Climate and monthly weather forecastStandard Shaft, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Standard Shaft, Pennsylvania, is a wintry winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 20.3°F (-6.5°C) and 33.3°F (0.7°C). During the coldest month, January, temperatures average a high of 33.3°F (0.7°C) and a low of 20.3°F (-6.5°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Standard Shaft, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 37.4°F (3°C) and 23.2°F (-4.9°C). February commences with an average high-temperature of a still icy 37.4°F (3°C), showing little deviation from January's 33.3°F (0.7°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Standard Shaft, is a chilly month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 30.7°F (-0.7°C) and an average high of 46.8°F (8.2°C). In Standard Shaft, stepping into March brings a temperature increase, moving up from February's wintry 37.4°F (3°C) to a chilly 46.8°F (8.2°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a mild spring month in Standard Shaft, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 40.6°F (4.8°C) and 59.5°F (15.3°C). The onset of April brings a rise in the average high-temperature, elevating from a chilly 46.8°F (8.2°C) in March to a moderate 59.5°F (15.3°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Standard Shaft, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 70.7°F (21.5°C) and 50°F (10°C). Observing a rise in May, the average high-temperature goes from April's mild 59.5°F (15.3°C) to a pleasant 70.7°F (21.5°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Standard Shaft, is a warm month, with an average temperature ranging between min 56.5°F (13.6°C) and max 77.4°F (25.2°C). Entering June, Standard Shaft notices a subtle temperature elevation, with the average high-temperature advancing from May's agreeable 70.7°F (21.5°C) to a moderately hot 77.4°F (25.2°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Standard Shaft, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 60.4°F (15.8°C) and 82°F (27.8°C). Standard Shaft's warmest temperatures are experienced in July, with average high temperatures of 82°F (27.8°C) and lows of 60.4°F (15.8°C). The heat index value during July is calculated to be a hot 87.8°F (31°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Standard Shaft, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 80.6°F (27°C) and an average low of 58.6°F (14.8°C). The commencement of August introduces an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 80.6°F (27°C), closely mirroring the preceding month. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Standard Shaft, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 54.1°F (12.3°C) and 74.3°F (23.5°C). With the onset of September, Standard Shaft's average high-temperature slightly adjusts, moderately receding from August's warm 80.6°F (27°C) to a still moderately hot 74.3°F (23.5°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Standard Shaft, Pennsylvania, is another comfortable autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 44.8°F (7.1°C) and an average high of 61.3°F (16.3°C). October suggests a modest reduction in the average high-temperature, shifting from a warm 74.3°F (23.5°C) in September to a comfortable 61.3°F (16.3°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Standard Shaft, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 48.9°F (9.4°C) and 33.6°F (0.9°C). November shows a mild decline in the average high-temperature, falling from October's refreshing 61.3°F (16.3°C) to a frosty 48.9°F (9.4°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Standard Shaft, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 27.7°F (-2.4°C) and max 39.2°F (4°C). The start of December comes with a reduction in the average high-temperature, receding from a frosty 48.9°F (9.4°C) in November to a wintry 39.2°F (4°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Standard Shaft, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (82°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (33.3°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (60.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.3°F).
Average pressure
Standard Shaft, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.95"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.11"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).
Average wind speed
Standard Shaft, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.2mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.7mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.4mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.9mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8.5mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.8mph).
Average humidity
Standard Shaft, PA
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (85%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (77%).
Average rainfall
Standard Shaft, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.68" - Average rainfall in February:
2.91" - Average rainfall in March:
2.91" - Average rainfall in April:
3.23" - Average rainfall in May:
3.66" - Average rainfall in June:
3.03"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.66").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (2.01").
Average rainfall days
Standard Shaft, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
9.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
10.4 days - Average rainfall days in March:
14.5 days - Average rainfall days in April:
18.2 days - Average rainfall days in May:
22 days - Average rainfall days in June:
17.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
19.1 days - Average rainfall days in August:
17.4 days - Average rainfall days in September:
15.3 days - Average rainfall days in October:
16.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
12.1 days - Average rainfall days in December:
13.1 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (22 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (9.8 days).
Average snowfall
Standard Shaft, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
7.09" - Average snowfall in February:
6.06" - Average snowfall in March:
5.08" - Average snowfall in April:
1.1" - Average snowfall in May:
0.16" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (7.09").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Standard Shaft, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
17.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
13.9 days - Average snowfall days in March:
9.2 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2.9 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.6 days - Average snowfall days in November:
6.1 days - Average snowfall days in December:
12.8 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (17.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Standard Shaft, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 42min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 30min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in August:
10h - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 36min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h).
Average sunshine days
Standard Shaft, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
6.5 days - Average sunshine days in February:
6.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
8.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
9.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
10.4 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
11.7 days - Average sunshine days in September:
13.3 days - Average sunshine days in October:
12.4 days - Average sunshine days in November:
13.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
9.7 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (13.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is January (6.5 days).
Average UV index
Standard Shaft, PA
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Standard Shaft, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 69).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 35).
Average visibility
Standard Shaft, PA
The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (4mi).





