Climate and monthly weather forecastStarford, PA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Starford, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 31.3°F (-0.4°C) and min 19°F (-7.2°C). Temperature readings reach their annual highs in January, averaging 31.3°F (-0.4°C) and a minimum average of 19°F (-7.2°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is a wintry month in Starford, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 21.6°F (-5.8°C) and an average high of 35.4°F (1.9°C). The advent of February observes an average high-temperature of an icy 35.4°F (1.9°C), nearly identical to January's 31.3°F (-0.4°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Starford, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 28.9°F (-1.7°C) and an average high of 45.1°F (7.3°C). March brings a temperature increase, with average high-temperatures moving from February's wintry 35.4°F (1.9°C) to a frosty 45.1°F (7.3°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a moderate spring month in Starford, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 57.6°F (14.2°C) and 39°F (3.9°C). As April arrives, a rise in the average high-temperature is observed, moving from a chilly 45.1°F (7.3°C) in March to a refreshing 57.6°F (14.2°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in Starford, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 69.3°F (20.7°C) and 49.3°F (9.6°C). Starford sees an increase in the average high-temperature with the arrival of May, moving from April's refreshing 57.6°F (14.2°C) to a pleasant 69.3°F (20.7°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Starford, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 55°F (12.8°C) and an average high of 76.1°F (24.5°C). The shift from May to June introduces a subtle increase in the average high-temperature, moving from an agreeable 69.3°F (20.7°C) to a warm 76.1°F (24.5°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Starford, Pennsylvania, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature varying between 59.4°F (15.2°C) and 81.1°F (27.3°C). Starford's temperatures peak on average in July, reaching 81.1°F (27.3°C) at their highest and 59.4°F (15.2°C) at their lowest. The average heat index in July is computed to be a hot 86°F (30°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Starford, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 57.7°F (14.3°C) and 79.2°F (26.2°C). August's onset records a minor alteration in the average high-temperature to a still moderately hot 79.2°F (26.2°C) from July's 81.1°F (27.3°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also an agreeable month in Starford, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 52.9°F (11.6°C) and 72.7°F (22.6°C). Starford's weather subtly changes with the onset of September, barely falling from a moderately hot 79.2°F (26.2°C) in August to a pleasant 72.7°F (22.6°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another refreshing autumn month in Starford, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 43.7°F (6.5°C) and an average high of 59.9°F (15.5°C). Onset of October witnesses a reduction in the average high-temperature, falling from an agreeable 72.7°F (22.6°C) in September to a refreshing 59.9°F (15.5°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Starford, is another chilly month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 32.4°F (0.2°C) and 47.1°F (8.4°C). The onset of November results in a decrease in the average high-temperature, receding from a moderate 59.9°F (15.5°C) in October to a chilly 47.1°F (8.4°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Starford, is still a cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 27°F (-2.8°C) and 37.4°F (3°C). Starford's progression into December involves a drop in the average high-temperature, receding from a frosty 47.1°F (8.4°C) in November to a cold 37.4°F (3°C). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The coldest time of the year is January, with temperatures averaging a high of 31.3°F (-0.4°C) and a low of 19°F (-7.2°C).

Throughout the year, there are 183.5 rainfall days, and 33.46" (850mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall are January through May, October through December.

January is the month with the most snowfall in Starford. Snow falls for 17.6 days and accumulates 7.05" (179mm) of snow.

Throughout the year, in Starford, there are 67.3 snowfall days, and 28.62" (727mm) of snow is accumulated.

The month with the least sunshine is January, with an average of 2.8h of sunshine.

The most humid month is February, with an average relative humidity of 87%.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

April, June through August, with an average relative humidity of 78%, are the least humid months.

The month with the most rainfall is May, when the rain falls for 21.5 days and typically aggregates up to 3.62" (92mm) of precipitation.

May through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index.

June through September are months without snowfall.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 15h and 0min of daylight.

The warmest time of the year is July, with temperatures averaging a high of 81.1°F (27.3°C) and a low of 59.4°F (15.2°C).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August, with an average of 9.8h of sunshine.

November is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 11.6 days and accumulates 1.93" (49mm) of precipitation.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 9h and 18min of daylight.

The month with the lowest UV index is December, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

Average temperature
Starford, PA

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (31.3°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (59.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (19°F).

Average pressure
Starford, PA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).

Average wind speed
Starford, PA

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (9.3mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.2mph).

Average humidity
Starford, PA

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (87%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, June, July and August (78%).

Average rainfall
Starford, PA

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.62").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (1.93").

Average rainfall days
Starford, PA

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (21.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (9.1 days).

Average snowfall
Starford, PA

The month with the highest snowfall is January (7.05").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Starford, PA

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (17.6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Starford, PA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 9h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 2h and 48min).

Average sunshine days
Starford, PA

The month with the most sunshine days is November (13.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (7.3 days).

Average UV index
Starford, PA

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Starford, PA

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 72).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 37).

Average visibility
Starford, PA

The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (4mi).