Climate and monthly weather forecastSharon, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Sharon
Sharon, Pennsylvania, USA, demonstrates a relatively diverse climate, marked with hot, humid summers and severe winters - a classification known as 'Humid Continental', or Dfb, according to the Köppen climate classification. Its geographical position in the Mid-Atlantic region contributes significantly to its climate, heavily influenced by diverse weather patterns.Throughout the year, the city experiences notable fluctuations in different weather parameters. The temperature varies from winter lows of 18.5°F (-7.5°C) to summer highs of 81.1°F (27.3°C), indicating a significant spectrum. The humidity levels, meanwhile, maintain a largely consistent pattern, hovering around 78%-88% throughout the year.
Rainfall in Sharon showcases monthly averages from 2.2" (56mm) to 3.66" (93mm), with days of rain ranging from 9.3 to 19.5 days. This comprehensive span suggests that precipitation is a common element of Sharon's weather throughout the year. Meanwhile, snowfall delivers significant contrasts, with winter months encountering up to 8.62" (219mm) of snow, while summer eliminates this entirely.
Interestingly, sunshine hours are quite varied in Sharon. While January offers a modest 2.5 hours, the mid-year months, notably July and August, offer 10.1 and 10 hours respectively. This dynamic spectrum indicates a genuine dominance of sunlight during summer, while winter experiences a significantly reduced coverage.
The best time to visit Sharon
Considering the temperature, rainfall, and sunshine hours data, it becomes evident that the best time to visit Sharon would be between May and September. During this period, the region experiences pleasant temperatures, ranging from 70°F (21.1°C) to 81.1°F (27.3°C), and sunshine hours extend up to a maximum of 10.1 hours, ensuring ample daylight to explore the city. Despite the mild to moderate rainfall during these months, the number of sunshine days, ranging from 10.1 to 12.7, result in a generally pleasant weather.The worst time to visit Sharon
Given the harsh winter and the substantial snowfall from 0.16" (4mm) to 8.62" (219mm) between November and March, this period might not be a suitable time for visitors. Temperatures can drop as low as 18.5°F (-7.5°C) in January, and the reduced sunshine hours, from 2.5 in January to 5.1 in March, make these months comparatively less appealing for travel.Spring weather in Sharon
Spring in Sharon witnesses a gradual transition from the harsh winter conditions. The temperatures in March begin at a low of 28.8°F (-1.8°C), gradually reaching 57.6°F (14.2°C) by May, as the city's weather starts to warm up. This season also experiences increased rainfall, from 2.91" (74mm) in March to 3.39" (86mm) in April. However, snowfall decreases from 4.17" (106mm) in March to a mere 0.16" (4mm) by the end of May.Summer weather in Sharon
Summer in Sharon, from June to August, is characterized by warm temperatures ranging from 77°F (25°C) to 81.1°F (27.3°C). Despite the occasional rainfall, with averages between 3.66" (93mm) and 3.31" (84mm), the extended daylight hours and higher sunshine, from 9.3 to 10.1 hours, results in a generally pleasant and bright season.Autumn weather in Sharon
Autumn begins in September with a comfortable 73.4°F (23°C), while temperatures gradually decrease to 47.1°F (8.4°C) by November. As temperatures dip, precipitation also decreases from 3.19" (81mm) in October to 2.28" (58mm) in November, marking the onset of winter and increased snowfall, from no snow in September to 3.98" (101mm) in November.Winter weather in Sharon
Winter in Sharon can be harsh with temperatures low as 18.5°F (-7.5°C) in January and high snowfall, up to 8.62" (219mm) in the same month. Despite these conditions, the relative humidity remains high, around 86% to 88%, holding onto winter's signature crispness. The limited sunshine, around 2.5 to 3 hours, and decreased daylight, from 9.9 to 9.3 hours, contribute to the deep chills of Sharon's winters.Weather in January
During January in Sharon, Pennsylvania, winter conditions dominate with low temperatures and high snowfall. Toward the month's end, daylight hours increase slightly offering a brief respite from the limited sunshine experienced in December. Weather in January »Weather in February
In February, Sharon remains firmly within winter's grip, though the daylight hours increase, hinting at the forthcoming spring. Even though the February weather is similar to its predecessor, the monthly average snowfall experiences a noticeable decrease. Weather in February »Weather in March
The approach of spring in March brings noticeable changes to Sharon's weather. The sharp cold of winter begins to soften, the average snowfall reduces compared to the previous snowy months, and daylight hours extend. The decrease in snowfall is evident as March experiences an average of 4.17" (106mm), nearly half of February's average. Weather in March »Weather in April
April sees significant warming as Sharon transitions into springtime. The last traces of winter give way to warmer temperatures, blooming flora, and extended daylight. April records considerably lower snowfall, averaging to only 1.22" (31mm) compared to 4.17" (106mm) in March, indicating a marked shift towards spring weather. Weather in April »Weather in May
In May, Sharon embraces spring in its full swing. The extended daylight accompanies warm temperatures, making for enjoyable outdoor recreation. The snowfall registered is a mere 0.16" (4mm) in May compared to the 1.22" (31mm) in April, signifying the conclusion of snowy conditions. Weather in May »Weather in June
June, in Sharon, Pennsylvania, marks the start of a warm and humid summer. The climate shift from spring to summer brings high temperatures and longer daylight hours. June is the first month to experience no snowfall, a clear departure from the 0.16" (4mm) registered in May. Weather in June »Weather in July
July boasts the honor of being the warmest month in Sharon. With sweltering temperatures, lengthy daylight hours, and no chance of snow, July defines summer in Sharon, Pennsylvania. The maximum recorded temperature is 81.1°F (27.3°C), making July the hottest month of the year. Weather in July »Weather in August
August weather in Sharon continues the trend of the high temperatures experienced in July. As the month advances, however, there is a slow but steady fall in temperatures marking the transition towards the upcoming autumn. The continued warmth and lack of snow reflect the typical summer conditions of Sharon. Weather in August »Weather in September
September ushers in autumn in Sharon, bringing mild temperatures and shorter daylight hours. As the heat of the summer lessens, locals notice the first signs of the fall foliage. Akin to August, September does not register any snowfall, indicating the continuation of pleasant weather conditions. Weather in September »Weather in October
October sees a definite shift to fall weather in Sharon. The days grow shorter, temperatures colder, and the last of the summer's greenery is replaced with autumn hues. As the city heads deeper into fall, October experiences the first traces of snow after the summer months, with an insignificant 0.2" (5mm) recorded. Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Sharon, Pennsylvania, witnesses the onset of winter with shorter daylight hours, colder temperatures, and increasing snowfall. With the colorful autumn leaves gone, Sharon readies itself for the winter season. A dramatic rise in snowfall is seen, with November registering a significant 3.98" (101mm) compared to the negligible 0.2" (5mm) of October. Weather in November »Weather in December
As the end of the year approaches, Sharon is enveloped in full-fledged winter weather. Snowfall continues to increase, daylight hours decrease, and temperatures drop, setting the stage for a white Christmas. The highest snowfall, second only to January, is recorded in December with 5.98" (152mm). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Sharon, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (31.1°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (60.6°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (18.5°F).
Average pressure
Sharon, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.09"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Sharon, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.7mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.1mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.2mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.5mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (5mph).
Average humidity
Sharon, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (88%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are May, July and August (78%).
Average rainfall
Sharon, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.76" - Average rainfall in February:
2.56" - Average rainfall in March:
2.91" - Average rainfall in April:
3.39" - Average rainfall in May:
3.31" - Average rainfall in June:
3.66"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.31" - Average rainfall in August:
2.52" - Average rainfall in September:
2.2" - Average rainfall in October:
3.19" - Average rainfall in November:
2.28" - Average rainfall in December:
2.72"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (3.66").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (2.2").
Average rainfall days
Sharon, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
10 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13.4 days - Average rainfall days in April:
17.4 days - Average rainfall days in May:
19.5 days - Average rainfall days in June:
18.2 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
19.2 days - Average rainfall days in August:
17.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
15.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
16.7 days - Average rainfall days in November:
12.9 days - Average rainfall days in December:
12.7 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (19.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (9.3 days).
Average snowfall
Sharon, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
8.62" - Average snowfall in February:
7.36" - Average snowfall in March:
4.17" - Average snowfall in April:
1.22" - Average snowfall in May:
0.16" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (8.62").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Sharon, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
20.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
16.7 days - Average snowfall days in March:
10.8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
3.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.7 days - Average snowfall days in November:
8.2 days - Average snowfall days in December:
15.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (20.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Sharon, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
2h and 30min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 0min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 6min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in October:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 30min - Average sunshine in December:
2h and 54min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 2h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Sharon, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
6.6 days - Average sunshine days in February:
6 days - Average sunshine days in March:
9.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.1 days - Average sunshine days in June:
9.7 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
11.1 days - Average sunshine days in September:
12.7 days - Average sunshine days in October:
12 days - Average sunshine days in November:
12.2 days - Average sunshine days in December:
7.6 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (12.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (6 days).
Average UV index
Sharon, PA
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Sharon, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 74).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 35).
Average visibility
Sharon, PA
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (5mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and December (4mi).





