Climate and monthly weather forecastShermans Dale, PA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is another cold winter month in Shermans Dale, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 21.6°F (-5.8°C) and max 34°F (1.1°C). January, known for its average high temperature of 34°F (1.1°C) and an average low temperature of 21.6°F (-5.8°C), is the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Shermans Dale, is also an icy month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 37.9°F (3.3°C) and an average low of 23.4°F (-4.8°C). Shermans Dale signifies an average high-temperature of a still wintry 37.9°F (3.3°C) in February, closely mirroring the 34°F (1.1°C) of January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Shermans Dale, is a frosty month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 47.5°F (8.6°C) and an average low of 31.3°F (-0.4°C). Entering March, Shermans Dale sees a temperature rise, with the average high-temperature advancing from February's icy 37.9°F (3.3°C) to a chilly 47.5°F (8.6°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Shermans Dale, Pennsylvania, is a moderate spring month, with an average temperature varying between 59.7°F (15.4°C) and 41.2°F (5.1°C). As April arrives, Shermans Dale's weather shows an increase in high-temperatures, moving from March's frosty 47.5°F (8.6°C) to a refreshing 59.7°F (15.4°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in Shermans Dale, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 70.2°F (21.2°C) and an average low of 50.9°F (10.5°C). As May begins, there is an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a mild 59.7°F (15.4°C) in April to an agreeable 70.2°F (21.2°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Shermans Dale, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 57.7°F (14.3°C) and 78.3°F (25.7°C). With the onset of June, Shermans Dale observes a minor temperature ascent, with the average high-temperature adjusting from May's pleasant 70.2°F (21.2°C) to a moderately hot 78.3°F (25.7°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Shermans Dale, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 83.7°F (28.7°C) and min 63.1°F (17.3°C). July is the warmest month, with an average high-temperature of 83.7°F (28.7°C) and an average low-temperature of 63.1°F (17.3°C). In July, the heat index is computed to be a hot 91.4°F (33°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Shermans Dale, is another warm month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 81.5°F (27.5°C) and an average low of 60.6°F (15.9°C). The unfolding of August shows an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 81.5°F (27.5°C), indicating a slight variance from July's 83.7°F (28.7°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a warm month in Shermans Dale, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 54.9°F (12.7°C) and max 74.3°F (23.5°C). The commencement of September includes a gentle temperature shift, with the average high-temperature dropping a bit from a warm 81.5°F (27.5°C) in August to a still moderately hot 74.3°F (23.5°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another refreshing autumn month in Shermans Dale, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 45.5°F (7.5°C) and 62.4°F (16.9°C). As Shermans Dale enters October, the average high-temperature decreases from the a moderately hot 74.3°F (23.5°C) of September to a refreshing 62.4°F (16.9°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Shermans Dale, is another chilly month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 49.8°F (9.9°C) and 34.7°F (1.5°C). With the onset of November, Shermans Dale's average high-temperature adjusts, receding from October's comfortable 62.4°F (16.9°C) to a frosty 49.8°F (9.9°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Shermans Dale, is also an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between min 28.8°F (-1.8°C) and max 40.3°F (4.6°C). The onset of December results in a decrease in the average high-temperature, receding from a chilly 49.8°F (9.9°C) in November to a wintry 40.3°F (4.6°C). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January is the coldest month of the year, registering average temperatures as high as 34°F (1.1°C) and as low as 21.6°F (-5.8°C).

The month with the least rainfall is January, when the rain falls for 8.8 days and typically collects 2.13" (54mm) of precipitation.

In Shermans Dale, during the entire year, the rain falls for 161.8 days and collects up to 30.71" (780mm) of precipitation.

Months with snowfall are January through May, October through December.

The month with the most snowfall is January, when snow falls for 8.9 days and typically aggregates up to 4.57" (116mm) of snow.

In Shermans Dale, during the entire year, snow falls for 28.8 days and aggregates up to 15.67" (398mm) of snow.

The months with the lowest UV index are January through March, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

The most humid month is February, with an average relative humidity of 80%.

With an average of 4.3h of sunshine, February has the least sunshine of the year.

The months with the lowest humidity in Shermans Dale are March and April, with an average relative humidity of 75%.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

The month with the most rainfall is May, when the rain falls for 18.3 days and typically aggregates up to 3.15" (80mm) of precipitation.

May through July, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index.

June through September are months without snowfall.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 15h and 0min of daylight.

Shermans Dale experiences its average highest temperatures in July, reaching a peak of 83.7°F (28.7°C) and a minimum of 63.1°F (17.3°C).

The month with the most sunshine is July, with an average of 10.3h of sunshine.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 9h and 24min of daylight.

Average temperature
Shermans Dale, PA

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.7°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (34°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (63.1°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (21.6°F).

Average pressure
Shermans Dale, PA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).

Average wind speed
Shermans Dale, PA

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (7.9mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.5mph).

Average humidity
Shermans Dale, PA

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (80%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are March and April (75%).

Average rainfall
Shermans Dale, PA

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.15").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (2.13").

Average rainfall days
Shermans Dale, PA

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.3 days).
The months with the least rainy days are January and February (8.8 days).

Average snowfall
Shermans Dale, PA

The month with the highest snowfall is January (4.57").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Shermans Dale, PA

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (8.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Shermans Dale, PA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Shermans Dale, PA

The month with the most sunshine days is November (18.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (10.4 days).

Average UV index
Shermans Dale, PA

The months with the highest UV index are May, June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Shermans Dale, PA

The months with the most cloud cover are February and December (Cloud cover 52).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 32).

Average visibility
Shermans Dale, PA

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, June, July, August, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, May and September (5mi).