July
As the calendar turns to July, Seven Springs experiences the peak of summer splendor. The town pulsates with summer activities, and awe-inspiring sunsets become an everyday spectacle. The temperature saunters into the range peaking at 79.9°F (26.6°C), on remaining July afternoons, marking the highest of the year. Weather in July »Weather in August
August in Seven Springs brings a continuity of the summer season but with a mild reprieve from July's scorching highs. The landscape remains vibrant and diverse, splashed with a multitude of colors from blooming wildflowers. The temperature might dip slightly but still holds at a warm 77.9°F (25.5°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September signals the onset of autumn in Seven Springs, characterized by crisp air and a gentle decline in temperatures. Hues of red and gold start peeking through the lush green landscapes. The high temperature averages 72°F (22.2°C) in Seven Springs, once again suggesting the impending change in seasons. Weather in September »Weather in October
October's charm in Seven Springs lies in the breathtaking fall foliage and slightly chilly temperatures. The month is a riot of orange, red, and yellow, as trees prepare for the oncoming winter. The month's temperatures hover around a high of 59.2°F (15.1°C), making warm jackets a necessity. Weather in October »Weather in November
As November arrives in Seven Springs, the cold starts to creep in. The leaves not yet fallen from the trees add a touch of color to the increasingly stark landscape. Heading towards the cooler side, November sees a noteworthy drop in temperature, tumbling down to 46.8°F (8.2°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
In December, Seven Springs becomes a winter wanderland. The landscapes get blanketed with snow, and festive lights adorn the town's streets and houses. The return of snowfall is notable with 7.13in recorded throughout the month. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Seven Springs, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (79.9°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (31.5°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (59°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (18.9°F).
Average pressure
Seven Springs, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.95"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.11"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).
Average wind speed
Seven Springs, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
9.8mph - Average wind speed in February:
9.5mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in May:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.5mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.4mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in November:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in December:
9.1mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (9.8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.2mph).
Average humidity
Seven Springs, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (87%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, June, July and August (79%).
Average rainfall
Seven Springs, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.91" - Average rainfall in February:
3.11" - Average rainfall in March:
3.15" - Average rainfall in April:
3.43" - Average rainfall in May:
3.82" - Average rainfall in June:
2.87"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.11" - Average rainfall in August:
2.4" - Average rainfall in September:
2.24" - Average rainfall in October:
2.91" - Average rainfall in November:
2.05" - Average rainfall in December:
3.35"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.82").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (2.05").
Average rainfall days
Seven Springs, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
9.7 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9.6 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13.5 days - Average rainfall days in April:
17.4 days - Average rainfall days in May:
22.4 days - Average rainfall days in June:
18.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
18.9 days - Average rainfall days in August:
17.5 days - Average rainfall days in September:
15.8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
15.7 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.9 days - Average rainfall days in December:
11.3 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (22.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (9.6 days).
Average snowfall
Seven Springs, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
8.15" - Average snowfall in February:
8.31" - Average snowfall in March:
6.93" - Average snowfall in April:
1.81" - Average snowfall in May:
0.43" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (8.31").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Seven Springs, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
16.9 days - Average snowfall days in February:
14.5 days - Average snowfall days in March:
11.4 days - Average snowfall days in April:
4 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.8 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1.9 days - Average snowfall days in November:
7.7 days - Average snowfall days in December:
13.9 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (16.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Seven Springs, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
2h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 12min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 30min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 24min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 9h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 2h and 54min).
Average sunshine days
Seven Springs, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
6.6 days - Average sunshine days in February:
7.2 days - Average sunshine days in March:
8.7 days - Average sunshine days in April:
8.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
7.2 days - Average sunshine days in June:
9.7 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
11.2 days - Average sunshine days in September:
11.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in November:
13.8 days - Average sunshine days in December:
9 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (13.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is January (6.6 days).
Average UV index
Seven Springs, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Seven Springs, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 72).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 39).
Average visibility
Seven Springs, PA
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (5mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and December (4mi).





