Climate and monthly weather forecastStowell, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in Stowell, Pennsylvania, is a freezing cold winter month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 18°F (-7.8°C) and an average high of 30.2°F (-1°C). January is the month that records the lowest temperatures, with averages ranging from a high of 30.2°F (-1°C) to a low of 18°F (-7.8°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is a wintry month in Stowell, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 34°F (1.1°C) and an average low of 20.1°F (-6.6°C). Stowell experiences an average high-temperature of a wintry 34°F (1.1°C) in February, marking an insignificant shift from 30.2°F (-1°C) in January. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Stowell, is still a cold month, with an average temperature ranging between min 26.4°F (-3.1°C) and max 42.4°F (5.8°C). As February transitions into March, Stowell notices a gentle rise in the average high-temperature, transitioning from an icy 34°F (1.1°C) to a still cold 42.4°F (5.8°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a cool spring month in Stowell, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 55°F (12.8°C) and min 36.1°F (2.3°C). April brings a rise in the average high-temperature, transitioning from March's wintry 42.4°F (5.8°C) to a fresh 55°F (12.8°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Stowell, is an enjoyable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 67.6°F (19.8°C) and an average low of 46.9°F (8.3°C). The commencement of May sees a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a cool 55°F (12.8°C) in April to an enjoyable 67.6°F (19.8°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Stowell, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 75.6°F (24.2°C) and min 53.6°F (12°C). As June begins, there's a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a comfortable 67.6°F (19.8°C) in May to a warm 75.6°F (24.2°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Stowell, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 58.3°F (14.6°C) and 81.3°F (27.4°C). In Stowell, the month of July is known for its highest average temperatures, reaching a high of 81.3°F (27.4°C) and a low of 58.3°F (14.6°C). For July, the heat index is computed to be a tropical 86°F (30°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Stowell, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 78.4°F (25.8°C) and 56.7°F (13.7°C). With the onset of August, Stowell's average high-temperature clocks in at a still warm 78.4°F (25.8°C), showing a minor fluctuation from the previous month. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also an agreeable month in Stowell, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 71.6°F (22°C) and 50.9°F (10.5°C). The onset of September brings a small shift in high-temperatures, falling from a moderately hot 78.4°F (25.8°C) in August to a pleasant 71.6°F (22°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is another refreshing autumn month in Stowell, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 58.6°F (14.8°C) and an average low of 42.3°F (5.7°C). October comes with a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from a pleasant 71.6°F (22°C) in September to a moderate 58.6°F (14.8°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Stowell, is another chilly month, with an average temperature varying between 45.7°F (7.6°C) and 31.5°F (-0.3°C). Stowell observes a minor decrease in the average high-temperature with the arrival of November, falling from October's refreshing 58.6°F (14.8°C) to a frosty 45.7°F (7.6°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Stowell, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 25.7°F (-3.5°C) and max 35.8°F (2.1°C). A shift in Stowell's weather is observed as November turns into December, with the average high temperature reducing from a frosty 45.7°F (7.6°C) to a wintry 35.8°F (2.1°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Stowell, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.3°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (30.2°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (58.3°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (18°F).
Average pressure
Stowell, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.09"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Stowell, PA
- Average wind speed in July:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.1mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.7mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.6mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January, February, March and April (8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.1mph).
Average humidity
Stowell, PA
The months with the highest relative humidity are February and December (84%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, June and July (78%).
Average rainfall
Stowell, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
1.77" - Average rainfall in February:
1.93" - Average rainfall in March:
2.01" - Average rainfall in April:
2.44" - Average rainfall in May:
2.76" - Average rainfall in June:
2.99"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.03" - Average rainfall in August:
2.99" - Average rainfall in September:
2.05" - Average rainfall in October:
2.48" - Average rainfall in November:
1.89" - Average rainfall in December:
2.01"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (3.03").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (1.77").
Average rainfall days
Stowell, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
7 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
11.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
15.9 days - Average rainfall days in May:
16.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.1 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
18.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.4 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.1 days - Average rainfall days in October:
13.6 days - Average rainfall days in November:
8.8 days - Average rainfall days in December:
9.6 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (18.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (7 days).
Average snowfall
Stowell, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
4.76" - Average snowfall in February:
6.02" - Average snowfall in March:
3.98" - Average snowfall in April:
0.55" - Average snowfall in May:
0.16" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (6.02").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Stowell, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
12 days - Average snowfall days in February:
10.5 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2.6 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in November:
3.8 days - Average snowfall days in December:
9.6 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Stowell, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 12min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 12min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 6min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 0min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 24min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 36min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 30min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Stowell, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
14.9 days - Average sunshine days in February:
12.5 days - Average sunshine days in March:
13.7 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11.5 days - Average sunshine days in May:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.7 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
9.9 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.4 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15.7 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
18.4 days - Average sunshine days in December:
15 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (18.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (9.9 days).
Average UV index
Stowell, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Stowell, PA
The months with the most cloud cover are January, February and December (Cloud cover 65).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 38).
Average visibility
Stowell, PA
The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).





